Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Sid Meier's Civilization series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-07-2010, 05:38 PM   #1
sub7th
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Reputation: 5
Posts: 48
Why is Civ4 "No longer available"

Just went to install Civ IV and I get this message
"Sid Meiers Civilization IV is not available on your current platform"

I was playing it last month.
XP Pro 32bit

What gives?
sub7th is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2010, 05:45 PM   #2
sub7th
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Reputation: 5
Posts: 48
Nevermind. I'm an idiot.

Course No idea why steam would add 2 versions of the game to my list for the same PC. Really don't need the Mac version on my Windows Comp.
sub7th is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2010, 11:41 PM   #3
dannythefool
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 264
Posts: 2,833
The Mac version of Steam allows you to filter the list and show only Mac games. I have no idea why they can't do this on Windows... but yeah you're not the first to fall over it.
dannythefool is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Sid Meier's Civilization series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.