Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > ARMA series > ARMA 2: Operation Arrowhead

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-28-2010, 02:39 PM   #1
Stanley
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Reputation: 1
Posts: 53
"ArmA II OA has stopped working" FIXED, Zone Alarm is causing the problem!

This is an answer to people having the same problems that are explained in this thread:

http://forums.steampowered.com/forum....php?t=1416088

The fix is found in the last two pages of the thread:

Zone Alarm is what's causing the problem, to fix it you have to completely uninstall Zone Alarm, just shutting it down won't do, you have to uninstall it and restart in order to get Arma 2 OA to work.

After reading the thread all the way through I found the last few posts about Zone Alarm and I uninstalled it and restarted and now ArmA II OA works fine, just shutting down Zone Alarm didn't work I had to completely uninstall.
Stanley is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2010, 05:01 PM   #2
Dwarden
 
Dwarden's Avatar
 
Bohemia Interactive
Join Date: Sep 2003
Reputation: 362
Posts: 3,002
thanks for telling us ... another 'security suite/software' hate our game

__________________
Open Game Protocol : www.open-game-protocol.org
Follow me at http://twitter.com/FoltynD
Dwarden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2010, 12:07 AM   #3
Stanley
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Reputation: 1
Posts: 53
Would you mind putting a sticky up? I was searching for a long time before I decided to read the thread all the way through, so I could imagine there's a lot of other people that can be helped if the answer is right up there in a sticky, not everyone is going to read the whole thread like I did.
Stanley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2010, 01:11 PM   #4
Jeraller
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 5
Thanks, thanks, thanks an thanks. Ypu save me like 50 $ because this problem not only kill my game of ArmA II OA, the metro 2033(pre-order and never finish because that) is another game. I try all (close of use the beta and redowloanding(done with Metro 2033 moths ago) the game).

Thank you again
Jeraller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2010, 02:51 PM   #5
w0bbl3r
 
Banned
Join Date: Feb 2008
Reputation: 22
Posts: 734
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dwarden View Post
thanks for telling us ... another 'security suite/software' hate our game
But wasnt zonealarm around long before OA? So its basically you guys not developing for one of the most popular free firewalls in the world, isnt it?
I have had to change my firewall to run this crappy game (and still get terrible performance), so do you think you could patch it so I can change back? I prefer zonealarm to pretty much all other firewalls (free ones anyway), so I would like to get it back again at some point
w0bbl3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2010, 03:11 PM   #6
Lt Robert Cole
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Reputation: 7
Posts: 214
Quote:
Originally Posted by w0bbl3r View Post
(and still get terrible performance)
It's either time for an upgrade or time for you to go back to CoD.
Lt Robert Cole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2010, 04:08 PM   #7
i_2_i
 
Banned
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 325
Posts: 2,046
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dwarden View Post
thanks for telling us ... another 'security suite/software' hate our game
nah it's just how zonealarm and some other security suites work.
i_2_i is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2010, 04:10 PM   #8
i_2_i
 
Banned
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 325
Posts: 2,046
you may want to use microsoft security essentials, it is free and pretty well and works great with arma ii, save your money for more games. i have it runs great...
i_2_i is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2010, 04:43 PM   #9
Dwarden
 
Dwarden's Avatar
 
Bohemia Interactive
Join Date: Sep 2003
Reputation: 362
Posts: 3,002
i use Avast 5 and i'm never had issue with the free version nor the Security Suite

__________________
Open Game Protocol : www.open-game-protocol.org
Follow me at http://twitter.com/FoltynD
Dwarden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2010, 03:21 AM   #10
w0bbl3r
 
Banned
Join Date: Feb 2008
Reputation: 22
Posts: 734
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dwarden View Post
i use Avast 5 and i'm never had issue with the free version nor the Security Suite
But avast is antivirus, not firewall, right?
I use avast AV, but it doesnt protect like a firewall, letting me know when things are trying to access or accept connections from the net.
If there is an avast firewall dwarden let us know, and please provide a link, as I love the AV software and wouldnt mind giving their firewall a try if they have one.
w0bbl3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2010, 07:08 AM   #11
Dwarden
 
Dwarden's Avatar
 
Bohemia Interactive
Join Date: Sep 2003
Reputation: 362
Posts: 3,002
Avast security suite has own firewall aswell
anyway what i mean with the answer is that some of the suites works flawlessly
some cause weird issue and some completely prevent the product to run

Avast internet suite cost money btw.
http://www.avast.com/internet-security

e.g. F-secure has something like deep or dynamic inspection/analyse mode
and if that is enabled (or no rules set for our games / steam)
then it flat out deny the process from starting

__________________
Open Game Protocol : www.open-game-protocol.org
Follow me at http://twitter.com/FoltynD

Last edited by Dwarden: 12-04-2010 at 07:10 AM.
Dwarden is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > ARMA series > ARMA 2: Operation Arrowhead


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.