Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Sid Meier's Civilization series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-21-2010, 05:10 PM   #1
kochan82
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Unhappy Civ V problem with tile rendering...

The game plays fine for me. Yet ever since the beginning, the textures to the terrain tiles isnt rendering or showing up right.

Anyone have a solution?

I have resetted the visual setting to low and high and on and off but seems to make no diffrence
 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2010, 05:16 PM   #2
bongbox
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
I have this problem too sorta. It has strange artifacts on some tiles; like the tile is flickering with darkness.

The only solution I've seen for me is to run it in windowed mode, then it goes away!
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2010, 05:35 PM   #3
Weaver
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2009
Reputation: 6
Posts: 224
On a few of my snow tiles I'm getting red splotches, the funny thing is that they're rendered properly and shading effects are applied to them, etc. Thus it seems almost like corruption on the texture itself for me.
Weaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2010, 05:44 PM   #4
Zorlond
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 42
Posts: 651
For me, every now and then the game apparently forgets all the terrain textures and has to reload them. So I get several seconds of freeze followed by a gray terrain field that slowly fills in with the proper textures.

It tends to do this every few minutes, too. :P
Zorlond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2010, 07:02 PM   #5
kochan82
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Windowed mode doesn't work either....
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2010, 07:03 PM   #6
SunfighterLC
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Reputation: 26
Posts: 547
have the same issue up in the Canadian shield...the tundra tiles are half there half red
SunfighterLC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2010, 07:10 PM   #7
darwinicon
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Same, at first this started as black "lines" between gaps in the tiles, and as I messed with the graphic options I somehow turned it into the red lines / spaces (hardly an improvement). It seems to get worse with the lower I set the graphical options, although there really is no relation to what I have my settings on I think.

I saw a forum post somewhere about this problem being in the media pack from steam early on? I pre-downloaded my game 2 days ago... did anyone else having this problem do that, and we have the old broken files?

I gave up after an hour or so of play, it's fun but it looks like someone spilled spaghettios all over my game. I tried windowed mode, had no effect. I think I'll delete the game and redownload, and I'll post here if it works.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2010, 07:20 PM   #8
verashkhal
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Reputation: 25
Posts: 133
I'm seeing a flickering in the tiles as well. But not all of them. It's scattered about, and happens frequently. But when it does happen, it is very distracting and noticeable.

I have an ATI card, so maybe it is ATI drivers.
verashkhal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2010, 07:55 PM   #9
darwinicon
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Deleted and reinstalled, did not fix it. I have an NVIDIA GeForce 9800 GT card.

Edit - So I clicked the run in DirectX 9 option. It all looks perfect, no idea what the difference is between this and DirectX 10/11. Play it like it's 2006!

Last edited by darwinicon: 09-21-2010 at 07:59 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2010, 06:49 AM   #10
DrJambo
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 6
Posts: 23
Yep, I've been getting this re-rendering of the landscape a lot but particularly when I'm in city view mode. DirectX9 or other mode. I have a low end PC with an ATI X1950 Pro card.
DrJambo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2010, 06:58 AM   #11
dannythefool
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 264
Posts: 2,833
Quote:
Originally Posted by darwinicon View Post
Edit - So I clicked the run in DirectX 9 option. It all looks perfect, no idea what the difference is between this and DirectX 10/11.
The difference is that the DX10/11 version uses some features that only more recent graphics cards support. You are not missing anything. (Although the DX9 version generally appears to start with lower default settings...)
dannythefool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2010, 07:09 AM   #12
Rindill
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 30
Posts: 213
So, I was able to reproduce your terrain artefacting by putting my settings on DX 10/11 low tesselation for terrain. I have found that I get the highest visual fidelity + no terrain deformations with tesselation set to medium, terrain detail set to medium, and most other things set to medium, non essentials set to low (like fog of war, shadows, etc).

My specs:
AMD Phenom II X4 940 @ 3.00 GHZ
4.0 GB
64-bit Windows 7
EVGA Nvidia GTX 260 core 216 supreclocked addition (funny story, I ordered the vanilla GTX 260 core 216 over newegg, and somehow I got the superclocked addition in the vanilla box! Score!)

Last edited by Rindill: 09-22-2010 at 07:18 AM.
Rindill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2010, 07:11 AM   #13
Smokified
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zorlond View Post
For me, every now and then the game apparently forgets all the terrain textures and has to reload them. So I get several seconds of freeze followed by a gray terrain field that slowly fills in with the proper textures.

It tends to do this every few minutes, too. :P

This is a problem with not enough RAM or failing RAM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2010, 07:12 AM   #14
Aesir Rising
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Reputation: 87
Posts: 1,369
System specs and a screenshot of the problem may help (you can post on any number of freebie image hosting services, including imageshack).
Aesir Rising is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2010, 10:36 PM   #15
kochan82
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Playing the game in DirectX 9 mode worked. Thanks but still feel

Anyhow my comp spec is:
Window Vista
IntelCore2 Quad 2.67Ghz
RAM of 4GB
64bit OS
GeForce 9800 GT

And the screenshot of the prob.
http://img820.imageshack.us/img820/5214/civ5error.jpg
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Sid Meier's Civilization series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.