Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > M - P > Project Freedom

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-12-2010, 05:43 PM   #1
sk00k
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 1
Problem at start up

Project Freedom critical error: Could not create device
What device? I'm running XP
Any help greatly appreciated!
sk00k is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2010, 12:13 AM   #2
kalirion
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Reputation: 1591
Posts: 5,325
I have Windows 7 and the game just crashes to desktop with no error message as soon after the start up loading screen...
kalirion is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2010, 11:04 AM   #3
eloscuro341
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Same problem as Kalirion. Loads up fine, but then as soon as the progress bar hits 100%, crashes out to desktop with no reason given. In the other thread they mention stuff about non-standard resolutions. I've tried a couple of fixes they suggested, but nothing's worked so far. Here's what I'm running:

Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit (6.1, Build 7600)
Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 743 @ 1.30GHz, ~1.3GHz
3072MB RAM

Thanks in advance.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2010, 04:41 PM   #4
akiba1953
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by eloscuro341 View Post
Same problem as Kalirion. Loads up fine, but then as soon as the progress bar hits 100%, crashes out to desktop with no reason given. In the other thread they mention stuff about non-standard resolutions. I've tried a couple of fixes they suggested, but nothing's worked so far. Here's what I'm running:

Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit (6.1, Build 7600)
Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 743 @ 1.30GHz, ~1.3GHz
3072MB RAM

Thanks in advance.
I have the same thing going on. does the load screen then closes
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2010, 07:22 AM   #5
kalirion
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Reputation: 1591
Posts: 5,325
Haven't tried this myself yet, but from googling, the problem might happen when the default resolution of the game isn't supported by the system, so the custom resolution fix should help in those cases...
kalirion is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2010, 05:31 PM   #6
eloscuro341
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by kalirion View Post
Haven't tried this myself yet, but from googling, the problem might happen when the default resolution of the game isn't supported by the system, so the custom resolution fix should help in those cases...
Yeah, that's what they suggested in the other thread I was talking about; they had a fix for it requiring you to go into the registry keys, but my resolutions entered there are correct anyway (I put the figures in again just in case) so it was no help for me, sadly.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2010, 06:32 PM   #7
kalirion
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Reputation: 1591
Posts: 5,325
Quote:
Originally Posted by eloscuro341 View Post
Yeah, that's what they suggested in the other thread I was talking about; they had a fix for it requiring you to go into the registry keys, but my resolutions entered there are correct anyway (I put the figures in again just in case) so it was no help for me, sadly.
Hmm, didn't help me either...

Tinkered with some other registry values, no help.

Last edited by kalirion: 12-29-2010 at 06:34 PM.
kalirion is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2010, 09:11 AM   #8
akiba1953
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Yeah No luck for me. Wish steam had a compatibility icon on the games page. or at least a warning that it may not work.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2010, 09:39 AM   #9
kalirion
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Reputation: 1591
Posts: 5,325
Well, it was only $1.50, so I'm not too upset about that. Just another reason to only purchase games on sale.
kalirion is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2010, 10:00 AM   #10
akiba1953
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Glad I only bought it so cheap. I love that I can get my steam on a older computer and try to play this on older windows.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2011, 07:28 PM   #11
GMMan
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Reputation: 0
Posts: 21
Try updating your graphic card drivers, or get an actual graphic card if you don't have one. It wouldn't work on my 2004 Intel integrated graphics, but it does on an ancient GeForce4 440 MX w/ AGP8x.
GMMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > M - P > Project Freedom


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.