Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > S.T.A.L.K.E.R. series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-31-2010, 05:07 AM   #1
BombcastYall
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
STALKER CoP Won't Load - "XRay 1.6 engine stopped working"

Any ideas? No matter what I do I can't get past the pick your difficulty screen.

Phenom X4 955 3.2ghz
Radeon 5850
4GB Ram
Windos 7 64bit
 
Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2010, 11:10 PM   #2
killjojo
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Reputation: 2
Posts: 20
I get the same error too. I hope someone replies.

[edit]: I validated the steam files just in case, it makes no difference.

Last edited by killjojo: 12-31-2010 at 11:14 PM.
killjojo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2010, 11:18 PM   #3
Bad_Motha
 
Banned
Join Date: Sep 2008
Reputation: 3208
Posts: 13,394
Sometimes it may hang during launch, simply close it.
You may need to check Task Manager to ensure it's not still running if you tried to launch it more than once.
Close xrEngine.exe manually and then launch it again.

Ensure your drivers & directx runtimes are updated.
Helps to defrag as well (for load times) but that wouldn't cause it not to launch.
Bad_Motha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2011, 04:48 AM   #4
vamwolf
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 13
also recheck the files using steams verifying
vamwolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2011, 05:10 AM   #5
Lulz0rzz
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
I had this problem too, just untick "Enable Steamcommunity In-Game" working fine here with a 5770 now.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2011, 06:48 AM   #6
Lulz0rzz
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lulz0rzz View Post
I had this problem too, just untick "Enable Steamcommunity In-Game" working fine here with a 5770 now.
Also you should disable any other type of program that hooks into the game ie. Xfire and Fraps or it will not load.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2011, 06:53 AM   #7
BombcastYall
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Not having FRAPS on worked. Thanks a lot
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2011, 07:02 AM   #8
Lulz0rzz
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by BombcastYall View Post
Not having FRAPS on worked. Thanks a lot
Once you get past the loading screen and in-game you can load fraps again and it works fine.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2011, 08:54 AM   #9
Eat_the_Path
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 32
Posts: 102
I verified my game files after getting this error and doing so seemed to trigger an additional 1.4GB download for CoP. I have no idea if it'll do anything but I'm guessing it's worth checking out if you had the X-Ray crash.
Eat_the_Path is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2011, 01:29 PM   #10
killjojo
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Reputation: 2
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lulz0rzz View Post
I had this problem too, just untick "Enable Steamcommunity In-Game" working fine here with a 5770 now.
This worked for me too. Thanks for the help guys!
killjojo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2011, 01:32 PM   #11
Bad_Motha
 
Banned
Join Date: Sep 2008
Reputation: 3208
Posts: 13,394
Yes "Enable Steamcommunity In-Game" pretty much needs to be turned off for all 3 STALKER titles since they don't support the overlay feature, least as far as I can remember. Thanks for reminder, I always forget about doing that.
Bad_Motha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2011, 04:16 PM   #12
Eat_the_Path
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 32
Posts: 102
That extra 1.4GB fixed the problem and the steam overlay works fine.
Eat_the_Path is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > S.T.A.L.K.E.R. series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.