Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > RailWorks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-03-2010, 04:02 PM   #1
SEASTKING
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Reputation: 10
Posts: 261
Hit Box Collision

Can someone tell me what sort of A1 crash is the above?
SEASTKING is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2010, 04:19 AM   #2
lighthousepoet
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 105
Posts: 894
I had the same problem in a scenario on the Wales and Borders route. It was strange because about 5 miles before I hit the box the route builder had left this building sitting right in the middle of the track and the train passed right through it just like in the old silent movies only without demolishing either the train or the building. The solution applies in both cases you will need to go into editor, go to the section of the track where the error occurred and see what other other assets are in the same location besides the track and it's associated hardware i.e signals,aws and speed signs. If you find anything else you can either move it or delete it. If there is still a problem, look at the positioning of the track assets just to see if they might cause a problem. It will be unusual to come across the hit box error on payware routes. If this does not fix the problem let me know what route and scenario you are playing.
lighthousepoet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2010, 08:23 AM   #3
SEASTKING
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Reputation: 10
Posts: 261
Hit Box 2

I ran a moving train into a static one on Carlisle Station. My error; but I could have done with more information anyway, it took me ages to find it. It made no difference I got the proverbial something bad happened just before Locherbie and I had'nt saved, anyhow I solved one thing all the same.
SEASTKING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2010, 01:02 AM   #4
arizonachris
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Reputation: 841
Posts: 7,468
Never ran into this with Railworks, BUT, I know what a "hit box" is in a first person shooter. It's an area around your enemy (or maybe in this case a conflicting loco or consist) like a box, as it says. And any conflict (collision of train or bullet) will crash the game with a "failed" (or a kill in a shooter)

So a hit box in this case could be a kind of envelop around rolling stock or a loco. If you cross into it, you are in trouble.
arizonachris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2010, 02:08 AM   #5
SEASTKING
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Reputation: 10
Posts: 261
Hit Box 3

You may be interested in an update on my scenario creation to do with Hit Box.I lost it because when you play the scenario fast in Editor and you don't return it to the beginning and come out of the Editor the scenario tries to start where you left the train and I could not repair it.I'm just raising this as a warning in case it is not generally known.
SEASTKING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2010, 02:39 AM   #6
zm4r
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 73
Posts: 1,125
Quote:
Originally Posted by SEASTKING View Post
You may be interested in an update on my scenario creation to do with Hit Box.I lost it because when you play the scenario fast in Editor and you don't return it to the beginning and come out of the Editor the scenario tries to start where you left the train and I could not repair it.I'm just raising this as a warning in case it is not generally known.
It happened to me to (RW1), somehow I think this is a public secret.

Not tested with RW2 yet.

Grtz
Erik

Last edited by zm4r: 11-05-2010 at 02:46 AM.
zm4r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2011, 08:59 PM   #7
hemi2k
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 4
Hi Everyone,
Horseshoe Curve route, People Power scenario. I hit it in the same spot twice. It happens on the steep downgrade after the Cresson Station stop. I am a newbie to Railworks and TS2012 so I haven't got a clue how to fix it. Any help will be appreciated. Thanks again in advance,
Carl
hemi2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2011, 04:38 AM   #8
SEASTKING
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Reputation: 10
Posts: 261
I don't have this route myself,however Hit Box means AI trains running into each other out of your sight and ending the scenario. It usually happens in a hurriedly made scenario like the one I made but quickly corrected in WCMLN.As I stated then Hit Boxes DO NOT happen in the editor just in play.
SEASTKING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2012, 07:32 PM   #9
hhdawrs
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 3
I keep getting this in [BNSF1] Cement Snoot at various places throughout. My best try ended while stopped (not Paused) at 32.06 miles in the Barstow yard. It appears this AI problem is fairly common, and it makes me wonder how it gets by beta tests?

Certainly not conducive to hurrying to buy new releases.
hhdawrs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2013, 11:24 AM   #10
jonpetter55
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Reputation: 0
Posts: 9
I get this Hit Box Collision when two trains meet on an ordinairy double track. I'ts quite annoying, because I don't know how I can make the double tracks further apart.
jonpetter55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > RailWorks


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.