Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > T - Z > Tropico series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-04-2010, 09:13 AM   #1
A. James
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Reputation: 225
Posts: 1,587
Very poor performance

Win 7 32 bit
corei7 860
gtx 275 co-op edition
4 gb ram

This game starts off with very low FPS, I'm talking in the 20's. If I zoom in, it's VERY unresponsive and the FPS will dip into the teens. Once I'm zoomed in for a while, they will come back up to 50-60. If I move the camera around they will slow again to the 20's. When I zoom out, the FPS go into the SINGLE DIGITS!!

I run GTA IV on high settings with 40-50 FPS...dirt 2 is constantly at 45-50...MW2 is at 55-60.

On my old computer with a core 2 duo 2.4 Ghz and 8800gt, I had the same issues with lowered visuals. Right now everything is maxed, but I should be able to run it, shouldn't I?
A. James is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2010, 09:24 AM   #2
lyravega
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Reputation: 252
Posts: 2,289
Get anti-aliasing (or multisampling, whatever game calls it) to none. I have 2x 5970s and when I pump AA to max, performance gets a big hit. Hope this helps.
lyravega is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2010, 03:01 PM   #3
raunchytoilet
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 38
yep, crank those values down. i have a pathetic cpu (athlon 64 x2 4000+) and a 4850, but i can still play smoothly with no AA or AF with everything else high
raunchytoilet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2010, 04:38 PM   #4
i_2_i
 
Banned
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 325
Posts: 2,046
Quote:
Originally Posted by lyravega View Post
Get anti-aliasing (or multisampling, whatever game calls it) to none. I have 2x 5970s and when I pump AA to max, performance gets a big hit. Hope this helps.
yeap lowering / turning off aa/ae helps a lot. also lowering resolution...

runs great for me..

amd p2 x4 955 3.2 ghz dual core
8gb ddr2 1066 mhz
hd 4890 1gb oc
1tb 7200 32mb raid 0
i_2_i is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2010, 09:23 PM   #5
Screecher
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Reputation: 77
Posts: 611
All you have to do is lower the view distance (think that's what it's called). I set it to low and do not notice a difference while playing. If you pay attention, the difference between high and low is a couple rocks looking a little more jagged and trees having "fake" shadows and leaves. Got 20+ fps boost
Screecher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2010, 01:21 PM   #6
A. James
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Reputation: 225
Posts: 1,587
Thanks...I guess I just assumed I should be able to run it maxed....I surpass the recommended specs by a long shot.



o Operating System: Microsoft® Windows® XP/Vista/7
o Processor: CPU with 2.5 GHz
o Memory: 1 GB RAM
o Hard Disk Space: 5 GB Available HDD Space
o Video Card: 128 MB 3D Graphic Card with Shader Model 3.0 support
o Sound Card: 16-bit Sound Card
o DirectX® Version: DirectX® 9.0c
A. James is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2010, 03:44 AM   #7
Verwandlung
 
Join Date: May 2009
Reputation: 195
Posts: 1,398
Your assumption was right.. you should be able to max this game out.
I play Tropico 3 everything maxed out at my native res (1920*1200) the only thing I turned off completely is anti-aliasing.

i7 920
4890
6gb ddr3
vista x64
Verwandlung is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2010, 11:14 AM   #8
A. James
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Reputation: 225
Posts: 1,587
That's just exactly what I did. Much better.

I wonder if anyone is running this game with those specs that were listed. It seems impossible.
A. James is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2010, 01:17 PM   #9
lyravega
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Reputation: 252
Posts: 2,289
I have 2x 5970s and AA still chops FPS down by a huge amount :P
lyravega is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2010, 06:53 AM   #10
2reddy
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Last month, I sold my gaming PC and bought a new one. For 3 weeks, I played the game on my workstation, which was a xw8400. The game ran very very crappy on it.

Workstations specs:
2 CPU Xeon Quadcore 2.66
6GB ECC RAM
Quadro 3500FX
Vista 64x

Now I got a brand new gaming rig, and the game runs smoothly at high settings (almost everything maxed).

Gaming rig specs:
1 CPU i7 930
6GB 1066 RAM
Nvidia Geforce 465GTX
Win7 64x

So, the game is a very demanding game. Even a few years old (but still -kicking) workstation runs it crappy.

My suggestions (might help a little bit): Buy a 64x OS (4GB RAM on 32bit OS is fail), update drivers, keep game's graphic options at medium.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2010, 08:04 AM   #11
comardevu
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
I'm lagging in the first minute of a savegame also with max settings on

Phenom II X4 955 @ 3,8 Ghz
HD4870 @ 800 Mhz
Ripjaws @ 800 Mhz (1600/12800)

It's the only lagging game I own and I really don't think the game really justifies that neither in terms of graphics nor by mass of details.

/edit
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2reddy View Post
[...]My suggestions (might help a little bit): Buy a 64x OS (4GB RAM on 32bit OS is fail), update drivers, keep game's graphic options at medium.
I have thanks to MSDNAA win7 x64 professional with latest driver, but I really can't see why it should lag in the first place..

Last edited by comardevu: 07-13-2010 at 08:09 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2010, 08:59 AM   #12
Spykirby
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Reputation: 935
Posts: 3,864
game is very demanding...
i got a:
quad @ 2,83ghz
gtx260
3gb DDR2 valueram

After loading a map the framerate is a bit low, but after a few seconds everything goes to normal. I assume around 60FPS. When I reach towards the limit with around 1200 citizens and 75 tourists it goes down a bit. I don't have any problems though and my settings are set @ high.

I do keep my PC clean, with no processes or services running I don't use.
Spykirby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2010, 07:04 AM   #13
2reddy
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by comardevu View Post
I really don't think the game really justifies that neither in terms of graphics nor by mass of details.
I think the game isn't bad looking (or even medium). It is Pretty detailed graphics for a city builder.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2010, 09:09 AM   #14
SirN
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Reputation: 0
Posts: 53
I just want to tell you that I have maxed out everything and have good fps:
Intel Quad Core2 2.4Ghz
Radeon HD 4870x2 and latest drivers
Vista 64bit DX10
running at resolution 1600x1200

I avarage 30 fps and get 80fps when zoomed in a lot and get as low as 20fps when zoomed out with a lot of city in view...
SirN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2010, 12:01 PM   #15
comardevu
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2reddy View Post
I think the game isn't bad looking (or even medium). It is Pretty detailed graphics for a city builder.
Yet if you compare it to other games it's laughable that tropico 3 really requires a current generation computer for maxing out the settings.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > T - Z > Tropico series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.