Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Blade Kitten

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-22-2010, 02:50 PM   #1
isolated1
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Reputation: 31
Posts: 335
Game will not fully download, crashes to desktop

OK I ran blade kitten and clicked to switch to full screen, and the game crashed to desktop. I verified my cache in steam, 1 file failed to be acquired, and will be redownloaded. Checked cache a second time, and 1 file was missing, will be redownloaded (supposedly) I ran the game and tried to switch to full screen, crash to desktop. verified cache, 1 file missing, will be downloaded. Now I am hearing the pc version is capped at 30 fps. WTF, I didn't buy a core i7 and gtx 480 to be limited to 30 fps like the console version. Can someone at steam, krome, or atari please fix these problems so I can play the game?
isolated1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2010, 03:02 PM   #2
joachimeberhard
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Reputation: 15
Posts: 290
Quote:
Originally Posted by isolated1 View Post
OK I ran blade kitten and clicked to switch to full screen, and the game crashed to desktop. I verified my cache in steam, 1 file failed to be acquired, and will be redownloaded. Checked cache a second time, and 1 file was missing, will be redownloaded (supposedly) I ran the game and tried to switch to full screen, crash to desktop. verified cache, 1 file missing, will be downloaded. Now I am hearing the pc version is capped at 30 fps. WTF, I didn't buy a core i7 and gtx 480 to be limited to 30 fps like the console version. Can someone at steam, krome, or atari please fix these problems so I can play the game?
Same here!

The Crashing.
The Core i7.
And the GTX 480.

Fixitfixitfixit!

^^

Edit: Well, it works in windowed mode, defualt settings.
Not very comfy though.

Last edited by joachimeberhard: 09-22-2010 at 03:24 PM.
joachimeberhard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2010, 04:45 PM   #3
IanStoianov
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 2
Posts: 36
Same problems here, core i7, but in my case its two gtx470 in sli. Are you guys using wiundows 7 x64, wich driver version are you using? I'm using the driver version 260.63, the newest from nvidia

If anyone has any idea what could be causing the problem, maybe there is a workaround... anyways, I hope there's a fix coming soon, loved the gameplay despite having to play in windowed mode
IanStoianov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2010, 05:14 PM   #4
Qbah
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Reputation: 7
Posts: 120
Works fine for me (except the 30FPS cap, ugh). I have a Radeon HD5850 (overclocked) running the latest drivers. Not a single hiccup (again, apart from the FPS cap).

I'd hazard a guess it's the drivers? I recon you people are running the newest ones? Try either the latest WHQL or the latest betas? No idea otherwise.
Qbah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2010, 09:33 PM   #5
isolated1
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Reputation: 31
Posts: 335
Quote:
Originally Posted by IanStoianov View Post
Same problems here, core i7, but in my case its two gtx470 in sli. Are you guys using wiundows 7 x64, wich driver version are you using? I'm using the driver version 260.63, the newest from nvidia

If anyone has any idea what could be causing the problem, maybe there is a workaround... anyways, I hope there's a fix coming soon, loved the gameplay despite having to play in windowed mode
using 260.63 betas, on win 7 home premium 64 bit.
isolated1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2010, 01:19 AM   #6
jager_8ight
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 15
Same problem here.

GTX470, i7, Windows 7 ultimate 64 bit. 260.63 Nvidia drivers.

I am starting to see a pattern...
jager_8ight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2010, 05:08 AM   #7
zer0kewl
 
Banned
Join Date: Jul 2007
Reputation: 24
Posts: 1,156
same here altough think it fully downloaded it only crashes when trying go fullscreen......
hope this fix this soon or i ask money back.

why should i pay for something that does't work

i7 920 @ 3.8 ghz gtx 480 here.

anyway kindy looked forward to this game seeing it crashes instantly no fun
zer0kewl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2010, 11:50 AM   #8
DeadPhoenix86
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Reputation: 72
Posts: 978
running i7 920 at 4 Ghz's and GTX 480 SLI. no problems running this games. didn't had a single crash.
DeadPhoenix86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2010, 02:31 AM   #9
Zapper Weisman
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 32
Same problem.

I am running Windows 7 Ultimate x64, an Intel Core i7 965 with 2x EVGA GTX 480 Superclocked+'s (not in SLi at the moment) with the 260.63 beta drivers. The selectable full screen resolutions top out at 1280x800 and I can get 2560x1440 in windowed mode, which seems silly as my monitors native resolution is 1920x1080. If I try to set any other resolution other than what the game defaults to it CTD.

As a side note, my monitor runs @ 120Hz so the FPS being locked is a bummer.

Last edited by Zapper Weisman: 09-28-2010 at 02:33 AM.
Zapper Weisman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2010, 08:35 PM   #10
isolated1
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Reputation: 31
Posts: 335
Now I can change to fullscreen, and change res, but full screen res will not let me go higher then 1280x1024. I need it to run in 1920x1080 fullscreen.
isolated1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2010, 09:37 PM   #11
The 9th Sage
 
Join Date: May 2010
Reputation: 2
Posts: 115
I'm able (here) to go up to the full 1680x1050 of my screen, so something strange must be going on here...it seems you really should be able to get higher than 1280x1024.
The 9th Sage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2010, 07:14 PM   #12
S1lhouette
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 30
This DOES suck. My laptop which is a 2.4Ghz Core2Duo and a pair of 8600MGT cards runs the game perfectly fine on Win7 Ultimate x64. My Intel 950, Nvidia GTX580 on 262.99 drivers, with the same OS, ALWAYS crashes on fullscreen. Kinda sucks, but got other games to keep me occupied at least.
S1lhouette is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2010, 09:44 PM   #13
S1lhouette
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 30
Actually found a fix that works perfectly.
Go to RUN > Regedit > HKEY_current_user > software > Krome studios > bladekitten

Now in Regedit you have
FullScreenHeight, FullScreenWidth, IsFullScreen and a few others, go to Height and width, change it to Decimal, and set it to the res you want, then go to IsFullScreen and change to 1.

Hope it works for you guys too :P
S1lhouette is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2010, 01:50 PM   #14
gfpcware
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
don´t work fullscreen in my pc (e8400@3.5ghz, win7x64, gtx480)


Quote:
Originally Posted by S1lhouette View Post
Actually found a fix that works perfectly.
Go to RUN > Regedit > HKEY_current_user > software > Krome studios > bladekitten

Now in Regedit you have
FullScreenHeight, FullScreenWidth, IsFullScreen and a few others, go to Height and width, change it to Decimal, and set it to the res you want, then go to IsFullScreen and change to 1.

Hope it works for you guys too :P
crash again and again and again ...

¿is there any solution? only starts in windowed mode 900*600 ...
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2011, 12:53 PM   #15
Saiyablion
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Reputation: 3
Posts: 24
1 file for me keeps and fail everytime I try verify the game, but I'm very sure it's the file that creates my dektop icon. (stopped working)
No crashes for me with i7 and HD4890.
Saiyablion is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Blade Kitten


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.