Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Battlefield series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-19-2010, 08:12 AM   #1
wheres_my_beard
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Reputation: 77
Posts: 278
No Servers Listed - mighty ****ed off

I have no servers appearing on the search screen.

I have opened all the ports I need.

I have checked and unchecked the search options in game.

Was I being stupid in expecting that once I had got the game running and logged in I could just go straight into multiplayer games???

I didn't buy this game for single player mode, making this problem even more annoying.

What am I missing to get to play a game I have paid good money for?

Last edited by wheres_my_beard: 09-19-2010 at 08:14 AM.
wheres_my_beard is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2010, 08:21 AM   #2
NoSkillz121
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Reputation: 113
Posts: 1,267
Check your firewall/anti-virus software.
NoSkillz121 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2010, 08:24 AM   #3
wheres_my_beard
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Reputation: 77
Posts: 278
Firewall is off, so is anti-virus... still no servers
wheres_my_beard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2010, 08:25 AM   #4
CCCowboy
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 97
Posts: 516
Anti Spyware apps. can do it too
CCCowboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2010, 08:30 AM   #5
wheres_my_beard
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Reputation: 77
Posts: 278
I had a clean install of Win 7 64bit last week; I'm using standard windows security, which I have set to allow Steam, but have also turned off.

Apparently there are no updates via steam for this game, so nothing doing there.

Does everybody have to go through this process of elimination to play this damn game??
wheres_my_beard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2010, 08:33 AM   #6
CCCowboy
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 97
Posts: 516
right-click on the Steam and game exe. files and set them to run as Administrator in

properties-->compatibility mode

Last edited by CCCowboy: 09-19-2010 at 08:37 AM.
CCCowboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2010, 10:17 AM   #7
BingoPower
 
Join Date: May 2009
Reputation: 192
Posts: 735
Not sure if this will help... I thought the same thing (as posted in my thread about wanting a refund). Turns out it was getting servers, it just doesn't list them as it retrives them. About 3 minutes after hitting search, I had 3000 (filtered in Europe).
BingoPower is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2010, 04:36 AM   #8
wheres_my_beard
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Reputation: 77
Posts: 278
I have run it as Admin now, and also ticked/crossed fewer search filters, and have now got some servers coming up.


Still not sure which step was the turning points, it could be that I just had too many filters selected

Thanks for all your help guys.

I'll be getting my a** handed to me for the next few weeks now, but at least it keeps me from killing real people.... for now. lol
wheres_my_beard is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Battlefield series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.