Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Silent Hunter series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-17-2010, 09:35 AM   #1
un4given69
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Question Silent Hunter 3 on windows 7

does anyone know how you get Silent Hunter 3 to work on Windows 7?
 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2010, 01:00 PM   #2
Thief_3_Wannabe
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Going to need to be a bit more specific. What kind of error message do you get? Does it boot up at all or crash while loading a mission for example.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2010, 07:28 AM   #3
KleenHippie
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
I had a problem running SH3 in Win7 until I turned down my Resolution. I was getting a "Could not initialize 3D engine" error. Lots more info on all Silent Hunter series on Subsims.com

Last edited by KleenHippie: 11-06-2010 at 07:30 AM. Reason: Included error
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2010, 09:28 AM   #4
GI_Biochip
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 22
Posts: 299
google for afix, that is what i did, and found that i can run SHIII no problem at all on W7 64bit.
GI_Biochip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2010, 09:23 AM   #5
RotorFlyer
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 51
Subsims.com is no more, as it is up for sale and the site is down.
RotorFlyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2010, 11:01 AM   #6
Trustingsoup
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Reputation: 3
Posts: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by RotorFlyer View Post
Subsims.com is no more, as it is up for sale and the site is down.
I believe they meant Subsim.com not subsims.com
Try this link.

http://www.subsim.com/index.php
Trustingsoup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2011, 06:22 AM   #7
SpaceAngel
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 1
Posts: 10
Lightbulb

Quote:
Originally Posted by KleenHippie View Post
I had a problem running SH3 in Win7 until I turned down my Resolution. I was getting a "Could not initialize 3D engine" error. Lots more info on all Silent Hunter series on Subsims.com
I have Win 7 64bit and run SHIII great...Kleen was correct, you don't need to fuss with your DX files or mess with registries...

I have a wide screen monitor(1920x1080), so if you "right click" on your desktop...select "screen resolution"...Bump your monitor graphics to 1024x768...SHIII will play...(makes everything else look like doodoo but, Hey! it's just for playing SHIII!

Way easier then downloading DX9 fixes...
SpaceAngel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2011, 04:13 PM   #8
kiitos
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 23
I can vouch for switching your screen resolution as well. Fixed it for me on Win7.
kiitos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2011, 07:28 AM   #9
gjork
 
Banned
Join Date: Feb 2011
Reputation: 132
Posts: 715
There is mod to make SH3 play in any res you choose so get that mod and then set SH3 to the same res as your desktop and you won't get that issue anymore.
gjork is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2011, 08:22 AM   #10
KleenHippie
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Cool

Quote:
Originally Posted by gjork View Post
There is mod to make SH3 play in any res you choose so get that mod and then set SH3 to the same res as your desktop and you won't get that issue anymore.
What's the Mod called?
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2011, 09:57 PM   #11
gjork
 
Banned
Join Date: Feb 2011
Reputation: 132
Posts: 715
http://www.gamefront.com/files/13082..._for_1.4b.zip/


It is incorporated into the GWX mega mod too.

http://thegreywolves.com/downloads/

Last edited by gjork: 05-26-2011 at 10:00 PM.
gjork is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2011, 09:53 PM   #12
I_Cant_remember
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Reputation: 2
Posts: 48
I have my own issue, when ever i start my game, it loads then when the first loading screen finished it crashes, any thoughts on what my issue is?
I_Cant_remember is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2011, 01:31 PM   #13
Roumba
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
I_Cant_remember,

Try disabling the steam overlay when you play Silent Hunter 3. Let us know if it works or the error/problem changes.

The option is in the menu bar of the main Steam window:
Steam -> Settings -> In-Game -> uncheck the box marked 'Enable Steam Community In-Game'
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Silent Hunter series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.