Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > Darksiders

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-24-2010, 12:45 PM   #1
frij
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 22
Black screen on startup (with fix)

Just installed Darksiders today. When I launched the game, it would show the THQ and Vigil logo, then hang on a black screen. Thought I'd post the fix here in case anyone else has the problem.

Open the steam folder for Darksiders (Steam\steamapps\common\darksiders\) and go to \media\videos. There are three files in there, all with the word Logo in them:

AMD_Logo_movie.wmv
THQ_Logo1280x720.wmv
Vigil_Logo1280x720.wmv

Rename all three to .bak instead of .wmv. Game launched fine after that. Judging from the forum, I'm sure there will be other issues. But at least this fixed the launching problem for me.
frij is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2010, 02:23 AM   #2
gunnermac
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 30
I solved the same problem with just unistalling my 3rd party AC3 audio filter.
gunnermac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2010, 07:17 AM   #3
___OLI___
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
That didn't work for me. It skips the movies but just goes straight to the black screen. What a frustrating mess.

I feel like whatever the game defaulted my resolution to is off. I have my PC hooked up to my HDTV via HDMI at 1920 x 1080 but the game is definitely not at that resolution. It would help of course if I could see the menu to change it.

I did rename the movies, but I don't see how you actually rename the file type. I just added a .bak to the end of the name.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2010, 07:35 AM   #4
___OLI___
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Could someone possibly tell me what buttons I would need to press to change the resolution to 1920 x 1080? That way when I get to the black screen I'd know which keys to hit to get that changed and perhaps that would fix my issues... maybe not though
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2010, 08:28 AM   #5
ternami
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Reputation: 0
Posts: 113
Thumbs up

thanks a lot frij! that was most helpful
i managed to get in game, and get rid for the intros at the same time
ternami is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2010, 10:06 AM   #6
authenticsimp
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 1
I had the exact same problem so all I have to say is thank you SO much for finding a solution. It would really suck to not be able to play the game due to a stupid bug like that.
authenticsimp is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > Darksiders


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.