Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Call of Duty series > Black Ops

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-08-2010, 02:51 PM   #1
Desi
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 155
Posts: 2,400
Weird system resource usage = heavy lag

Edit: To clarify, this post is re. singleplayer primarily, although lots of people are getting the same issues on multiplayer also.

This game has really weird patterns of resource usage. My specs are:

3.48Ghz Core 2 Duo
4GB RAM
1GB GTX 460, overclocked

I have system monitoring tools open on the second monitor every time I play any game, and this game is incredibly processor-intensive. Thing is, though, it doesn't even pass to my RAM. The game uses maybe 200MB of RAM, and puts the rest directly on the CPU. The CPU of course gets backed up to 100% usage, and I get huge stuttering. Meanwhile, my GPU usage never goes above 60%. I also get a lot of stuttering when first loading videos, and that also makes my CPU go up to 100% usage.

I had no trouble running Modern Warfare and Modern Warfare 2 on High, even before upgrading my video card from my old 9800GT to my current 460.

POSSIBLE FIX AFTER 11/11 PATCH
Hey, if the new patch didn't help you out, try doing this (courtesy of http://forums.steampowered.com/forum....php?t=1579954 ) :

1) Go to the black ops/players/ folder.
2) Move all of the .cfgs in that directory into a temporary one.
3) Launch the game in Safe Mode, and set the game up as you'd like.

The patch does some voodoo to the .cfg file, and hiding your old one forces the game to generate a new one. This removed my SP lag, and I'd now rate my game about 95% smooth.

Edit: Yes, I misunderstood the actual method of the workings of RAM. Try to ignore it and instead focus on my other, no less valid points. =3

Last edited by Desi: 11-12-2010 at 05:40 AM.
Desi is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2010, 02:52 PM   #2
TimM
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 981
Posts: 1,819
Too early as most of us can't play for a few more hours
TimM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2010, 02:53 PM   #3
kitsunestrife
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Reputation: 6
Posts: 515
It's Treyarch.
kitsunestrife is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2010, 02:54 PM   #4
Phistachio
 
Banned
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 21
Posts: 148
Hope my i7 720QM can handle it :L
Phistachio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2010, 02:56 PM   #5
Mr Smiles
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Reputation: 6
Posts: 49
Exact same issue, my CPU reaches 100% usage and the RAM stays well below 50%. My specs are:

HD5850
4GB RAM
3.0Ghz Dual Core CPU

Very strange, I can run every COD just fine maxed but not this one. Yay.
Mr Smiles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2010, 03:00 PM   #6
Desi
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 155
Posts: 2,400
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Smiles View Post
Exact same issue, my CPU reaches 100% usage and the RAM stays well below 50%. My specs are:

HD5850
4GB RAM
3.0Ghz CPU

Very strange, I can run every COD just fine maxed but not this one. Yay.
I'm not even overheating or anything. I even ran World at War maxed, and that was by Treyarch too. I tried posting my OP to their forums so they would actually read it, but the thing is backed up with traffic and has shut down.

Guess it's not only their game that creates high usage patterns.

I will poke around the game files, seeing if they're forcing it to only use 2GB RAM, or making expect four cores or something.
Desi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2010, 03:12 PM   #7
MhOFever
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Reputation: 13
Posts: 249
Yup, I get some stutters here and there but some of the time it's usually smooth.
MhOFever is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2010, 03:14 PM   #8
Limp0r
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2008
Reputation: 2
Posts: 249
Yes same here , unplayable its hard to click through menu ...
Limp0r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2010, 03:23 PM   #9
Monkeyofcode
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
I have the same problem, my PC is above the recommended specs. And a lot of people i've been playing with have had the same issue.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2010, 03:25 PM   #10
corx
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Reputation: 35
Posts: 544
Same here. It's unplayable
corx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2010, 03:25 PM   #11
Desi
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 155
Posts: 2,400
I don't lag at the menu, and I lag about a third of the time in Zombie mode, but singleplayer is right out.

I went to the black ops/players/ directory and found a config.cfg file. Inside it are two flags:

seta r_multiGpu "1"
seta r_multithreaded_device "0"

Well I'm not running SLI/Crossfire, but I do have a multithreaded CPU. So I'll flip the values and come back to tell you guys what the deal is.
Desi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2010, 03:25 PM   #12
Maffis91
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Reputation: 217
Posts: 2,626
Exactly the same problems. Dual core 3.16ghz, 4gb ram and ati 4870 1gb and I have terrible fps and it stutters alot.
Maffis91 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2010, 03:26 PM   #13
BadHat
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Reputation: 0
Posts: 4
Same issue.

Edit: Running with E6500/2gb ram/9800GT
BadHat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2010, 03:26 PM   #14
saberon
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Reputation: 68
Posts: 313
Great, we have another Crysis/GTA4 on our hands...screw it
saberon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2010, 03:28 PM   #15
EpicLegion
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Reputation: 6
Posts: 191
Oh come on Treyarch. IT'S A ING ANCIENT QUAKE 3 ENGINE.
EpicLegion is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Call of Duty series > Black Ops


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.