Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > T - Z > Thief series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-28-2010, 06:29 PM   #1
Cealeth
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 25
Thief: Deadly Shadows - Crash

Hey,

When i launch the game, i can see all the movies... and i can browse the first menu. But when i click on "New Game" or "Options", i can see the new Menu with a black background, but the game is not responding anymore and it's repeating it's last sound every 0.5 seconds or so.

Thief version: Thief: Deadly Shadows (Steam!!!)
Computer:
AMD 4800+
2gb memory
MSI GeForce 8800 GTS
Windows 7 Professional Build 7600
DirectX 11
Desktop Screenresolution 1920 * 1080

Can anyone help me ?
I really want to play this game
Cealeth is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2010, 06:08 AM   #2
Cealeth
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 25
Quote:
System Requirements
Minimum: IBM PC or 100% compatible, Windows 2000 or Windows XP, Intel Pentium IV 1.5 GHz (or AMD Athlon XP equivalent), 256 MB system memory, 64 MB video memory, Direct3D 9.0, and Pixel Shader 1.1, 100% DirectSound 9 compatible sound card, 3,000 MB free hard disk space, Keyboard and mouse

Recommended: Intel Pentium IV 2.0 GHz (or AMD Athlon XP equivalent), 512 MB system memory, 128 MB video memory, Direct3D 9.0, and Pixel Shader 1.1

Thief: Deadly Shadows does not support play on laptop computers.
"Thief: Deadly Shadows does not support play on laptop computers."
Can it be my resolution?
Cealeth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2010, 06:00 PM   #3
Akerfeldt
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
I am experiencing a similar problem; the game locks up when I try to exit, and when I exit the first(training) mission. I don't know if it is related to the resolution though. I have read about an unofficial widescreen patch for the game which would suggest to me that something else is causing the crash.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2010, 09:47 PM   #4
ZeroSignal
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Reputation: 92
Posts: 1,590
Thief 3 has always crashed for me on exit when running at 1920x1080.
ZeroSignal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2010, 04:38 AM   #5
yorshek
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 76
Posts: 295
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cealeth View Post
"Thief: Deadly Shadows does not support play on laptop computers."
Can it be my resolution?
No!) Thief support laptop computers (i play on my MSi GX723)
yorshek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2010, 06:41 AM   #6
slayerking
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Reputation: 4
Posts: 162
Quote:
Originally Posted by yorshek View Post
No!) Thief support laptop computers (i play on my MSi GX723)
NO it doesn't, The developers of Thief 3 specifically wrote the game to not work on laptops as they were not powerful enough to run it. There are some reports of newer laptops working like yourself.
slayerking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2010, 12:40 PM   #7
ZeroSignal
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Reputation: 92
Posts: 1,590
Dues Ex IW and Thief 3 had fairly high system requirements for their time, requiring pixelshader support that most laptops were not capable of at the time. I imagine a decent laptop can play it now, but getting the game to run in general on any system can be a challenge.
ZeroSignal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2010, 08:17 AM   #8
Cobra007
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Reputation: 2
Posts: 26
Could be the integrated graphics card you are using. Some of those use virtual memory instead of having by themselves real graphics memory, which could be what's causing you trouble.

EDIT: Also, you could try setting thief's .exe to run in compatibility mode, setting it to run on vista or xp. Or, you could also try to set it to run on administrator mode.

Last edited by Cobra007: 09-10-2010 at 08:22 AM.
Cobra007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2011, 09:54 AM   #9
Teh_Saccade
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 38
Posts: 329
Thief 3's game runs in high resolutions, but the maps and menu overlays don't.

It's been a problem for all the Thief games so far - you'll have to run it in 1024res as that's the highest the overlay can accept :/
Teh_Saccade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2011, 01:35 PM   #10
Mean Mr.Matthew
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
My game crashes upon trying to leave the training mission via the end door, fairly high spec pc, windows 7 64 bit, no idea why, anyone got a win7 solution?
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2011, 11:41 PM   #11
LA_DOTTORE
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 27
I just installed it, went into the game and increased the Screen Resolution to one up from the default and now the game starts but there is no screen. Does this mean I have to reinstall it now if I ever want to play it?
LA_DOTTORE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2012, 12:20 PM   #12
Teh_Saccade
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 38
Posts: 329
Quote:
Originally Posted by Teh_Saccade View Post
Thief 3's game runs in high resolutions, but the maps and menu overlays don't.

It's been a problem for all the Thief games so far - you'll have to run it in 1024res as that's the highest the overlay can accept :/
Did no-one hear?
You can run teh game in whatever res you want, but the maps, overlays and menus don't change - you can get a patch, but idk if it works with the steam version (if not, play in 1024x res).

www.lmgfty.com
Teh_Saccade is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > T - Z > Thief series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.