Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > Fallout series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-28-2010, 02:24 PM   #1
Lazychip
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 559
Posts: 852
Console doesn't work in Fallout: New Vegas HELP!

I went to the F:NV files and all I can find is:

Fallout (.ini)
FalloutPrefs (.ini)
Rendererinfo (.txt)
I went into the ini folders and went to bAllowConsole=1 and then I went to the game and pressed the tilde key (~) and nothing happened....Can someone help please?
Lazychip is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2010, 06:26 AM   #2
Lazychip
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 559
Posts: 852
Bump....PLEASE HELP! I won't play F:NV until I can cheat
Lazychip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2010, 07:41 AM   #3
BlueKitsune
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 1
Posts: 79
If your running windows Vista or Windows 7. One of the devices that installs (That your more then likely dont actually have have) Gives this weird issue.

Go into your device manager and uninstall "Microsoft eHome infrared transceiver" Under "Human interface devices" Then cheat to your hearts content! Every time you restart windows you need to uninstall that driver. I cant remember the permanent fix for it right now tho.
BlueKitsune is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2010, 07:55 AM   #4
Ghostbreed
 
 
 
Banned
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 1751
Posts: 1,265
huh, that's weird. i don't need to do this and i have win7 also
Ghostbreed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2010, 09:08 AM   #5
Lazychip
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 559
Posts: 852
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlueKitsune View Post
If your running windows Vista or Windows 7. One of the devices that installs (That your more then likely dont actually have have) Gives this weird issue.

Go into your device manager and uninstall "Microsoft eHome infrared transceiver" Under "Human interface devices" Then cheat to your hearts content! Every time you restart windows you need to uninstall that driver. I cant remember the permanent fix for it right now tho.
I really don't know if I have W7 or WV. But, everytime I started up F:NV it asked for the Admin password to my computer for a certain file... it was called runasadmin.txt or .ini I don't remember. But, when I get home i'll go check it out. I'll give you some rep.
Lazychip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2010, 04:16 PM   #6
Lazychip
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 559
Posts: 852
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlueKitsune View Post
If your running windows Vista or Windows 7. One of the devices that installs (That your more then likely dont actually have have) Gives this weird issue.

Go into your device manager and uninstall "Microsoft eHome infrared transceiver" Under "Human interface devices" Then cheat to your hearts content! Every time you restart windows you need to uninstall that driver. I cant remember the permanent fix for it right now tho.
I uninstall it and it tells me to restart my computer. I restart my computer and before I have time to actually do anything it says it installed the Microsoft eHome infrared Transceiver.

Its really ing annoying because I bought this game just go cheat....
Lazychip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2010, 09:10 PM   #7
MetalSlug
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Reputation: 251
Posts: 1,999
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lazychip View Post
I really don't know if I have W7 or WV.


...?

MetalSlug is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2010, 06:06 AM   #8
Lazychip
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 559
Posts: 852
Quote:
Originally Posted by MetalSlug View Post


...?

Its a Windows 7.

Last edited by Lazychip: 12-01-2010 at 09:05 AM.
Lazychip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 09:05 AM   #9
Lazychip
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 559
Posts: 852
BUMP!
Lazychip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 11:43 AM   #10
Shoot_me
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Reputation: 6
Posts: 1,259
If you have a tuner card installed on your PC, you may need to clear out your TV settings in Windows Media Center. I did this on my PC (Win7) to keep from having the IR driver from loading every time I restarted my PC. If this is not the case, or if you do use media center with your tuner (if installed) you *should* be able to uninstall the driver without having to restart your PC.

Does it give you an option on whether or not you wish to reboot your PC? If it does, you should be able to select to restart later and run Fallout NV.
Shoot_me is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 04:35 PM   #11
Lazychip
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 559
Posts: 852
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shoot_me View Post
you should be able to select to restart later and run Fallout NV.
I tried that, didn't work. But thanks! I'll try it tonight.
Lazychip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2010, 01:02 PM   #12
Psamathos
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Reputation: 48
Posts: 707
Are you on a laptop?

I can't open the console on my laptop because the ~ key has some weird scan code that the game doesn't recognize, but it works fine if I plug in a regular USB keyboard.
Psamathos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2010, 02:30 PM   #13
Lazychip
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 559
Posts: 852
Quote:
Originally Posted by Psamathos View Post
Are you on a laptop?

I can't open the console on my laptop because the ~ key has some weird scan code that the game doesn't recognize, but it works fine if I plug in a regular USB keyboard.
Yeah, i'm on a laptop.... I'll ry with a usb keyboard.

Thanks! +rep
Lazychip is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > Fallout series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.