Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Dedicated Server Discussions > Source DS (Windows)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-05-2010, 01:34 AM   #1
-Bacardi-
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Reputation: 24
Posts: 489
[FIXED!] srcds.exe - Entry Point Not Found

Can anybody else have this problem ?

After last steam update (what I get 5.11.2010)
I have downloaded srcds using hlupdatetool.exe (game = Cs:s)
- Not tool/srcds from steam
And I have OS Windows7 64-bit ultimate

Server run and boot great, until I open my steam to background.
When run or boot server, server hangs in the beginning and give 2 pop-up errors.

srcds.exe - Entry Point Not Found
The procedure entry point PLAT_GetExecutablePath could not be
locate in the dynamic link libary tier0_s.dll.


When click those errors away, server continued.

When quit steam, server boot and start again without problems.

*edit SOLVED
post 6
http://forums.steampowered.com/forum...46&postcount=6

Quote:
Originally Posted by -Bacardi- View Post
http://forums.alliedmods.net/showpos...28&postcount=5



*edit
UPDATE, thanks to asherkin & Tylerst complete instruction.
Copy these *.dll files from ...steam/ and paste .../orangebox/bin/ folder
tier0_s.dll , vstdlib_s.dll and steamclient.dll

Last edited by -Bacardi-: 05-13-2011 at 06:30 AM. Reason: solved/fixed
-Bacardi- is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2010, 11:42 AM   #2
M33CROB
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Reputation: 213
Posts: 1,096
I discovered these errors when my machine ran out of disk space. Apparently I only had 24 kB of free space and it prevented srcds from working correctly. Not sure if this is your problem, but hope this helps.
M33CROB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2010, 02:46 AM   #3
-Bacardi-
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Reputation: 24
Posts: 489
224 GB free of 232 GB
Nope, and this have appears lately.

Maybe if I clean/format my whole computer after half-year all the crap what I have get from net.
-Bacardi- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2010, 12:30 AM   #4
-Bacardi-
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Reputation: 24
Posts: 489
Nah.. not helped.
Clean computer, installed steam+css-game and srcds with updatetool (no MOD's).
Pop errors only if steam is open in background. Dam

Have to try that steam/tools/srcds then.

*edit
Ok ? That not anymore exist in steam tools ??

Last edited by -Bacardi-: 11-07-2010 at 01:50 AM.
-Bacardi- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2010, 04:32 AM   #5
asherkin
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Reputation: 17
Posts: 106
Everyone who has Steam running at the same time will get this.
It's due to the steamclient.dll shipped with steam being compiled against an internal version of tier0.
SRCDS using steam_api.dll to load steamclient, which uses the version in the Steam dir if available and if not falls back to the version shipped with the server.

Last edited by asherkin: 11-07-2010 at 04:45 AM.
asherkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2010, 12:32 AM   #6
-Bacardi-
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Reputation: 24
Posts: 489
http://forums.alliedmods.net/showpos...28&postcount=5

Quote:
Originally Posted by asherkin View Post
Copy tier0_s.dll and vstdlib_s.dll from the Steam folder to orangebox\bin.
That'll fix it.
*edit
UPDATE, thanks to Tylerst complete instruction.
tier0_s.dll , vstdlib_s.dll and steamclient.dll

Last edited by -Bacardi-: 05-13-2011 at 06:23 AM.
-Bacardi- is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Dedicated Server Discussions > Source DS (Windows)


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.