Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Blur

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-27-2010, 05:30 AM   #1
Ggd07_
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Reputation: 51
Posts: 288
x360ce Help

Can anyone give me some tips on how to configure and run this in order for it to work in Blur.

I have Windows 7 x64 ULTIMATE.

Tried to just start it and configure it but it didn't work in-game.
Ggd07_ is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2010, 12:27 PM   #2
Ronlaen
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Reputation: 11
Posts: 246
Likewise, I have the program and it syncs to my Logitech Cordless RumblePad 2 but it won't work in game.
Ronlaen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2010, 12:58 PM   #3
Irritated Skin
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 62
Posts: 620
There is a DLL you must get and put in the game folder. Hold on, I'm looking for it.
Irritated Skin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2010, 01:05 PM   #4
Irritated Skin
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 62
Posts: 620
You're going to want to put the xinput1_3.dll into the '..\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\blur\' folder. The dll should come with XBCE or you can get it at http://code.google.com/p/x360ce/downloads/list.
Irritated Skin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2010, 05:44 PM   #5
Ronlaen
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Reputation: 11
Posts: 246
Thanks for putting me on the right track. You actually have to put the entire program in the the Blur folder - x360ce.exe, x360ce.ini, xinput1_3.dll. Now it works and really all the problems I originally had with the game are taken care off. Game kicks just sucks you actually have to put this much effort into making it awesome.
Ronlaen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2010, 09:46 AM   #6
ahRDie
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Hi guys,

I did everything like mentioned here and in the other threads, to get my Logitech Rumblepad 2 working, but it wont't work.

x360c works well with the Pad. It sees it and every button/ sticks works as it schould be.

Then I start the game and nothing happens. Only the Keyboard is working.

I'm not sure, what i miss here.

Thanks in advanced

RD
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2010, 01:04 PM   #7
Ggd07_
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Reputation: 51
Posts: 288
Quote:
Originally Posted by Irritated Skin View Post
There is a DLL you must get and put in the game folder. Hold on, I'm looking for it.
Thanks man that worked. Although I get terrible performance on this game :\ and I have a GTX 460...

Thanks again! +rep
Ggd07_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 10:22 AM   #8
ahRDie
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Because x360ce didn't do it for me, I tried Xpadder.

Xpadder did the job but only when I bind the keyboard keys to the sticks and buttons.

But anyway, now I can use my pad.

RD
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 06:27 AM   #9
colonial113
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Reputation: 12
Posts: 86
x360ce is great if you know how to configure it (you'll have to use notepad or something). It takes a few minutes to get the hang of it, but it's very rewarding. I configured 3 different pads for it, worked for 30 minutes or so on it, but it was definitely worth it.
colonial113 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Blur


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.