Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > Doom series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-16-2010, 04:05 PM   #1
biosim
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Exclamation Tutorial "How to play Doom 3 in widescreen and custom resolutions"

Some people are still having some issues with resolutions in Doom 3... It's simple, just with some commands you can play with any resolution.

*First, start the game
*Put your desired graphical settings (Low, High, Ultra...)
*Open the console pressing Ctrl+Alt+' (or ^, for some keyboards)
*Type in the console these commands:

r_mode -1
r_aspectRatio 2
r_customHeight XXXX
(or your desired Height resolution)
r_customWidth XXXX (your desired Widht resolution)
vid_restart

*It will be aplied immediately, these two r_customHeight and Width commands you can change to your custom resolution like r_customHeight 1050 and r_customWidth 1680

Tip: After choose the graphical settings, put any resolution, but in window mode. In that mode, you can just copy and paste de comands on the console!

OBS¹: The r_aspectRatio command you can change to fit you screen, just put the numer according your screen:

r_aspectRatio 0 = 4:3
r_aspectRatio 1 = 16:9
r_aspectRatio 2 = 16:10


OBS²: The r_mode is -1 because it's the number of the custom resolution, see how works:

r_mode = -1 enables customs resolutions
r_mode 0 = 320x240
r_mode 1 = 400x300
r_mode 2 = 512x384
r_mode 3 = 640x480
r_mode 4 = 800x600
r_mode 5 = 1024x768
r_mode 6 = 1152x864
r_mode 7 = 1280x1024
r_mode 8 = 1600x1200


If there's any mistake in the text, just warn me, i'm brazilian.

Last edited by biosim: 08-17-2010 at 01:12 PM.
 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2010, 10:26 PM   #2
wazups 2x
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Reputation: 1248
Posts: 4,493
Just create an autoexec.cfg, it's much easier because your setting will always stay.



C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\doom 3\base

Create an autoexec.cfg

Quote:
seta r_mode -1
seta r_aspectRatio 1 (0 = 4:3, 1 = 16:9, 2 = 16:10)
seta r_customHeight 768 (Your screen height)
seta r_customWidth 1360 (Your screen width)
com_allowconsole 1
And DONE. Simple as that.
wazups 2x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2010, 08:14 AM   #3
ERADEEJAY
 
Join Date: May 2010
Reputation: 6
Posts: 82
very usefull, Sticky please.

This is the right way for the autoexec.cfg

Code:
seta r_mode -1
seta r_aspectRatio 1 //(0 = 4:3, 1 = 16:9, 2 = 16:10)
seta r_customHeight 768 //(Your screen height)
seta r_customWidth 1360 //(Your screen width)
com_allowconsole 1
And for Doom 3 SoE, the same thing but in this folder

...\Steam\steamapps\common\doom 3\d3xp\

Last edited by ERADEEJAY: 08-17-2010 at 08:29 AM.
ERADEEJAY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2010, 10:15 AM   #4
DOOMJESUS
 
Banned
Join Date: May 2010
Reputation: 40
Posts: 853
try the doomconfig file first, it worked fine for me.
DOOMJESUS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2010, 11:37 AM   #5
wazups 2x
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Reputation: 1248
Posts: 4,493
Quote:
Originally Posted by DOOMJESUS View Post
try the doomconfig file first, it worked fine for me.
No, you don't want to edit the doomconfig or your settings wont stay. You need to create a autoexex.cfg.
wazups 2x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2010, 12:10 PM   #6
DOOMJESUS
 
Banned
Join Date: May 2010
Reputation: 40
Posts: 853
Quote:
Originally Posted by wazups 2x View Post
No, you don't want to edit the doomconfig or your settings wont stay. You need to create a autoexex.cfg.
as i said it works fine for me, game after game.

you folks are wrong to think it's going to be the same for everybody.

the ONLY time steam will screw it up is if you check the file cache. even leaving it set to auto update does not effect this on my system.

Last edited by DOOMJESUS: 08-17-2010 at 12:12 PM.
DOOMJESUS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2010, 12:22 PM   #7
wazups 2x
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Reputation: 1248
Posts: 4,493
Quote:
Originally Posted by DOOMJESUS View Post
as i said it works fine for me, game after game.

you folks are wrong to think it's going to be the same for everybody.

the ONLY time steam will screw it up is if you check the file cache. even leaving it set to auto update does not effect this on my system.
I'm talking if you change any of your video settings in-game than it will remove the resolution you set in the doomconfig. It is that way for everyone, it's not some random thing, it's a fact.

Creating an autoexec is always the better solution because your settings will not ever change.

Last edited by wazups 2x: 08-17-2010 at 12:24 PM.
wazups 2x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2010, 12:43 PM   #8
DOOMJESUS
 
Banned
Join Date: May 2010
Reputation: 40
Posts: 853
Quote:
Originally Posted by wazups 2x View Post
I'm talking if you change any of your video settings in-game than it will remove the resolution you set in the doomconfig. It is that way for everyone, it's not some random thing, it's a fact.

Creating an autoexec is always the better solution because your settings will not ever change.
why then, if it isn't necessary?

that just means you will have to re-edit that file if, for any reason you want to drop back a res. so it's not necessarily a better route, if the setting is kept using the doomconfig file then that is the preferred method.

Last edited by DOOMJESUS: 08-17-2010 at 12:49 PM.
DOOMJESUS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2010, 12:56 PM   #9
wazups 2x
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Reputation: 1248
Posts: 4,493
Quote:
Originally Posted by DOOMJESUS View Post
why then, if it isn't necessary?

that just means you will have to re-edit that file if, for any reason you want to drop back a res. so it's not necessarily a better route, if the setting is kept using the doomconfig file then that is the preferred method.
Uh, I don't think you get it. The autoexec is permanent, the doomconfig is not. If you want to tone down some graphics or change some setting around in-game your resolution setting will be lost with the doomconfig. However, if you do it with the autoexec they will still be saved.

And saying you have to edit the autoexec to drop the res make no sense. You have to do the same thing for the doomconfig.

You should only be using the autoexec, using the doomconfig make absolutely no sense.
wazups 2x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2010, 01:12 PM   #10
biosim
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
I prefer to put in console, because it's aplied direcly in the own game, not by a external file that forces the .exe to load that setting...
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2010, 01:13 PM   #11
ERADEEJAY
 
Join Date: May 2010
Reputation: 6
Posts: 82
lol.....lol.... and.... lol....

best way autoexec.cfg, but if you want to search specific lines in the file its ok...

Do you have more games?, bcause if the game have steam cloud you can´t edit the config.cfg, you know what is a script?...

how autoexec.cfg work?... simple... Run the game, the game reads autoextec.cfg and put that settings in the config.cfg, then the game loads, and not forces any .exe... lol

And in the future if you lost your config and don´t remember what lines to edit you don´t have to google again

Last edited by ERADEEJAY: 08-17-2010 at 01:18 PM.
ERADEEJAY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2010, 04:52 PM   #12
derpburp
 
Banned
Join Date: Jun 2010
Reputation: 551
Posts: 2,243
This does not work for me. I also have retail. Should I apply patches and then this should work. Also with the patches I have Doom 3 doesn't start. I am running Win7 64, are there special patches I should use?
derpburp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2010, 11:58 PM   #13
Dubsteptonic
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Reputation: 7
Posts: 235
Quote:
Originally Posted by ERADEEJAY View Post
very usefull, Sticky please.

This is the right way for the autoexec.cfg

Code:
seta r_mode -1
seta r_aspectRatio 1 //(0 = 4:3, 1 = 16:9, 2 = 16:10)
seta r_customHeight 768 //(Your screen height)
seta r_customWidth 1360 //(Your screen width)
com_allowconsole 1
And for Doom 3 SoE, the same thing but in this folder

...\Steam\steamapps\common\doom 3\d3xp\
So I've made the autoexec but the main menu stays in 640x800ish, in game it looks like a higher resolution, not sure if it's 1680x1050 or not. Is this normal? Also is the fov adjustable at all?
Dubsteptonic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2010, 09:59 AM   #14
derpburp
 
Banned
Join Date: Jun 2010
Reputation: 551
Posts: 2,243
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dubsteptonic View Post
So I've made the autoexec but the main menu stays in 640x800ish, in game it looks like a higher resolution, not sure if it's 1680x1050 or not. Is this normal? Also is the fov adjustable at all?
This.
derpburp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2010, 11:45 PM   #15
ArmyOfDarkstep
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
[QUOTE=wazups 2x;16583317]
C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\doom 3\base
QUOTE]

For 's sake! Thank you. How is it that none of the other guides I found on the net mentioned the dir? I just wasted 20 min screwing around with the ROE cfg, wondering why nothing worked.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > Doom series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.