Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > SimCity 4

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-21-2010, 08:44 PM   #1
flaviossa
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 44
Poor performance

Anybody getting poor performance using this game?
I got it today, running in a quad 9650 3ghz 8gb nvidia285gtx and it get 70% of processor utilization sometimes. I guess old code in this game is generating this ...
I´m running with custom screen size 1680x1050 with all the graphic options maxed out.

How about the performance of you guys and girls?
Thanks!
flaviossa is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2010, 08:59 PM   #2
Scalpel
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Reputation: 4
Posts: 44
http://forums.steampowered.com/forum...3&postcount=41
Scalpel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2010, 09:44 PM   #3
flaviossa
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 44
Thanks for the info but even in software mode it lags a lot. I think i made a mistake buying this ....
The only acceptable away to play this is in window 1024 x 768 software mode.

What a shame ...

Last edited by flaviossa: 07-21-2010 at 09:59 PM.
flaviossa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2010, 08:18 AM   #4
koolkalang
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
are you sure it doesn't lag the whole way through?

like at least for me, it does lag a few seconds, but if I pause the game for a few seconds, the animations smooth out just fine.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2010, 08:25 AM   #5
G.Funk
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Reputation: 0
Posts: 12
I have to set shadows to 'low' then all is smooth. Note that after setting them to low you need to exit to region view and then re load your city for the settings to work.

Would be good to have shadows enabled though
G.Funk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2010, 10:14 AM   #6
OOIEatte
 
Banned
Join Date: Feb 2010
Reputation: 4
Posts: 236
task manager --> simcity4.exe --> affinity ---> make it use one core

Last edited by OOIEatte: 07-23-2010 at 10:18 AM.
OOIEatte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2010, 11:31 AM   #7
ozku
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Reputation: 278
Posts: 2,520
I never needed software mode to play this game. All the framerate drops I had occured only when playing in large cities. Solution was to drop the traffic quality to medium/low since the game engine can't handle that much traffic.
ozku is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > SimCity 4


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.