Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > SimCity 4

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-28-2010, 10:30 AM   #1
divine_skills
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 910
Posts: 2,084
Looking to improve your SimCity 4 experience?

NOTE: These tweaks won't make your game "uncrashable" or "rock-solid". They will however, make the game a bit smoother and seemingly crash a little bit less. That's how they worked for me at least. Please save often since there's always the danger of being tossed to your desktop at any moment.

- Make a shortcut to SimCity4.exe. In the "Target" box, enter the following after the location:
Code:
-CustomResolution:enabled -rXXXXxYYYY -intro:off -EH:off -CPUCount:1
- Note: If you have the Steam version, just enter the stuff in Launch Options
- Note2: Other users have had luck with -CPUCount:2 , experiment if you wish. I haven't tried it myself.

Swap out the X's for the resolution your monitor is capable of, for example -CustomResolution:enabled -r1680x1050 or -r1920x1080

- Set shadows to low in order to improve performance

- Software mode fixed some texture corruption and improved performance for me

- I searched for a nice mod pack and found one at last. I would recommend the Gigapack.

- The Network Addon Mod in that pack is outdated, delete the folder, and get it from here instead

If you still get frequent crashes, startup issues or other anomalies, run the game in Windows XP compability mode and disable visual themes and desktop composition.

Happy city building!

Last edited by divine_skills: 07-02-2011 at 05:11 PM. Reason: removed some incorrect stuff, typos
divine_skills is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2010, 01:05 PM   #2
Sierra Oscar
 
Sierra Oscar's Avatar
 
Volunteer Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2005
Reputation: 6782
Posts: 44,758
Awesome, the resolution cap was really annoying me! Surely most modern computers would be able to handle the shadows though? Also, does the Steam version of the game not have the official patch?
Sierra Oscar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2010, 01:16 PM   #3
Oooska
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 5
Posts: 49
Thanks for the tip!

You can actually set these launch options within Steam itself. Right click on the game, click properties, and then click "Set Launch Options" under the general tab.
Oooska is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2010, 01:24 PM   #4
divine_skills
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 910
Posts: 2,084
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sierra Oscar View Post
Awesome, the resolution cap was really annoying me! Surely most modern computers would be able to handle the shadows though? Also, does the Steam version of the game not have the official patch?
The Steam version is version 1.1.641.0 while the latest patch from EA is 1.1.638.0

I can't find the source but I heard that they didn't fix all issues in 641 as opposed to 638. It might be just BS, I don't know.. If the game works fine there's no reason to update.

e: more on the subject

The game is really badly optimized and it brings my quad core Phenom II, 460 GTX machine down to it's knees just like back in 2004 with my Pentium 4 and 9800 Pro. Putting shadows to low helps but it's still a bit choppy with a large city. Can't be helped really, but it's better than nothing.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Oooska View Post
You can actually set these launch options within Steam itself. Right click on the game, click properties, and then click "Set Launch Options" under the general tab.
Thanks! I always thought Steam launch options were for Valve games only, thanks for educating me. Have some +rep.

Last edited by divine_skills: 12-28-2010 at 01:33 PM. Reason: added link
divine_skills is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2010, 01:30 PM   #5
_jema987
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Reputation: 66
Posts: 398
The Steam version seems patched, the exe version is 1.1.641.0 and the linked patch is version 1.1.638.0.

Which is old new by the time I posted...
_jema987 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2010, 03:24 PM   #6
KubanitoS
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Reputation: 446
Posts: 2,867
I have purchased the game in the end. I play it on my C2D laptop with a GT 240m and it runs fine. I only tweaked the resolution and set the graphics to software mode. Strangely the Steam window refuses to work after setting that software mode. If I alt tab it says I'm in a game but I can't use shift tab in game. Nothing happens. Any fix for this?
KubanitoS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2010, 03:28 PM   #7
SSWeltenfeind
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Reputation: 214
Posts: 1,024
There is no need to use shortcuts for this command:
Code:
-CustomResolution:enabled -rXXXXxYYYY -intro:off -EH:off
Just set that on the Launch Options of the game.
SSWeltenfeind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2010, 03:41 PM   #8
evilbobross
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
If you're looking to improve your performance then i suggest you pay attention to these 2 threads. http://www.simtropolis.com/forum/mes...&enterthread=y and http://www.simtropolis.com/forum/mes...VIEWTMP=Linear

With these my lag vanished.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2010, 07:58 PM   #9
_jema987
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Reputation: 66
Posts: 398
Quote:
Originally Posted by SSWeltenfeind View Post
There is no need to use shortcuts for this command:
Code:
-CustomResolution:enabled -rXXXXxYYYY -intro:off -EH:off
What does 'EH' do? I can't find any info on it.
_jema987 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2010, 11:12 PM   #10
AxoZombie
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 136
Posts: 852
Quote:
Originally Posted by evilbobross View Post
thx for this link,


this fixed my graphic issue/glitch:

Quote:
In the Nvidia control panel I created a Program Setting profile for Sim City 4 with these options:

Anisotopic Filtering: Off
All Antialiasing Options: Off
Maximum pre-rendered frames: 0 (Leaving this at the suggested 3 caused me issues)
Multi-dispay/Mixed GPU acceleration: Single Display Performance mode (I have dual monitors so forcing this to singe helped)
Texture Filtering - Anisotropic: Off
Texture Filtering - Negative LOD Bias: Clamp (This setting was also causing issues)
Texture Filtering - Quality: High Quality
Texture Filtering - Trilinear Optimization: On
Threaded Optimization: On
Triple Buffering: Off (This was an absolute requirement to have off)
Veritcal Sync: Force Off (This was also an absolute requirement to have turned off)
AxoZombie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2010, 01:15 AM   #11
City Builder
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 41
Posts: 1,331
Quote:
Originally Posted by _jema987 View Post
What does 'EH' do? I can't find any info on it.
I can't remember what EH does, however I remember that it made the game rock solid for me and it never crashed from the game itself after using it in the command line. Which isn't to say that the game hasn't crashed since, but it's always been from a bad plugin in my 3.5GB of plugins now.
City Builder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2010, 02:25 AM   #12
Freq9
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 120
How do I know if I've installed the essentials pack correctly? I don't know what I'm looking for. Also, why do you turn the intro off? Is it unstable or does it just save time loading the game?
Freq9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2010, 04:58 AM   #13
divine_skills
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 910
Posts: 2,084
Quote:
Originally Posted by Freq9 View Post
Also, why do you turn the intro off? Is it unstable or does it just save time loading the game?
Saves time and your ears.
divine_skills is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2010, 01:31 PM   #14
taylynne
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 41
Posts: 451
This is all very helpful It worked fine for me, tho it did have some lag. >> and ofcourse res "issues."
taylynne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2010, 03:02 PM   #15
kareemosman
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Reputation: 1
Posts: 34
Thanks for all the info!
kareemosman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > SimCity 4


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.