Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Battlefield series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-11-2010, 05:09 PM   #1
666Warlock
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 38
Posts: 437
Mumble overlay not working.

As the title reads, my mumble overlay is not working in bc2 (it never has, and only tried it recently). It works on all other games I own but not BC2. Ive searched the forums and online for answers but I can't find any specific resolutions.

Anyone with the same problem? Or know of a fix?

Cheers!
666Warlock is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2010, 04:42 AM   #2
nelsinho11
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Reputation: 71
Posts: 1,257
make sure you don't have the BC2 executable blacklisted in mumble.
(http://mumble.sourceforge.net/Games#Overlay)
Settings -> Overlay and check Advanced**
nelsinho11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2011, 07:34 PM   #3
nrpBrain
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Reputation: 88
Posts: 480
doesn't' help. any other suggestions?

I've never been able to use the overlay in any game. Any known conflicts with os settings / programs?
nrpBrain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2011, 07:37 PM   #4
Desi
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 155
Posts: 2,400
Mumble does not support DX11. If you are running a DX11 card on a DX11-supporting OS, the Mumble overlay will not appear on BC2, or in any game that uses DX11. Forcing the game to run on DX9/10 should work, though, if you could.
Desi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2011, 02:31 PM   #5
Hadlock
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Mumble is supposed to get DX11 support in the next point (1.2.4) release.

Fingers crossed. Hopefully they'll have DX11 support by the time Battlefield 3 is released in October.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2011, 03:35 AM   #6
Hadlock
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
I spoke with the creator/maintainer of Mumble. He's the one that coded the overlay system. The problem is that his laptop only supports DX10, so he can't debug a DX11 overlay until he buys a new laptop (presumably for BF3). He's in the dev IRC channel if you want to bug him about it.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2011, 12:14 AM   #7
Desi
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 155
Posts: 2,400
Ha! That's kind of funny. I was expecting the reason to be some technical one, but it's something as mundane as having an old OS.
Desi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Battlefield series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.