Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Star Wars collection > Knights of the Old Republic Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-29-2010, 02:56 PM   #1
trevorx3
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Reputation: 69
Posts: 12
Post The Complete Guide to Fixing KoToR for Windows 7

Three separate fixes have been popularly told and none of them worked individually for me so I decided to put them all in one thread.

The following fixes got the game to work on my Windows 7 Professional 64-bit laptop with an ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5450 graphics card. (ATI is sometimes said to cause problems with this game)

First, disable In-Game Steam Overlay for KoToR. This can be done by heading to your Steam Library and right clicking KoToR and selecting Properties.

Second, navigate in Windows Explorer program files or program files 86 (this depends if you're running 32-bit or 64-bit windows) > steam > steamapps > common > swkotor > and then run swconfig.exe which should be found in the swkotor folder.

Third, after this applet is up, uncheck the "Use Hardware Mouse" and check the "Disable Movies" (this just disables the intro movies, to my knowledge).

Also, if you're still having problems I've heard some people suggest running it in windowed mode.
trevorx3 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2010, 06:57 PM   #2
Mooman
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 5
Posts: 5
Excellent, thank you very much for this information, very helpfull indeed. it has fixed my problem now, i am useing a ATI HD 5770, windows 7 ultimate 64bit, and the latest drivers at the moment. after following these steps it runs like a charm much appriciated thank you

Last edited by Mooman: 11-29-2010 at 07:37 PM.
Mooman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2010, 09:22 PM   #3
trevorx3
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Reputation: 69
Posts: 12
No worries.

Don't be afraid to give me a rep if I helped you out, I sure need it. haha

Good luck guys, I was so frustrated when KoToR wouldn't run at first.
trevorx3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2010, 08:18 AM   #4
hermitmaster
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Thanks! Fixed it for me too.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2010, 09:30 AM   #5
trevorx3
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Reputation: 69
Posts: 12
You're welcome!

If this thread has helped anyone else, please post!

Lurkers (people who read threads without posting), that means you! =P
trevorx3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2010, 10:33 AM   #6
Neon Kitten
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Reputation: 17
Posts: 365
Nice comprehensive but easy guide to let people get this game working in 60 seconds rather than the several hours it took me when I bought it last time it was on sale

I had to re-find tips on running the game after upgrading to a new 6870 card, and your post got me up and running instantly.

+rep for you!
Neon Kitten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2010, 11:09 AM   #7
trevorx3
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Reputation: 69
Posts: 12
Thanks!

I also spent quite a lot of time browsing around looking for ways to get this game to work and didn't want anyone else to have to go through those inconveniences.
trevorx3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2010, 12:03 PM   #8
Nomolo2k8
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Nice post. Directions were easy to understand. I hate to reveal my ignorance with this question though, but how do I run this in windowed mode? Is it in the "properties" section?

So far, nothing has helped with my problem. I can click the application from the directory, or click play from Steam library, and I get the "Star Wars Knights of the Old Republic has stopped working" dialogue box. I describe what I've tried to do to fix it in "What the heck happened?"

Thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2010, 12:40 PM   #9
cagoBHuK
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 59
Hm thx for the tip, but it helped me only when i started the game first. On my 2nd try to launch it, it automatically minimize itself. -.-
cagoBHuK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2010, 06:01 PM   #10
lzb2811
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
It doesn't work for me.

1)I've tried what the OP suggest

2)window mode

3)download a new mss32.dll

4)download atioglxx.dll

5)compatible mode

nothing works. It simply crash right after I start the game, no logo no music, nothing. Waste my 2 pounds, should have spend them in Macdonald
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2010, 08:00 PM   #11
wrothmor
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Do you know anything about the mouse not working propperly(cursoe there but wont click?)
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2010, 08:06 PM   #12
trevorx3
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Reputation: 69
Posts: 12
I too have been unable to find the setting to run this game in windowed mode although I've seen more than one person suggest it.

Difficult.

Wrothmor, that problem was solved (at least it solved my problem) by turning the hardware mouse off which is detailed in the first post.

In addition, other people have suggested making sure all of your graphics card drivers are up to date. If that combined with all the above doesn't work, I'm stumped.
trevorx3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2010, 08:40 PM   #13
Alex2000
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
This worked great for me! Thanks a lot.

What I am running:

Windows 7 - 64 bit
Core i7 860
ATI 5970


The only issue I had was the screen would go all black. the game would not hang, it would just go all black. But alt-tabing out, then clicking back into the game, fixed the issue, and I could carry on.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 08:05 AM   #14
trevorx3
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Reputation: 69
Posts: 12
Good to know another person was able to play!
trevorx3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 10:59 AM   #15
LATTEH
 
Banned
Join Date: Feb 2009
Reputation: 423
Posts: 1,438
Nice fix mate!

i hope this works for some people!
LATTEH is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Star Wars collection > Knights of the Old Republic Series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.