Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Call of Duty series > Black Ops

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-13-2010, 03:51 AM   #1
ScaryStuff
 
Join Date: May 2010
Reputation: 53
Posts: 317
Black Ops Tweaks

I have been scouring the internet for tips on how to improve the game for those of you with less fortunate computers. Try these in your mp config file, but make sure you make a backup of the file first, just in case you it up!!!

Default location of the file on a 64 bit system is: "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\call of duty black ops\players\config_mp.cfg"
For 32 bit it is: "C:\Program Files\Steam\steamapps\common\call of duty black ops\players\config_mp.cfg"

Use a text editor to edit the file. Some good free ones are Notepad++ and Notetab.


seta cg_blood "0" <- default 1. Turns off blood splatter.

seta cg_brass "0" <- default 1. Turns off the empty shells from your guns.

seta cg_chatTime "60000" <- will do NOTHING to improve your game, but it will keep the chat on screen for 60 seconds, so there is plenty of time to read when you are dead. Could also be set to 0 to disable ingame chat.

seta cg_drawFPS "Simple" <- This is just so you can see your FPS if you don't use xfire or fraps instead.

seta cg_fov_default "80" <- default 65. This will give you a wider view on screen, but might also use a little more fps. But still very usefull.

seta cl_maxpackets "100" <- default 30. Will increase packets sent to server and might give more smooth gameplay.

seta drawLagometer "1" <- default 0. Will show lagometer so you can see if the server is lagging or has high ping.

seta r_aspectRatio "wide 16:9" Gives you a little wider view if you have a 16:10 monitor (widescreen monitor).

seta r_blur_allowed "0" <- default 1. Removes blur on zoom.

seta r_distortion "0" <- default 1. Removes heat and explosives distortions.

seta r_dof_enable "0" <- default 1. Removes the very annoying Depth of Field effect. Highly recommended.

seta r_gfxopt_dynamic_foliage "0" <- default 1. I have not tested this one, but think it removes tree and grass movement. (I was told it is not a good idea to change this. Take a lookie here)

seta r_gfxopt_water_simulation "0" <- same as above, but removes water animation.

seta r_glow_allowed "0" <- default 1. Should remove glow.

seta r_multiGpu "0" <- default 1. Set to 1 if your graphiccard have 2 cores or you run SLI or Crossfire.

seta r_multithreaded_device "1" default 0. Set to 1 if your CPU have more than 1 core. If you only have 1 core, you should not even be playing this game.

seta r_specular "0" <- default 1. Will remove reflections but might also make some areas of the maps much darker. See if you like it.

seta r_texFilterMipMode "Force Bilinear" Fastest mipmode, but this you can set in the ingame settings already.

seta r_vsync "0" <- default 1. Will remove the vertical sync, which feels like mouselag..

seta ragdoll_enable "0" <- default 1. I haven't tested this, but it worked in MW2. Will remove the bodies falling.

seta rate "25000" <- default should already be 25000, but just make sure that you have it.

seta sm_enable "0" <- default 1. Will remove shadows, huge fps boost on old computers. You can also remove shadows in the settings ingame.

seta snaps "30" <- default 20. Should give smoother gameplay if the server supports it.

Tweaks for the radar

Post used for Black Ops PC:
TCP 3074
UDP 3074

Source

I think thats all for now. I might update this post if I find more settings to tweak.

Jonah

Last edited by ScaryStuff: 11-13-2010 at 03:37 PM. Reason: removed ai_corpsecount
ScaryStuff is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2010, 04:10 AM   #2
xartion
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 35
Posts: 88
thanks bro, i had done some of these already but there were others i wasnt aware of
xartion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2010, 04:13 AM   #3
TheGame.exe
 
Banned
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 13
Posts: 267
Jesus Christ, someone +rep this guy. Should be stickied, thanks man.
TheGame.exe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2010, 04:25 AM   #4
Carbon Fox
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Nice list!

But... Does anyone know what ports this game uses? I would like to forward them as well as giving these tweaks a shot.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2010, 04:34 AM   #5
ukdigit
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 2
Posts: 98
How can you tell if your graphics card has 2 cores? I've got a Radeon 5770
ukdigit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2010, 04:49 AM   #6
Carbon Fox
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by ukdigit View Post
How can you tell if your graphics card has 2 cores? I've got a Radeon 5770
You can just google "(your card here) specs" and you can usually tell that way. I looked and yours is indeed a single GPU card.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2010, 05:01 AM   #7
ScaryStuff
 
Join Date: May 2010
Reputation: 53
Posts: 317
Quote:
Originally Posted by Carbon Fox View Post
Nice list!

But... Does anyone know what ports this game uses? I would like to forward them as well as giving these tweaks a shot.
TCP 80
UDP 88, 3074, 22728, 33233

That's all I have been able to find..
ScaryStuff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2010, 05:04 AM   #8
ScaryStuff
 
Join Date: May 2010
Reputation: 53
Posts: 317
Quote:
Originally Posted by ukdigit View Post
How can you tell if your graphics card has 2 cores? I've got a Radeon 5770
Your card is a single GPU card.
ScaryStuff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2010, 05:08 AM   #9
Narclax
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
great post, thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2010, 05:13 AM   #10
maxpayne69
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScaryStuff View Post
TCP 80
UDP 88, 3074, 22728, 33233

That's all I have been able to find..
No, only UDP and TCP 3074

https://activision.custhelp.com/cgi-...i=&p_topview=1
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2010, 05:36 AM   #11
ScaryStuff
 
Join Date: May 2010
Reputation: 53
Posts: 317
Quote:
Originally Posted by maxpayne69 View Post
Thanks, will update my post
ScaryStuff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2010, 05:43 AM   #12
qazqazqaz
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Reputation: 16
Posts: 778
Repped, will test some of these when servers come back.
qazqazqaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2010, 05:51 AM   #13
Patr0x
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
I've heard some rumors saying that if you change too much in your config VAC can detect it and ban you.

True or false?
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2010, 05:55 AM   #14
headshotuk1
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
lol what would define too much? lmao if the banned for it they would have to ban all changes thats just stupid no they dnt cfg are just settings
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2010, 06:01 AM   #15
ScaryStuff
 
Join Date: May 2010
Reputation: 53
Posts: 317
Quote:
Originally Posted by Patr0x View Post
I've heard some rumors saying that if you change too much in your config VAC can detect it and ban you.

True or false?
False. If you change something that you are not supposed to, it will change back.
ScaryStuff is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Call of Duty series > Black Ops


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.