Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Sid Meier's Civilization series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-08-2010, 11:14 AM   #1
tekkaraiden
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 17
Civ 5 Mac version different than PC for multiplayer

Greetings,

Does anyone know why the mac version of Civ 5 is different from the PC version? I purchased Civ 5 last night for my wife so we could play together but we ran into some problems.

When I tried hosting (pc) she couldn't find the game (mac) to join either through local lan or internet.

When she tried hosting (mac) I could find the game (pc) but we got a version mismatch when we tried to play.

I noticed that the mac seems to have version 1.0.9.34384 while the pc has version 1.0.0.621.

Any insight would be greatly appreciated.
tekkaraiden is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2010, 02:34 PM   #2
Qwaint
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 8
I am 99.9% sure that you can't play multiplayer mac vs PC, or vice versa.

Hopefully they'll add this feature soon.
Qwaint is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2010, 06:20 PM   #3
FuzzyPuffin
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Reputation: 12
Posts: 478
Yes, the Mac version is only patched to the initial PC version. Have to wait till they reach parity.
FuzzyPuffin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2010, 08:54 PM   #4
tekkaraiden
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 17
Well that's unfortunate, my wife and I were looking forward to some Civ 5 multiplayer. Guess I might have to bootcamp her mac or play some Civ 4 until they release the patch. Thanks for the insight,

Tekkaraiden
tekkaraiden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2010, 04:18 AM   #5
Plopsilein
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Yeah, basically PC and Mac are able to play togehter but only when both are on the same patchlevel. But i'm afraid this will take ages, or missed I any news when aspyr will kick out a first patch?
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2010, 06:54 PM   #6
sommerlund
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Well... that's no good. I just tried playing today and I'm extremely disappointed
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2011, 07:44 AM   #7
ZeroOneB
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Still not working... if there would be even a little bit of communication between the mac porting team and the pc team at firaxis things like this really shouldn't happen.
A Civ without Multiplayer is just a third of a Civ...
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2011, 09:52 PM   #8
MCWarhammer
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 1
Angry Lameness

This makes me very angry. I was about to play a game with my friend, and had gotten everything set up, and then it told me that the versions aren't right. Playing with friends is what really makes Civilization fun.
MCWarhammer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2011, 11:37 AM   #9
CanuckSoldier
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Reputation: 17
Posts: 195
If you look at this post http://forums.aspyr.com/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=33 Aspyr has stated that there will be PC/MAC MP compatability later, but they have to wait for Firaxis to finish all the patches, then they can catchup to the point were they can make a compatability patch.

And this makes sense to me, if they spent time making MP compatable for one patch they would just have to redo that on the next patch and the patch after that ....etc.

CS

www.civplayers.com
CanuckSoldier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2011, 04:59 PM   #10
Seanrogie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 5
Is this still an issue?
Seanrogie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2011, 01:16 AM   #11
DoctorLeft
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 30
Well I didn't expect this kind of problem.
DoctorLeft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2011, 02:36 PM   #12
TheBiz125
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Just tried to set up a game with a Mac user and got the version mismatch error. Grrrr! Game has been out almost a year, lets get with it!
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2011, 06:03 PM   #13
Klintus Fang
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZeroOneB View Post
Still not working... if there would be even a little bit of communication between the mac porting team and the pc team at firaxis things like this really shouldn't happen.
A Civ without Multiplayer is just a third of a Civ...
the issue with your expectation on that point is that the mac porting team isn't a part of firaxis. companies contract out to third parties to do their mac ports as a general rule.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2011, 08:08 AM   #14
MrLittleDuck
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
So. How can e get one of these two companies to patch a game we al love, so we can play more of it?
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2011, 08:56 AM   #15
AspyrRyan
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Reputation: 15
Posts: 101
You don't. We've completed work on the patch that'll bring Mac up to date on the PC. The patch is in the approval process now. I can't guarantee it'll be cross-platform, but it'll have all the current content.
AspyrRyan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Sid Meier's Civilization series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.