Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Brothers in Arms series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-29-2010, 10:23 AM   #1
Gunrun
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Reputation: 68
Posts: 914
A friendly reminder that Hill 30 and EIB don't run on 7 or Vista

They both have oldschool starforce which windows vista and 7 won't let install. Avoid them. HH works fine as far as I know.

edit: Apparently (As per posters on page 3) this is only relevant with the retail versions. Steam copies may (or may not) work fine. However, neither are supported so if it doesn't work you're not in for a refund or anything.

Last edited by Gunrun: 12-29-2010 at 04:58 PM.
Gunrun is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2010, 10:25 AM   #2
the Sliver
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Reputation: 14
Posts: 121
God... damn it...

Why couldn't you have posted this, like, 5 minutes earlier? lol
the Sliver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2010, 10:27 AM   #3
Hocevar
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Reputation: 61
Posts: 361
Nice, I was deciding if I should only get HH or all of them, thanks for the heads up
Hocevar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2010, 10:30 AM   #4
jfred-silva
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Reputation: 35
Posts: 263
There is no patch to fix the problem?
jfred-silva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2010, 10:31 AM   #5
General I.D.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Reputation: 3
Posts: 191
Quote:
Originally Posted by the Sliver View Post
God... damn it...

Why couldn't you have posted this, like, 5 minutes earlier? lol
I lol'd, but not too hard, it's happened to me before :P
General I.D. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2010, 10:33 AM   #6
Gunrun
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Reputation: 68
Posts: 914
Quote:
Originally Posted by jfred-silva View Post
There is no patch to fix the problem?
If you can think of some way to get around a starforce secured executable, but that'd be illegal depending on what country you're in (For example the DMCA in the US) and might compromise your steam account.
Gunrun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2010, 10:35 AM   #7
InfinitusOdium
 
Join Date: May 2010
Reputation: 1
Posts: 64
I can't believe that they don't tell you this. There should be an option in the store that tells you. They know what system we are running. It wouldn't be hard.

Thanks for the heads up OP.
InfinitusOdium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2010, 10:39 AM   #8
Hocevar
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Reputation: 61
Posts: 361
Quote:
Originally Posted by InfinitusOdium View Post
I can't believe that they don't tell you this. There should be an option in the store that tells you. They know what system we are running. It wouldn't be hard.

Thanks for the heads up OP.
A simple warning there would suffice, just like they do with games that only support DirectX 10.
Hocevar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2010, 10:41 AM   #9
the Sliver
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Reputation: 14
Posts: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by General I.D. View Post
I lol'd, but not too hard, it's happened to me before :P
Just sent a request for a return. I know Valve is pretty strict on that stuff though, but hopefully they'll do it to keep a customer happy.
the Sliver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2010, 10:43 AM   #10
Jeroomm
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
I just saw on the HH page, Supported OS: Windows XP SP3/Windows Vista SP1 (only)
anyone tested other SP?

Last edited by Jeroomm: 12-29-2010 at 10:45 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2010, 10:48 AM   #11
Paul_cz
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 41
Posts: 562
this is hilarious.

so all 3 of them are worthless, or just the first two ?
Paul_cz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2010, 10:48 AM   #12
the Sliver
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Reputation: 14
Posts: 121
Can anyone confirm that HH runs on Windows 7?
the Sliver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2010, 10:49 AM   #13
mad61190
 
Join Date: May 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 19
The problem is that the retail version uses a version of StarForce and Ive read that the steam version don't but don't quote me on this but other forms on here say it is fine and should run on vista and windows 7 as StarForce is not include.

I DO NOT OWN THIS YET SO I DONT KNOW IF IT IS A 100% ACCURATE
mad61190 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2010, 10:50 AM   #14
Gravitykillz
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 17
Thanks for the heads up G run
Gravitykillz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2010, 10:51 AM   #15
MisterMeth
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Reputation: 17
Posts: 221
hm, i have the first (retail) but played it on xp...
now win7-64 bit and i just bought the other 2.
i'll let you know if earned in blood works when it's installed...
MisterMeth is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Brothers in Arms series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.