Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Sid Meier's Civilization series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-29-2010, 08:34 AM   #1
SmilinWolf
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 36
Can Civ 5 be played off line?

I bought this game hoping it to be at least as good as Civs of old, of which I am the proud owner of all of them.

However I am beset by constant crashes, slow texture mapping, and it seems, the inability to play the game unless connected to steam?

Is this correct?

The game box clearly states: Initial installment requires one-time internent connection for Steam authentication; software installations required include Steam Client .....

Also written into a file on the DVD is :
"The first time you play Civ V, an active Internet connection will be required. Any time thereafter, you will not need to have an active connection to the Internet, unless of course you wish to play any Multiplayer games."

How is it that I cannot play the game offline... or am I missing something obvious???

A call out to the "patchers"; Please fix the crashing bugs pronto.. I am nearly ready to return this game as "broken"
SmilinWolf is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2010, 08:40 AM   #2
EagleOne
 
Banned
Join Date: Nov 2008
Reputation: 58
Posts: 915
I was not able to start the game without having Steam installed. So yes, I guess you NEED internet and cannot play it offline.

Last edited by EagleOne: 09-29-2010 at 08:42 AM.
EagleOne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2010, 08:50 AM   #3
ontheleftcoast
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 11
Posts: 106
Actually, you only need Steam (and an internet connection) to register the game. Once it is registered, unless you want to play multiplayer, you can easily play offline. I do it at the park while my son if at soccer practice so I know it's possible. It gives you some annoying warning about not having all the great benefits of Steam but you can play just fine without it.
ontheleftcoast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2010, 10:51 AM   #4
SmilinWolf
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 36
Thanks for your reply. Do you go offline on Steam prior to disconnecting from the internet? Every time I start Civ 5 it auto starts Steam. When I try to close Steam it says ERROR- closing Civ 5.

Please tell me how you are doing it... do you have an option if you are connected to the internet, to have Steam not running?
SmilinWolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2010, 11:03 AM   #5
Paxy
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2009
Reputation: 6
Posts: 57
You need to have Steam running in offline mode.
Paxy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2010, 12:00 PM   #6
BaronSengir
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
And to go into offline mode you have to start steam in online mode first...
Thats how you have to do it nowadays..and yes it sucks. So no offline Gaming Machine
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2010, 12:06 PM   #7
Paxy
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2009
Reputation: 6
Posts: 57
I managed to load steam in offline mode without being connected to the internet on my laptop on Saturday... yet I don't seem to be able to replicate that on my PC. Weird.
Paxy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2010, 04:24 PM   #8
Zero1020
 
Banned
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 10
Posts: 63
You can download a crack that disables the need for steam if you really need to play offline.
Zero1020 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2010, 05:49 PM   #9
BaronSengir
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paxy View Post
I managed to load steam in offline mode without being connected to the internet on my laptop on Saturday... yet I don't seem to be able to replicate that on my PC. Weird.
If you shut down your steam while its in offline mode its starts that way again. But never ever forget to check. Or never ever go online again Thats the whole magic behind it.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2010, 05:50 PM   #10
BaronSengir
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zero1020 View Post
You can download a crack that disables the need for steam if you really need to play offline.
Yeah...to play the game unfixed unpatched and unplayable. Great thing ^^
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2010, 07:02 PM   #11
SmilinWolf
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 36
Thankyou... OK I am new to Steam (obvious huh), I would have thought a game that is memmory hungry, it would not need to run another program that I dont absolutely need. Even offline, it starts the Steam program to show me that it is not connected.

I have now played offline, so I can play if the internet goes down.

Once again, cheers for the replies.

Regards
SmilinWolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2010, 10:24 PM   #12
Wallace666
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Whenever i start Steam without an active internet connection i get a dialogue asking if i wanted to start in offline mode. So, no problems with playing offline here...
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2010, 05:52 AM   #13
Trekkiegrrrl
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Reputation: 3
Posts: 113
Also just in case someone was wondering. If you do start up in online mode (say on a laptop somewhere) you can safely turn off the internet once the game is started and it will run. This is with a downloaded (not DVD version) of Civ5 btw.
But I haven't been able to start it with Steam in Offline mode though. Perhaps that is because it's the downloaded version? (sure takes up enough space on the puter so you'd think it is all there?!) but once the game is runnuing it doesn't mind the internet going poof.
Trekkiegrrrl is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Sid Meier's Civilization series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.