Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > Flat Out series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-26-2010, 07:03 AM   #1
acor
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
FlatOut UC doesn't start?! ;(

Hi,

ich bought UC yesterday in Steam for 1,90€. I have downloaded the Game, then it install but i cant play the game. I doubleklick on the Game the i see one second 1/1. Then nothing...

System:

I7 950
Asus Rampage III Extreme
Mushkin Redline 6GB
Zotac GTX480 Amp.
OCZ Vertex 2...

Win7 64bit
 
Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2010, 07:13 AM   #2
dizzel
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 37
same problem
dizzel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2010, 07:50 AM   #3
Malteh
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 38
same here....
Malteh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2010, 07:54 AM   #4
mibuwolf
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 111
Posts: 774
same problem

AMD phenom ii, and i have a feeling since we're all having this issue, it may just be a general bug that steam needs fixing.
mibuwolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2010, 07:56 AM   #5
bdstlow
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Same here!
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2010, 08:03 AM   #6
mibuwolf
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 111
Posts: 774
nevermind. someone said that u need to download the GFWL client

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/977844
mibuwolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2010, 10:42 AM   #7
187eR
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 184
Posts: 1,492
Quote:
Originally Posted by mibuwolf View Post
nevermind. someone said that u need to download the GFWL client

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/977844
so this worked?

cuz im having the same problem?

EDIT: installed it [GFWL], right after i lauched the game and it runs flawlessly

thanks bro

Last edited by 187eR: 12-26-2010 at 10:56 AM.
187eR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2010, 11:38 AM   #8
irek1988
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by mibuwolf View Post
nevermind. someone said that u need to download the GFWL client

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/977844
Yes, it works. Now I have launched the game, but when I enter activation code to the Games for Windows LIVE, it says that key is wrong.
irek1988 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2010, 12:05 PM   #9
acor
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Now it works. Go to your Steam folder then steamapps, common flatout. Then use the compatible Mode (right click) Windows XP SP3 (Launcher & Fouc). Then its runs great.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2010, 01:01 PM   #10
dizzel
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 37
thanx bro
dizzel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2010, 01:54 PM   #11
Finzy
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Reputation: 8
Posts: 220
I can't launch the game either. I have Games for Windows Live installed and updated (as Dawn of War 2 needs it), but Flatout UC just won't launch. Everytime I try to start it I get an error message saying "Fatal error - could not obtain native resolution".

System specs:

Intel Core 2 Duo T6600 2.2 Ghz
4 GB RAM
Ati Mobility Radeon HD 4670 XT 1 GB
Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit

Is it because my native resolution is 1920x1080 or what? :P My videocard drivers are updated to the latest generic mobility ones and work fine in other games.
Finzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2010, 03:15 PM   #12
187eR
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 184
Posts: 1,492
Quote:
Originally Posted by Finzy View Post
I can't launch the game either. I have Games for Windows Live installed and updated (as Dawn of War 2 needs it), but Flatout UC just won't launch. Everytime I try to start it I get an error message saying "Fatal error - could not obtain native resolution".

System specs:

Intel Core 2 Duo T6600 2.2 Ghz
4 GB RAM
Ati Mobility Radeon HD 4670 XT 1 GB
Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit

Is it because my native resolution is 1920x1080 or what? :P My videocard drivers are updated to the latest generic mobility ones and work fine in other games.
have u tried launch option?

-h 1080 -w 1920
187eR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2010, 02:07 AM   #13
Finzy
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Reputation: 8
Posts: 220
Tried, still doesn't work. Also tried validating my game files and they validated successfully.
Finzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2010, 03:13 AM   #14
BenGismo7
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
I had the same error on mine mate.

It is fixable by disabling your default monitor in device manager. Thats what I did, then I restarted and it works Fine!!

I posted in here:
http://forums.steampowered.com/forum....php?t=1335784

Good luck
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2010, 07:00 AM   #15
Finzy
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Reputation: 8
Posts: 220
Thanks for the link, looks like that might be it. My laptop has switchable graphics as well, so I think that's the case (not a big fan of disabling monitors as this is a laptop afterall, but if you swear it won't break anything I'll give it a try :P).

I hope the integrated intel graphics can be disabled, I've heard other people say that they are automatically re-enabled when shut down on this laptop...
Finzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > Flat Out series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.