Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Star Wars collection > Jedi Knight: Dark Forces II

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-25-2010, 11:14 PM   #1
Mikey129
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Game crashes on startup

I just downloaded the game, When I start the game, The display turns black for about 3 seconds and crashes to Steam.

OS: Windows XP x64 with Service Pack 3
CPU: Intel Core i7 920
GFX: Nvidia 9800GTX+ with 260.99 drivers
 
Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2010, 04:13 PM   #2
runtheplacered
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Reputation: 43
Posts: 350
That's even more then I can get out of it.. I get an hourglass for a half a second and that's it.
runtheplacered is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2011, 07:52 AM   #3
angelredx
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 5
Same problem here.

I know that's not a proper solution but last weekend I formatted and restored my laptop to factory settings, and when I restored my steam games from backup I found out that both JKII and MotS worked!!!

I suppose there was something related with registry and a clean install solved the problem.
angelredx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2011, 01:24 PM   #4
Xenoth
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 5
Posts: 27
I got the very same problem. Screen goes black for one second and then it returns to Steam. Just bought it as well.
Xenoth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2011, 11:16 PM   #5
Bloodycrow
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Reputation: 37
Posts: 451
Have any of you checked out this thread: http://forums.steampowered.com/forum....php?t=1346269 ?
Bloodycrow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2011, 12:47 AM   #6
Zizzer2000
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
I'm having the crashing upon startup as well. I have checked out the above thread, but it seems geared towards people who have the game crashing once it's started. I'm having the issue where it says "Preparing to launch.." then it closes without starting the game whatsoever. I've tried the tips mentioned in the above thread and others just for kicks, and it has made no change at all.

There is obviously a bigger issue going on here, but we've yet to figure out exactly what is causing the issue where the game has a failure to start at all.

From what I've gathered, people have been able to play this game on:

Win Vista/Win 7
X64 systems
Systems with 6GB+ of RAM
Systems with brand new Radeon/GeForce cards

I've got Win 7 64-bit with an Radeon 5850. I think most people who are having issues have Win 7 64-bit...maybe it's a setting or a program we are running....but I cannot figure it out. I hope it doesn't take too long to figure a fix out, I'd really like to play DF2 and DF2: MOTS
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2011, 11:17 AM   #7
Lord Blade
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 51
I can start the game up, but when trying to start the game, after the first cutscene, when the game should switch to the actual playable bit, it crashes.

I'm using Windows Vista x64.

It looks like it tries to go fullscreen (I see the window outline fill up the screen) but then it crashes.
Lord Blade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2011, 02:25 PM   #8
Bloodycrow
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Reputation: 37
Posts: 451
I would try the ddraw.dll file fix anyway, since it's an older game. It needs something to tell the newer video cards to display it properly.

Download the first file from here: http://www.jkhub.net/project/show.ph...tion=downloads and place it in the same folder as JK.exe.
Bloodycrow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2011, 03:12 AM   #9
Zizzer2000
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
**FIXED**

POISONREAP Posted this link:

http://forums.massassi.net/vb3/showthread.php?t=56665

I followed the directions and now have Jedi Knight working

It glitches a bit where the outline of the window it's open in flashes on and off the screen around the edges....but I'm sure i'll find a fix.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2011, 03:37 PM   #10
Bloodycrow
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Reputation: 37
Posts: 451
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zizzer2000 View Post
It glitches a bit where the outline of the window it's open in flashes on and off the screen around the edges....but I'm sure i'll find a fix.
I had this too. Closing any other program that's running, including web browsers fixed it. Simply minimizing everything didn't always work.

Anything that gives a popup or notification (like a messenger) will cause the window flash as well.
Bloodycrow is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Star Wars collection > Jedi Knight: Dark Forces II


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2015, All Rights Reserved.