Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > SPORE

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-07-2010, 06:05 PM   #1
Kilroy Hance
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Reputation: 20
Posts: 402
Question What makes you more mad?

What makes you the most mad when playing Spore.

EA making the robot parts pack not a real update and making you have to go get some stuped uneeded code?
...OR...
Seeing awsome robotic spore creations on the mian page and not being able to use them?
...OR...
Seeing poorly made creations?
...OR...
the minimal stages?
...OR...
not having multiplayer. ( I wish I was able to take my Frog race with my friends Insect race and we both play together. )

If anybody can think of anything else that makes you mad please post it.
Kilroy Hance is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2010, 09:18 PM   #2
kaleckton
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Not being able to easily mod the game to include new features such as expanding what you can do in the last stage of civilization or fully max out your creature during its stages or fully updating the game and expanding the features that work and working on the features that didn't work. Too many for both for me to fully list it properly.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2010, 01:29 AM   #3
DJ_Professor_K
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Reputation: 91
Posts: 1,560
What makes me more mad? Will leaving maxis, sims and spore are doomed since the day he left, goodbye epic games, welcome biggest crap you can ask.


As for the robot parts, just see if you get a US friend who can get you a code for you, i miracly was able to get one, thats really the onl way to get them
DJ_Professor_K is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2010, 11:24 AM   #4
Jonny5300394
 
Join Date: May 2010
Reputation: 45
Posts: 695
^ Not anymore, the codes for the robot parts were changed for ME2, so now there is no way to get the patch or the parts.
Jonny5300394 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2010, 06:51 AM   #5
DJ_Professor_K
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Reputation: 91
Posts: 1,560
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jonny5300394 View Post
^ Not anymore, the codes for the robot parts were changed for ME2, so now there is no way to get the patch or the parts.
Those are the free codes, you need to actually get someone to buy a bottle, the code will work on ME2, Spore and Sim3 (dunno about BC2-console)

I tought that too until i got mine, i keept using the free codes (those on the internewbz) amd i only got the ME2 ones, those codes became free codes and onl for ME2.
DJ_Professor_K is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2010, 08:26 AM   #6
Jonny5300394
 
Join Date: May 2010
Reputation: 45
Posts: 695
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ_Professor_K View Post
Those are the free codes, you need to actually get someone to buy a bottle, the code will work on ME2, Spore and Sim3 (dunno about BC2-console)

I tought that too until i got mine, i keept using the free codes (those on the internewbz) amd i only got the ME2 ones, those codes became free codes and onl for ME2.
Hmm, too bad I don't like doctor pepper then.
Jonny5300394 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2010, 12:13 PM   #7
ventxekart
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 18
They have robot parts now?! Where can I get them?!

Last edited by ventxekart: 10-01-2010 at 12:15 PM.
ventxekart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2011, 06:45 PM   #8
genxer250
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 6
that i cant login anymore
genxer250 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2011, 07:23 PM   #9
BeaverMon
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Reputation: 4
Posts: 293
The unnecessary dancing and cheering when you buy/sell something to an empire.

Last edited by BeaverMon: 09-10-2011 at 08:34 PM.
BeaverMon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2011, 03:19 PM   #10
Aurora Griffin
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Reputation: 4
Posts: 2
What makes me mad is the whole "SPORE has stopped working" error-BS that I and a lot of other ppl are getting, regardless of OS.

It supposed to be for Vista and XP. Ppl still get the above error at a black screen, which claims Windows is looking for a solution, doesn't find one, then exits to the desktop.

Other ppl use Windows 7 without issues. I use Win7, but still get the problem. Which is weird, because it worked perfectly for three or four days!

I bought and installed the Steam version last night, removing the Origin version first -- and still get it, so it can't be the DRM thing everyone hates.

I heart it's bad coding. Has anyone figured out how to fix it yet???

Thanks.

EDIT: And now, (Core) Spore is complaining about not being rendered right, because it thinks that I have things set for something other than 32-bits! Instead of the not working thing. And still crashes back to the desktop!

WTF, ... it just gets worse and worse!!!

Last edited by Aurora Griffin: 10-19-2011 at 04:08 PM.
Aurora Griffin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2011, 11:09 AM   #11
Grox3000
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 4
Posts: 298
you CAN still get bot parts in all countries... you just got to get it from simprograms and install it like a mod
Grox3000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > SPORE


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.