Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > H - L > Iron Grip series > Iron Grip: Warlord

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-27-2010, 01:02 AM   #1
monique
 
monique's Avatar
 
<3
Join Date: Apr 2007
Reputation: 18
Posts: 115
Guide: Screen Resolutions

Hi all. There have been some posts about resolutions. Unfortunately some resolutions are not supported--we are working on fixing them, but as I have said, it's a two person dev team and we are neck deep in some Steam features we're testing. Things take a lot of time and I know it's frustrating, but this quick fix may help for now. Thanks for your understanding and, on behalf of ISOTX, I'm sorry we don't have a patch already for this.

These are the supported resolutions:
First off, these are the already supported resolutions. If you have these, you won't have to do this fix and will be on your merry way.

640x480
800x600
960x720
1024x768
1152x864
1280x860
1280x1024
1600x1200
2048x1536
1280x800 WS
1440x900 WS
1600x900 WS
1680x1050 WS
1920x1080 WS
1920x1200 WS

Adding a Non-native Resolution:
But if you're like me, you may have to do some tweaking. It is far from perfect, but it will let you play the game until we can get a patch out.

First, go to the game’s files:
Steam>Steamapps>Common>IGWarlord>Base

Open the config.cfg file, find the bellow 2 entries and change the values in the quotes:

seta r_customwidth "1600"
seta r_customheight "1024"
seta r_mode "-1"

This should then let you use that resolution for Iron Grip: Warlord. I hope it helps.

__________________
Zoey: “Hey Francis, they’ve got the latest issue of Hating Everything Magazine here.”
Francis: “I hate latest issues.”
– Left 4 Dead

Last edited by cyrri: 07-09-2011 at 04:40 AM.
monique is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2010, 04:22 PM   #2
Igni
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Reputation: 1
Posts: 191
Doesn't work. This config is just ignored.
Code:
seta r_customheight "1600"
seta r_customwidth "2560"
And yes, cursor movement issue...
Igni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2010, 05:46 AM   #3
Ramun Flame
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 8
Posts: 192
I can confirm this doesn't work.

The config is changed when I set a name in the game, etc, however, the resolution part stays how I changed it, but doesn't actually make it that resolution.
Ramun Flame is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2010, 07:31 AM   #4
cyrri
 
ISOTX
Join Date: May 2010
Reputation: 13
Posts: 113
The last piece is missing. In order for the game to actually use the custom resolution values you have to set r_mode to -1. For all the 1920x1080 fans it should look like this:

Code:
seta r_customheight "1920"
seta r_customwidth "1080"
seta r_mode "-1"
cyrri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2010, 10:44 AM   #5
monique
 
monique's Avatar
 
<3
Join Date: Apr 2007
Reputation: 18
Posts: 115
Thanks Cyrri, it must've been pasted wrong. Will edit it.

__________________
Zoey: “Hey Francis, they’ve got the latest issue of Hating Everything Magazine here.”
Francis: “I hate latest issues.”
– Left 4 Dead
monique is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2010, 04:27 PM   #6
Dizzy-Ingrid
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Reputation: 139
Posts: 1,311
I've tried everything mentioned and more but still I don't have control of the mouse. It simple slides into a corner of the sceen. I'm fairly certain it is a resolution problem.
Dizzy-Ingrid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 06:46 AM   #7
SpiritSharD
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Reputation: 81
Posts: 766
When I try and change the resolution to 1920x1080, either through the game itself or through editing config, I get an error message from the Warlord console stating...

Quote:
GLW_StartOpenGL() - could not load OpenGL subsystem
As far as I know, this only applies to the above mentioned resolution; every other resolution works fine. Just to clarify, my monitors native is 1920x1080.
SpiritSharD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 01:59 PM   #8
SilverSilence
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 10
Posts: 18
While the above method does work for me, when i set it to my native res of 2560x1440 mouse movement is and there's unaligned text in the menus, an official patch would be nice.
SilverSilence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2010, 03:47 PM   #9
PetusGeekus
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 4
Posts: 152
GLW_StartOpenGL() - could not load OpenGL subsystem

For 1280 x 800 WS ???
PetusGeekus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2010, 04:09 PM   #10
evros94
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Reputation: 6
Posts: 125
Quote:
Originally Posted by PetusGeekus View Post
GLW_StartOpenGL() - could not load OpenGL subsystem

For 1280 x 800 WS ???
Hmmm, did you follow Monique's and Cyrri's instructions above?
evros94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2010, 03:49 AM   #11
PetusGeekus
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 4
Posts: 152
Quote:
Originally Posted by evros94 View Post
Hmmm, did you follow Monique's and Cyrri's instructions above?
Sure did. Gives the OpenGL error whether I make the res change in-game or via edit of the config file.

On a brighter note, I'm learning to re-love 1024x768 in 16:9 again
PetusGeekus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2011, 09:47 AM   #12
gossamer
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Reputation: 140
Posts: 1,073
Why would 1920x1080 NOT be a native resolution? It's a pretty popular resolution these days.

Oh well at least there's a way to override it unlike some games.
gossamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2011, 03:01 PM   #13
DeadlyFred
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 134
Posts: 1,206
Quote:
Originally Posted by gossamer View Post
Why would 1920x1080 NOT be a native resolution? It's a pretty popular resolution these days.

Oh well at least there's a way to override it unlike some games.
It wasn't so common in 1999

Last edited by DeadlyFred: 01-21-2011 at 03:03 PM.
DeadlyFred is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2011, 05:07 PM   #14
PetusGeekus
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 4
Posts: 152
Finally found a fix that worked perfectly

http://forums.steampowered.com/forum...74&postcount=2
PetusGeekus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2011, 08:30 PM   #15
johnnyr
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyrri View Post
The last piece is missing. In order for the game to actually use the custom resolution values you have to set r_mode to -1. For all the 1920x1080 fans it should look like this:

Code:
seta r_customheight "1920"
seta r_customwidth "1080"
seta r_mode "-1"
this is actually backwards. Should be:

Code:
seta r_customheight "1080"
seta r_customwidth "1920"
seta r_mode "-1"
johnnyr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > H - L > Iron Grip series > Iron Grip: Warlord


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.