Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Super Meat Boy

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-30-2010, 02:43 PM   #1
mr turkey40
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Reputation: 89
Posts: 1,509
"input not supported"

It has been fixed!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by madmarten View Post
Here's a 640x480 windowed file.

http://kahdeksan.mylha.com/files/Reg0.dat

Last edited by mr turkey40: 11-30-2010 at 06:41 PM.
mr turkey40 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2010, 02:44 PM   #2
Wolfpig
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 105
Posts: 1,036
....Plug an other Gamepad on the PC?
Or give a more detailed description of the failure......
Wolfpig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2010, 02:51 PM   #3
mr turkey40
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Reputation: 89
Posts: 1,509
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wolfpig View Post
....Plug an other Gamepad on the PC?
Or give a more detailed description of the failure......
Whenever I run the game, The monitor stops displaying anything, instead showing the message "Input not supported"

I think it might have to do with my graphics card (Geforce 7900 GS)
mr turkey40 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2010, 03:01 PM   #4
Physics Prop
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Reputation: 47
Posts: 324
I get this too. I think it's because it's trying to run the game at a resolution not supported by our monitors.

Ever since I got my new monitor, new games still default at the resolution of my old monitor. That must be why.

I'm trying to find a way to run it in windowed mode so I can change the resolution.
Physics Prop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2010, 03:11 PM   #5
mr turkey40
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Reputation: 89
Posts: 1,509
Quote:
Originally Posted by Physics Prop View Post
I get this too. I think it's because it's trying to run the game at a resolution not supported by our monitors.

Ever since I got my new monitor, new games still default at the resolution of my old monitor. That must be why.

I'm trying to find a way to run it in windowed mode so I can change the resolution.
Don't think that's it, atleast it would show something.

Might I ask what video card you use?
mr turkey40 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2010, 03:14 PM   #6
Physics Prop
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Reputation: 47
Posts: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by mr turkey40 View Post
Don't think that's it, atleast it would show something.

Might I ask what video card you use?
ATI Radeon HD 2600 Pro.
Physics Prop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2010, 03:14 PM   #7
Sicklyboy
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Physics Prop View Post
I get this too. I think it's because it's trying to run the game at a resolution not supported by our monitors.

Ever since I got my new monitor, new games still default at the resolution of my old monitor. That must be why.

I'm trying to find a way to run it in windowed mode so I can change the resolution.
Does running it with the command -windowed work?
Sicklyboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2010, 03:16 PM   #8
mr turkey40
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Reputation: 89
Posts: 1,509
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sicklyboy View Post
Does running it with the command -windowed work?
I tried -window and -windowed, no effect.
mr turkey40 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2010, 03:19 PM   #9
Physics Prop
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Reputation: 47
Posts: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by mr turkey40 View Post
I tried -window and -windowed, no effect.
Yep, -win and -w don't work either.

I looked in the files for something I could possibly change, too, and all I could find was this:

) winwidth winheight widescreen fullscreen P

I don't know what to do with it... I'll try something.

EDIT: Well, I managed to make my game crash when I run it. :/ *verify game cache*

Last edited by Physics Prop: 11-30-2010 at 03:25 PM.
Physics Prop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2010, 03:20 PM   #10
NotYourHero
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Reputation: 284
Posts: 2,754
Try this -w 1024 -h 768

if the input is wrong your display is probably not supported. -w is a width command not for window mode.
NotYourHero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2010, 03:48 PM   #11
Physics Prop
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Reputation: 47
Posts: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by NotYourHero View Post
Try this -w 1024 -h 768

if the input is wrong your display is probably not supported. -w is a width command not for window mode.
Good suggestion, but it still didn't work for me. :/
I sent a message to Team Meat about the problem. All I suppose I can do now is wait for a patch.
Physics Prop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2010, 03:49 PM   #12
foxholeboy
 
Join Date: May 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 19
I'm having the exact same problems man, games assume because I have high pc specs I require hi-res. I can't find an .ini file to do the change manually either. God speed yo
foxholeboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2010, 04:47 PM   #13
mr turkey40
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Reputation: 89
Posts: 1,509
Bump, this needs more attention. Tech support please!
mr turkey40 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2010, 05:09 PM   #14
madmarten
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Reputation: 280
Posts: 1,022
You can change your resolution by opening 'super meat boy/UserData/Reg0.dat' with a hex editor and changing the values.
madmarten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2010, 05:15 PM   #15
pez0
 
Banned
Join Date: May 2009
Reputation: 61
Posts: 395
Start the super meat boy executable in compatibility mode at 640x480?
pez0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Super Meat Boy


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.