Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Sid Meier's Civilization series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-10-2010, 02:02 AM   #1
lanier67
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 17
Change the capital in Civ5?

I have looked everywhere, but can't find it. So isn't this possible anymore?
lanier67 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2010, 02:05 AM   #2
xqyz
 
Banned
Join Date: May 2009
Reputation: 58
Posts: 660
Nah. It can't be changed due to the new domination victory conditions.
xqyz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2010, 04:56 AM   #3
Desi
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 155
Posts: 2,400
I thought you could build a new Palace in any city to change it into the Capital? Didn't I see it in the tutorial? Was I just dreaming this?
Desi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2010, 06:39 AM   #4
DrSuperGood
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
If your capital is conquered you will be randomly (or via a special selection order) asigned a new one but that will not count towards stoping a domination victory.

Your capital is a lot more important now in Civ 5 than in any other civ so it might actually be good to move your first settler around a bit to make sure its position is as good as possible.

What annoys me however is the help says that trade income depends on both capital and other city size but acording to game data it only varies with trading city size (the constant for capital is at 0). This means for the most gold you would want a small capital and all other cities as large as possible which does not really make sense how a small city could generate so much trade money. I understand that a 1:1 weight would be unfair as capitals grow huge compared to other cities and influences all trade routes but a 1:2 or 1:3 weight would probably still remain ballenced (with actual numbers being altered a bit to generate simlar trade gold to now. As it stands, do not even bother connecting very small cities to the trade network cause even costal ones would only break even at 3 or so pop while roads much more.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Sid Meier's Civilization series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.