Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > M - P > Oddworld series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-20-2010, 11:43 AM   #1
Dalda
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 42
Stranger's Wrath barely playable?

I've tried all the different resolution settings and I'm only pulling ~5-10 fps. My machine is more than capable of running this. Is anyone else getting this issue?
Dalda is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2010, 11:48 AM   #2
pwrkaril
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 25
Would also like to know the answer to this question. Debating on whether or not to purchase it right now and this topic made me worried that the game won't run properly.

What resolutions does SW support, if I may ask?
pwrkaril is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2010, 11:53 AM   #3
Dalda
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 42
Up to 1600x1200. At the absolute lowest resolution it runs at ~20 fps but dips to ~10 quite often. At 1600x1200 I'm consistently under 10. This is with a 4890 and an AMD X4 620.
Dalda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2010, 11:54 AM   #4
Lord Mordeth
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Reputation: 138
Posts: 1,807
Hmm, would love to get this game but am worried.. perhaps others who have bought this game could share their experiences on how the game is running for them?
Lord Mordeth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2010, 11:54 AM   #5
blackMamba1187
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Reputation: 0
Posts: 7
When you attempt to open the game the launcher pops open and gives you 2 options:
a full screen tic box
and Resolution: low, medium, high or ultra

It says "Display Mode Failed" when I try to enter game in Ultra.
I game at 1680x1050 w/ a 5870.

The game launches fine until the main screen where all the text/options are a garbled mess.
blackMamba1187 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2010, 11:57 AM   #6
Dalda
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 42
Ultra defaults to 1600x1200. Can your monitor support that?
Dalda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2010, 12:03 PM   #7
blackMamba1187
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Reputation: 0
Posts: 7
Nope. As said gaming at 1680x1050. Still would be nice if the launcher actually indicated the resolution you're using.

Setting it to high is clearly not a big deal, but I still have the garbled text problem, though.
blackMamba1187 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2010, 12:03 PM   #8
euden
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Reputation: 6
Posts: 100
i get "this game is not available please try again late" when i try to start it?
euden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2010, 12:08 PM   #9
chaseyqurt
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 17
Yeah, I've got a pretty good rig, GTX 260, Quad core 2.4ghz, 4gb of ram and this game runs like , it won't start up correctly on the Ultra setting and the controls ingame are terrible. You can't manipulate menus with the mouse, I'm constantly fighting with the camera in third person and aiming in first person feels REALLY clunky. I really hope the developers can push out a patch for this game because right now it's unplayable.
chaseyqurt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2010, 12:15 PM   #10
MaCuSeR
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
I'm pretty sure it will get fixed. I'm just glad it got here on Steam as well as Munch's Odyssey.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2010, 12:16 PM   #11
BroflMouth
 
Join Date: May 2010
Reputation: 69
Posts: 1,074
Anyone here a member on the forums for Oddworld? If so can anyone find a comment from some of the devs regarding the issue?
BroflMouth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2010, 12:20 PM   #12
Gnerma
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Reputation: 0
Posts: 64
I'm running a C2D @ 3.8 & an overclocked 460. In the area where you first spawn I get about 15 fps at ultra rez. Playing further into the tutorial I get a solid 30 (looks like a frame lock) most of the time but it drops into the 20s often.

In other words this is not quite the performance these visuals should be pushing. Otherwise it's the mostly competent quick & dirty port I was expecting. Good support for 360 gamepad & higher resolutions. Otherwise no real advantages over the xbox version. Maybe I should have waited for the PS3 remake.
Gnerma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2010, 12:22 PM   #13
HampsterStyle
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Stranger's Wrath has the same performance issues on my hardware.
AMD Quad-Core 2.2GHz
4GB RAM
GTX 460 1GB
SB X-Fi (PCI)
Win7 x64

I also have controller issues with MO. If my 360 controller (wireless) is plugged in, controls freeze with no input from controller or keyboard. As soon as I kill power on controller, keyboard starts to work.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2010, 12:25 PM   #14
Piemonkey
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 11
My text is glitched into just patches. I literally can't read a piece of text at all since there is nothing to read. I just see a menu highlight and random anomalies of what are supposed to be text.

5870
i5-750
4gb RAM

Last edited by Piemonkey: 12-20-2010 at 12:30 PM.
Piemonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2010, 12:34 PM   #15
Fyrisvellir
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Reputation: 56
Posts: 379
Quote:
Originally Posted by euden View Post
i get "this game is not available please try again late" when i try to start it?
Try restarting Steam.
Fyrisvellir is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > M - P > Oddworld series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.