Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > Gothic series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-27-2010, 11:25 AM   #1
Rudey
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
startup crash

right so i downloaded the gothic 4 demo from gamershell, installed it (along with the VC redist, directx and physix) tryed to run the game, crashed as soon as the game window opened. Restarted PC - same thing, installed newest ATI drivers - same thing. Tryed running it as administrator and/or with all the xp/vista compatibilities - same thing. Reinstalled VC redist and physx - same thing.

running w7 64 bit. 3gb ram, radeon 4870 1gb card. amd 2.6ghz dual core cpu.

anyone got any ideas on how to fix this?
 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2010, 01:01 PM   #2
jeffreydean1
 
Join Date: May 2010
Reputation: 608
Posts: 1,174
Disable your anti-virus software. The demo ships with DRM for god-knows what reason. Wouldn't want someone to steal the free demo now would we?

On my computer, the game would crash about 5 seconds after opening. Disabling AVG Anti-virus solved this problem.

Good luck.
jeffreydean1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2010, 01:02 PM   #3
Rudey
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
i dont have any anti virus's installed, but thanks anyway mate.
currently downloading the steam version of the demo, maybe it'l work. heh.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2010, 01:26 PM   #4
Rudey
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Dosent work even with the steam version, just crashes before its able to start.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2010, 02:24 PM   #5
Megalomaniac
 
Megalomaniac's Avatar
 
Nordic Games Austria
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 52
Posts: 209
Whats the exact error message you get? Can you also attach a dxdiag.txt of your system?
Megalomaniac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2010, 02:38 PM   #6
Rudey
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
The error message was simply "Arcania.exe has stopped working". Cant seem to find an attach option so ive uploaded my dxdiag.txt -
http://www.text-upload.com/read.php?id=9299&c=4873425
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2010, 04:03 PM   #7
Danusko
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Reputation: 33
Posts: 69
Same here. Running on Windows 7 64 bit. 4gb ram, Radeon 4870X2, AMD 3.4ghz PhenomX4.
Danusko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2010, 04:26 PM   #8
privateballs
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Same issue here

win7 64bit ultimate 8gb ram, 260 gtx OC nvidia, amd x4~3.2 ghz

Last edited by privateballs: 09-27-2010 at 04:40 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2010, 04:53 PM   #9
Strike_You
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Reputation: 112
Posts: 675
same here and windows 7 64bit pro, 5870 latest cat, i7 930, x58 chipset etc ..

Here is the error info"

Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: Arcania.exe
Application Version: 0.1382.0.0
Application Timestamp: 4c932ec1
Fault Module Name: Arcania.exe
Fault Module Version: 0.1382.0.0
Fault Module Timestamp: 4c932ec1
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Offset: 006d1c26
OS Version: 6.1.7600.2.0.0.256.48
Locale ID: 1033
Additional Information 1: 0a9e
Additional Information 2: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
Additional Information 3: 0a9e
Additional Information 4: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789

Read our privacy statement online:
http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?link...8&clcid=0x0409

If the online privacy statement is not available, please read our privacy statement offline:


Proud Gothic 3 fan btw 8D
Strike_You is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2010, 06:54 PM   #10
InsaniaK
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 5
Same error

I'm having a similar problem. (or the same one)

No error message, the game just won't start. I can watch the arcania.exe process pop up in my task manager hit about 50,000k of memory and disappear.


Win7 x64
i7 930
6GB RAM
Radeon hd 4600
InsaniaK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2010, 07:02 PM   #11
soullos
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Reputation: 15
Posts: 115
I had the same problem but I found a very odd solution on Gamestop. Go to your sound options in the Control Panel. Right click your primary speakers and click properties. Go to the Advanced tab and change default format to anything with 48000 Hz or less. I had mine set to 96000 Hz (24-bit) and changed it to 48000 Hz (24-bit) and somehow the demo is working now.

Hope it helps.
soullos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2010, 07:46 PM   #12
Rudey
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
changing the sound fixed this for me, cheers soullos
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2010, 08:19 PM   #13
ascammerdarkly
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
I tried several variations on the sound-quality work around and the installer still crashed. I even tried rebooting after making the alteration to no avail. Are those who successful using the workaround using the 64 bit windows 7 OS?

Last edited by ascammerdarkly: 09-27-2010 at 08:22 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2010, 08:24 PM   #14
johnsin
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 2
gothic iv

demo is obviously broke. don't wast your time until they fix it. windows 7 64bit here. i hope this is not an indication of the final result.
johnsin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2010, 09:10 PM   #15
Aesir Rising
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Reputation: 87
Posts: 1,369
Demo isn't working for me- but I don't get an error - or it errors silently perhaps and appears in a log someplace.

GCF verified fine. It only tried to install the directx end-user components. I'm on 7x64, w/ ATI 5770 Catalyst 10.9 currently. Steam is on my D drive and this causes problems when developers hard code paths (like in Civ V...). If I find anything in logs (eventvwr, steam), I'll edit the post.

may have a problem with the installer:
..\Steam\logs\installscript_log.txt has:
Code:
09/27/10 23:45:33 [AppID 65520] Success:  "d:\steam\steamapps\common\arcania gothic iv - demo\redist\DirectX\DXSETUP.exe" /silent
09/27/10 23:45:37 [AppID 65520] Success:  "C:\Windows\system32\msiexec.exe" /i "d:\steam\steamapps\common\arcania gothic iv - demo\redist\vcredist.msi" /passive
09/27/10 23:45:37 [AppID 65520] CreateProcess failed:  "d:\steam\steamapps\common\arcania gothic iv - demo\redist\PhysX_9.10.0513_SystemSoftware.exe" 
09/28/10 00:03:06 [AppID 65520] CreateProcess failed:  "d:\steam\steamapps\common\arcania gothic iv - demo\redist\PhysX_9.10.0513_SystemSoftware.exe"

And eventvwr:
Code:
Faulting application name: Arcania.exe, version: 0.1382.0.0, time stamp: 0x4c932ec1
Faulting module name: Arcania.exe, version: 0.1382.0.0, time stamp: 0x4c932ec1
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x006d1c26
Faulting process id: 0x163c
Faulting application start time: 0x01cb5ebf9ef7c059
Faulting application path: d:\steam\steamapps\common\arcania gothic iv - demo\Arcania.exe
Faulting module path: d:\steam\steamapps\common\arcania gothic iv - demo\Arcania.exe
Report Id: e3150246-cab2-11df-ae07-00223ff20501

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffreydean1 View Post
The demo ships with DRM
jowood people, what DRM did you just install on my PC - without saying so on the demo store page or game description?
update: nvm, I found the securom. Thanks. The demo doesn't launch, DRM (aside from Steam cilent) isn't on the store page description. Not looking good.

Last edited by Aesir Rising: 09-27-2010 at 09:55 PM.
Aesir Rising is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > Gothic series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.