Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Battlefield series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-05-2010, 12:10 AM   #1
tamsey
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Bad Company 2 - CPU Intensive game?

Hello Norway calling!

First here is my Desktop specs:

CPU:
AMD Phenom 9850 Black Edition Quad-Core
2.5 GHz Boxed, 4MB Cache, Socket AM2+, 125w

Motherboard:
Asus M2N68, nForce 630a, ATX, DDR2,
Socket-AM2+, GBLAN, (140W), PCI-Ex16

Ram:
4 GB
Corsair Value S. PC5300 DDR2 1024MB
128Meg x 64, CL5, 667MHz, 240-pin

Grapich Card:
XFX Radeon HD 5850 1GB GDDR5
PCI-Express 2.0, 2xDVI-I, HDMI, DisplayPort, 725MH

OS Harddrive:
Corsair SSD Performance P64 2,5" 64GB
SATA2, read/write speed of up to 220MB/180MB sec,

Cooling:
Corsair H50 Hydro Series - My CPU is idling at 30-35 Celcius degrees.

I am running a complete updatet & patched version of Windows 7 Enterprice 64 bit. ( Windows 7 is starting up in a clean boot - msconfig, so that 3.partys program is just not idling in the backround taking up ram or cpu )

I have also checked for virus and spyware. Nothing found Used Symantec.

I am using the latest grapich driver from ATI 10.9 driver
I am using Windows 7 drivers for my motherboard ( not from the manufactor Asus)

This is just a general question from me, I can run Bad Company 2 without any lag, it runs well. I can play everything on High. But when i check task manager, the game is using between 80-95 % of the CPU. Is Bad Company 2 very CPU intensive?

Any tips and hints regarding Bad Company 2?
Time to upgrade CPU, Motherborard and ram perhaps? since it is almost 2 years old.

How much CPU % is Bad Company 2 using for you guys on your dual and quad cores CPU?

Have a nice day!

Last edited by tamsey: 10-05-2010 at 12:15 AM.
 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2010, 01:02 AM   #2
Morrowhen
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 1
Posts: 147
You should be able to play just fine. If the game crashes on you don't worry. It crashes at least once for everybody..
Morrowhen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2010, 03:09 AM   #3
wheres_my_beard
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Reputation: 77
Posts: 278
I'm not sure what the problem is if the game works fine...
wheres_my_beard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2010, 03:40 AM   #4
~~ArdEnuff~~
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Reputation: 1674
Posts: 3,513
Quote:
Originally Posted by tamsey View Post
This is just a general question from me, I can run Bad Company 2 without any lag, it runs well. I can play everything on High. But when i check task manager, the game is using between 80-95 % of the CPU. Is Bad Company 2 very CPU intensive?
Yes it is. If you want some more headroom you could oc that 9850. 2.8GHz is usually no problem.

I have the same CPU in my system (running at 2.8GHz) but I tend to sit around 60-70% CPU utilisation but this is because I'm GPU bound by my HD 5770.

If your performance in all your current games is fine then why upgrade? Upgrade when you actually need to.
~~ArdEnuff~~ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2010, 11:11 AM   #5
Moragami
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Reputation: 537
Posts: 2,210
AMD 955BE @ 3.5GHz. BFBC2 uses 90% CPU. Yes the game is very CPU reliant. I'm pretty sure that's common knowledge on most gaming sites. In fact there's at least 50 threads on this forum telling people not to upgrade their GPU, but their CPU for performance increase.

To summarize, yes the game is CPU-intensive, and yes, you definitely need to upgrade to a 6 core.
Moragami is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2010, 11:32 AM   #6
NoSkillz121
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Reputation: 113
Posts: 1,267
You definitely don't need to upgrade to a 6-core...

Just overclock your quad-core to around 2.8/3ghz and it'll be smooth as butter.
NoSkillz121 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2010, 07:12 PM   #7
<AvA>Duff5000
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Reputation: 263
Posts: 2,533
I just got myself a 555 (dual core 3.2) and unlocked the extra 2 cores. Even with a crappy 8800GTS 320 i am now getting 70-100 FPS now. (1440x900 medium dx9)
<AvA>Duff5000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2010, 08:04 PM   #8
Bolter01
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 100
I use a Q9550@3.4Ghz with a HD5970, 30"Dell 2560x1600 Max detail

CPU cores fluctuate between 50-85% load.
BFBC2 makes good use of quad cores. Start Overclocking that 9850 - its a black edition!

Last edited by Bolter01: 10-05-2010 at 08:07 PM.
Bolter01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2010, 10:40 PM   #9
ghostgamer
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 41
your h50 seems to be a litte hot, mines at those temp with a overclock of 3.8...

you might want to look into it, it a good cooler and cant see why your temps are that high...
ghostgamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2010, 12:12 AM   #10
refried
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 13
Posts: 172
why not just overclock it as far as you can go? i'm sure you can get past 3ghz which makes a huge difference for any dual or quad core
refried is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Battlefield series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.