Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > M - P > Project Aftermath

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-24-2009, 06:57 AM   #1
Haganegiri
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Reputation: 0
Posts: 80
Hotkey woes

I'm not the best Real-time gamer, despite playing a lot of Dawn of War, Warcraft 3, and many more RTS games I'm still not that good.

I'm loving Project Aftermath a lot, but something was bothering me. then I realized, the only thing that really bugs me about Project Aftermath is the lack of hotkeys for things that are needed on the fly.

Unless I'm missing something, there doesn't seem to be a hotkey for switching weapons or activating abilities.

It would be really nice if this could somehow get implemented. Weapon switching is integral to maximizing efficiency in this game and getting gold.

Anyone else agree?
Haganegiri is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2009, 01:43 AM   #2
LeeHickey
 
LeeHickey's Avatar
 
Games Faction
Join Date: Oct 2008
Reputation: 30
Posts: 77
Hi there,

We have been meaning to put in weapon-switching hotkeys for some time. I'll see if we can get it in for the next update.

The field effects do have hotkeys however. F1-F8 give you instant access to your heroes field effects.
LeeHickey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2009, 05:24 AM   #3
{Yotsuba}
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Reputation: 1356
Posts: 5,983
We have been meaning to put in weapon-switching hotkeys for some time. I'll see if we can get it in for the next update.

That would be nice.
{Yotsuba} is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2009, 01:59 PM   #4
LeeHickey
 
LeeHickey's Avatar
 
Games Faction
Join Date: Oct 2008
Reputation: 30
Posts: 77
The latest version now has hotkeys for changing weapons.

You need to press Space+[1-4] to toggle your squads weapon. Let us now how you get on with this - it seems to work pretty well here.

Last edited by LeeHickey: 03-16-2009 at 04:46 AM.
LeeHickey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2009, 08:17 AM   #5
turkeyfiles
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Reputation: 25
Posts: 423
Talking

Is there a chance you can add more mouse functions? Some people are hot-keyers and others are mouse people. I'm one of the mouse people. I'd be nice to see a feature where you can select all heroes via the mouse and lock it so the heros won't be unselected when performing basic tasks. Not a big fan of keyboard and RTS.

Loving the game so far!
turkeyfiles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2009, 02:45 AM   #6
LeeHickey
 
LeeHickey's Avatar
 
Games Faction
Join Date: Oct 2008
Reputation: 30
Posts: 77
We really don't have any function space left on the mouse as the whole camera system is designed around the mouse buttons.

You only really need the ctrl key held to 'paint select' multiple heroes. Does that not work for you?
LeeHickey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2009, 02:49 AM   #7
turkeyfiles
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Reputation: 25
Posts: 423
Talking

It works good. I am just a mouse person when it comes to RTS and RPGs.

Just if there was some kind of little lock you could click to keep the heroes always selected that would be really nice -- like a small little lock icon and it will keep that selection always until you click unlock -- using the mouse (ex: like a lock tab function in a browser). Then if there was a select all icon or some way to simply drag the mouse around all the heroes to select them that'd be useful.

Would that be feasible?

Understood if it's too much work. It's easy for me to dish out ideas, you're doing all the hard-work.

Thank you.
turkeyfiles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2009, 10:30 AM   #8
LeeHickey
 
LeeHickey's Avatar
 
Games Faction
Join Date: Oct 2008
Reputation: 30
Posts: 77
It may be feasible. I need to make an update to PA soon anyway so I'll add it to the list and might get something in. I haven't touched the code in a few months now; I hope it still works
LeeHickey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2010, 11:43 AM   #9
SpectralShade
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Reputation: 168
Posts: 1,218
I was surprised I couldn't drag a square on the screen while holding down the left mousebutton to select the heroes in it, tbh.

Annoyed me like hell since I was taking such an option for granted these days :P
SpectralShade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2010, 02:55 AM   #10
LeeHickey
 
LeeHickey's Avatar
 
Games Faction
Join Date: Oct 2008
Reputation: 30
Posts: 77
Yeah, I regret not doing that sort of control interface now - we were trying to do something a little different. Not every experiment works out
LeeHickey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > M - P > Project Aftermath


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.