Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Call of Duty series > Black Ops

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-09-2010, 08:31 AM   #1
Natalie Portman
 
Banned
Join Date: Oct 2010
Reputation: 15
Posts: 133
EXE_CANNOT_FIND_ZONE wtf is that ?

Well, every time I want to launch the game (mp or sp), I got this. Not to mention I already check integrity, blabla...

Pure bs ?
Natalie Portman is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2010, 08:36 AM   #2
Nice_Smile
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 49
You changed game language, but you have region restriction. Verify integrity of game cache\reinstall game.
Nice_Smile is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2010, 08:41 AM   #3
Natalie Portman
 
Banned
Join Date: Oct 2010
Reputation: 15
Posts: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nice_Smile View Post
You changed game language, but you have region restriction. Verify integrity of game cache\reinstall game.
I didn't. I bought the game and double clicked on it. Then it started the download and it worked the first launch. I didn't change language.
Natalie Portman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2010, 08:41 AM   #4
Freyar
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Reputation: 1434
Posts: 16,480
If you attempted to decrypt your pre-load, it means the decryption failed. Delete Black Ops, and delete any associated NCF files in ../steam/steamapps as well as the Black Ops folder in ../steam/steamapps/common and try again.
Freyar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2010, 11:43 AM   #5
Anxiro
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
BIG BUMP
--

Same problem. Bought COD: BO a few hours ago. Finally found a way to install it (steam wanted to download 8GB, had to boot steam up with -install H: ).

Installed the whole game. Took 45 minutes to get the 100MB 'update'. Verified gamecache, which was allright.

I can run Single Player, but multiplayer gives me this error.

- Got English Skype as usual
- English game
- Bought the normal COD: BO PC-DVDrom
- Installed whole game thru Steam
- Verified game cache twice
- No Firewall problems
- No Antivirus problems (even turned that off)
- localization.txt exists (2,41 kB (2.470 bytes)) (4,00 kB (4.096 bytes) on disk)
- Multiplayer will run, but gives me this critical error

I did not decrypt or downloaded any pirated stuff. It's the official Steam on a new created Steam Account. My whole computer got cleaned up three days ago and all updates (Windows7 x86, video-, sound-, monitor and motherboard drivers) are applied.

Any suggestions?

Thanks.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2010, 12:16 PM   #6
Anxiro
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
-- bump; steam forums are very heavily visited --

Even changed the Steam Language to Dutch and restarted Steam.
Still no luck.

Changed back to English and restarted Steam.
No luck.

Anyone suggestions, except re-installing the game?
I already did that.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2010, 12:19 PM   #7
Pixelplanet
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 4
same problem here didnt changed the language either just exited the game started it again later and it doesnt work anymore
Pixelplanet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2010, 01:09 PM   #8
Anxiro
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
I used my step-by-step tutorial. It worked fixing this error.
Don't know *why* it popped up, but hell with it.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2011, 12:07 PM   #9
jubbabubba
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Kind of an old thread but this solved my problem. Went into Steam folder -> Steamapps -> Common -> Blops -> Deleted BlackOps MP. Then went into steam, and verified game integrity, finished and redownloaded the application. Worked like a charm.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2011, 07:49 AM   #10
XL_Gaming_pro
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Reputation: 4
Posts: 21
to fix this you need the localization.txt (eng version) file and place it in the root folder of black ops. then it should work.
XL_Gaming_pro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2012, 12:12 PM   #11
punkboy459
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Reputation: 7
Posts: 320
Quote:
Originally Posted by XL_Gaming_pro View Post
to fix this you need the localization.txt (eng version) file and place it in the root folder of black ops. then it should work.

Thank you so much!

+ rep!
punkboy459 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Call of Duty series > Black Ops


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.