Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Call of Duty series > Call of Duty World at War

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-31-2010, 08:24 PM   #1
p00ndawg
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
No servers appearing in browser

allowed through firewall and all ports open, updated punkbuster at even balance, not a single server shows up for me.
I just bought the game.

any help?

Last edited by p00ndawg: 10-31-2010 at 09:26 PM.
 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2010, 11:25 PM   #2
HiImpactHotDog
 
Banned
Join Date: Jul 2010
Reputation: 196
Posts: 1,694
What does the master list says up in the top left of the screen? Does it list a number at all?
HiImpactHotDog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2010, 06:07 AM   #3
Gremmie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Reputation: 74
Posts: 1,532
Do you have the Steam version or retail? If retail, patch your game up to the latest version (1.7).
Gremmie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2010, 06:43 AM   #4
p00ndawg
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by HiImpactHotDog View Post
What does the master list says up in the top left of the screen? Does it list a number at all?
no number.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gremmie View Post
Do you have the Steam version or retail? If retail, patch your game up to the latest version (1.7).

steam version
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2010, 07:01 AM   #5
Gremmie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Reputation: 74
Posts: 1,532
And the server browser is set to "Internet" and not something like "LAN" or "Favorites"? (Sorry, I have to ask...also hit the refresh button. I was helping one guy who didn't know he had to hit refresh...)
Gremmie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2010, 07:03 AM   #6
p00ndawg
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gremmie View Post
And the server browser is set to "Internet" and not something like "LAN" or "Favorites"? (Sorry, I have to ask...also hit the refresh button. I was helping one guy who didn't know he had to hit refresh...)
yes on internet tab.

I found a small workaround for the time being.

I just use this and type in the ip to my favorites, but you cant copy and paste so its really annoying.

http://www.gametracker.com/search/codww/

Last edited by p00ndawg: 11-01-2010 at 07:21 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2010, 08:40 AM   #7
Gremmie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Reputation: 74
Posts: 1,532
Check the server browser filters to make sure they aren't filtering out servers.

Are you playing behind a router? At home or school or ...?
Gremmie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2010, 08:44 AM   #8
p00ndawg
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gremmie View Post
Check the server browser filters to make sure they aren't filtering out servers.

Are you playing behind a router? At home or school or ...?

home, I can play cod 4 fine and mw2 fine. Server filters are off, not behind a router.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2010, 09:22 AM   #9
Gremmie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Reputation: 74
Posts: 1,532
Wow, ya got me.

I know I had problems with the Demonware software W@W uses to manage the online parts of your profile. You might try pulling down the console with the tilde ( ~ ) key and typing

/dwdisconnect

and then

/dwconnect

But I don't think this would have anything to do with the server browser.
Gremmie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2010, 12:29 PM   #10
p00ndawg
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gremmie View Post
Wow, ya got me.

I know I had problems with the Demonware software W@W uses to manage the online parts of your profile. You might try pulling down the console with the tilde ( ~ ) key and typing

/dwdisconnect

and then

/dwconnect

But I don't think this would have anything to do with the server browser.
yea that didnt work.

this really sucks.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2010, 11:16 PM   #11
Rachkir
 
Banned
Join Date: Dec 2008
Reputation: 2
Posts: 150
I have a similar issue with WaW browser.

Sometimes I have zero servers showing
Sometimes I have a few servers that I know are close, 20-80 ms pings, but they are showing up 200+ ping.

If I let the server browser go, and try to fill the list, it will completely disconnect my Internet. No webpages, no nothing.

This is my work around :

Open game. Open browser. Get a couple showing.
Go back to main menu.
Reload my Online Profile, even if it says I'm still Online. Go back to broswer.
Hit refresh.
Join the 1st server that shows up, regardless of the Ping.
If crap server, leave, and now the server browser works normal.

If I do it any other way I will lose my internet. This is no joke, if I miss one of those steps, I will disconnect everytime.

I never had this problem with a router, using port fowarding. Router is nuked now though. Straight connect to the modem atm.

I've tried manually adding ports to my firewall settings for this game, to no avail.

My better guess, their master server sucks, and floods your pc with packets, which is resetting my network adapter. Just a theory. I am no networking wizard.

Changing filter settings has no impact on this for me either.

*Edit* Retail Version - 1.7
Rachkir is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2010, 04:34 PM   #12
HiImpactHotDog
 
Banned
Join Date: Jul 2010
Reputation: 196
Posts: 1,694
Still not fixed?
HiImpactHotDog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2010, 08:37 AM   #13
p00ndawg
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by HiImpactHotDog View Post
Still not fixed?
nope extrachar
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2010, 08:38 AM   #14
p00ndawg
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rachkir View Post
I have a similar issue with WaW browser.

Sometimes I have zero servers showing
Sometimes I have a few servers that I know are close, 20-80 ms pings, but they are showing up 200+ ping.

If I let the server browser go, and try to fill the list, it will completely disconnect my Internet. No webpages, no nothing.

This is my work around :

Open game. Open browser. Get a couple showing.
Go back to main menu.
Reload my Online Profile, even if it says I'm still Online. Go back to broswer.
Hit refresh.
Join the 1st server that shows up, regardless of the Ping.
If crap server, leave, and now the server browser works normal.

If I do it any other way I will lose my internet. This is no joke, if I miss one of those steps, I will disconnect everytime.

I never had this problem with a router, using port fowarding. Router is nuked now though. Straight connect to the modem atm.

I've tried manually adding ports to my firewall settings for this game, to no avail.

My better guess, their master server sucks, and floods your pc with packets, which is resetting my network adapter. Just a theory. I am no networking wizard.

Changing filter settings has no impact on this for me either.

*Edit* Retail Version - 1.7

the problem with this is that i cant get any servers showing at all.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2010, 04:47 PM   #15
aggressor_vx4
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Make sure that you have updated to the most current version, I think it's 1.7. Before I updated, I got only 12 servers. After the update, there are hundreds.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Call of Duty series > Call of Duty World at War


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.