Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > Frontlines: Fuel of War

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-29-2010, 07:57 PM   #1
RockPaperNinja
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Reputation: 22
Posts: 301
Thumbs down Just bought; horrible stuttering

So I just spent an hour downloading the game and when I get into the menu it's just stuttery and horrible. I've read several threads with wannabe fixes that don't do anything. Was there ever an official fix for this?

Specs are:
Windows Vista 32bit
AMD Phenom II X4 940 BE @3.0ghz
ATI 5850
4GB DDR3 RAM
450gb hdd
RockPaperNinja is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2010, 08:26 PM   #2
TrueBlue
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Reputation: 0
Posts: 24
I'm having the same problem. I tried a few things I saw on this forum but nothing has worked.

Windows 7 32bit
AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core 5200+ 2.6ghz
ATI Radeon 4670
2 GB DDR2
TrueBlue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2010, 08:47 PM   #3
MADDMONKEY
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Reputation: 58
Posts: 485
Same here.

Windows 7 64bit Ultimate
Intel Core2 Duo e8400 3.0ghz
Nvidia 9800gt 1gb ddr3
4GB DDR2 800mhz

*EDIT*
I built a Quad core rig, stutter is now gone.
Win 7 64bit
AMD Phenom II x4 965
Asus M4A79XTD EVO
XFX Radeon 6870
4GB G.Skill 1333

Last edited by MADDMONKEY: 03-14-2011 at 05:01 PM.
MADDMONKEY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2010, 12:52 AM   #4
arizonachris
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Reputation: 856
Posts: 7,505
Strange, it runs sweet on my Phenom II 940. It didn't on my dual core Athlon 64 CPU. You can try and lock the game to one core: http://edgemeal[color="#FF66FF"]♥[/color][color="#FF66FF"]♥[/color][color="#FF66FF"]♥[/color][color="#FF66FF"]♥[/color][color="#FF66FF"]♥[/color][color="#FF66FF"]♥[/color][color="#FF66FF"]♥[/color].com/SetAffinity/index.htm I'm also running Win 7 Ult. 64 bit, so it's not an O/S issue, just bad coding.

No, there never was a fix from the Dev team.
arizonachris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2010, 01:14 AM   #5
Sujnet
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Reputation: 1
Posts: 23
Fix

Set all your graphics to max
set window mode by adding -windowed on the launch options of the shortcut
When in game ctrl + alt + del, and in processes set Frontlines as low CPU priority.

should fix the stuttering
Sujnet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2010, 02:07 AM   #6
Toffeeapple
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Reputation: 5
Posts: 47
Sujnet, your fix works for me, win7 X64 on a Core 2 Duo.

Thanx : )
Toffeeapple is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2010, 06:19 AM   #7
bobriot
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sujnet View Post
Set all your graphics to max
set window mode by adding -windowed on the launch options of the shortcut
When in game ctrl + alt + del, and in processes set Frontlines as low CPU priority.

should fix the stuttering

Do you have to do this every time?
bobriot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2010, 07:40 AM   #8
JackRyder
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Reputation: 8
Posts: 152
It's gotta be a vista/7 bug, when I played it on XP, 'bout a year ago, it was fine, now it stutters...
JackRyder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2010, 07:50 AM   #9
arizonachris
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Reputation: 856
Posts: 7,505
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobriot View Post
Do you have to do this every time?
Yeah, bob, every time unless you use that program I linked to. Windows resets all the core affinity on every boot.

Jack, when I had Win XP, it was a single core CPU and the game ran fine. Vista and Win 7, forget it with a dual core CPU. Nothing worked to fix the stuttering. I don't know your system config so can't be of much more help. Quad core on Win 7 works sweet.
arizonachris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2010, 08:09 AM   #10
RockPaperNinja
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Reputation: 22
Posts: 301
All right, ill try some of your fixes. I hate the idea of playing in windowed anyway though
RockPaperNinja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2010, 09:49 AM   #11
Vladplaya
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Reputation: 122
Posts: 576
Hmmm yep, seems like Windows Vista/7 problem, I am playing on XP and no major glitches (other than those that were left by devs due to the fact that game is not polished at all.)

Also the game came out before Windows Vista or 7 even existed so not surprised to see some problems.
Vladplaya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2010, 10:30 AM   #12
passthemayo
 
Join Date: May 2010
Reputation: 89
Posts: 383
Quote:
Originally Posted by RockPaperNinja View Post
All right, ill try some of your fixes. I hate the idea of playing in windowed anyway though
You don't actually need to be in windowed mode for this fix to work, you just need to get to the task manager so that you can set the priority for ffow.exe to low. When I'm in the game I just hit Alt+tab to go to the windows desktop, start task manager, set the priority of ffow.exe to low, then maximize the game. This "fix" has made the game playable for me on a core 2 duo win 7 x64 machine, although not as smooth as a game this old should be on my PC.
passthemayo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2010, 10:35 AM   #13
RockPaperNinja
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Reputation: 22
Posts: 301
As I said before, I tried the low before, did nothing
RockPaperNinja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2010, 11:34 AM   #14
Juanxz
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Reputation: 17
Posts: 401
It got automatically fixed for me. I got lag on the first single player map only, the second one ran normally on very high. I'm also using forced Anti Aliasing.
Juanxz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2010, 12:49 PM   #15
JackRyder
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Reputation: 8
Posts: 152
Quote:
Originally Posted by arizonachris View Post
Yeah, bob, every time unless you use that program I linked to. Windows resets all the core affinity on every boot.

Jack, when I had Win XP, it was a single core CPU and the game ran fine. Vista and Win 7, forget it with a dual core CPU. Nothing worked to fix the stuttering. I don't know your system config so can't be of much more help. Quad core on Win 7 works sweet.
Using the low cpu trick fixed the stuttering (kinda weird isn't it? You might think using MORE of the cpu would make the game smoother...), I get a lower framerate though, but at least i can play it now

My previous post was more of a consideration than a complaint
JackRyder is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > Frontlines: Fuel of War


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.