Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > Dead Space series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-31-2010, 01:05 PM   #1
swade98030
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 203
Crossfire issue?

So I cant get it to run with crossfire. I came across a thread mentioning renaming the exe but with steam that wont work. Does any one else have a fix for this?

Before any one says search for it, I did. That is why I am now here asking.

I appreciate any and all helpful comments
swade98030 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2010, 05:46 PM   #2
BC2 Cypher
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 478
Posts: 3,742
Crossfire works fine for me?

are you...doing something wrong?
BC2 Cypher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2011, 02:32 AM   #3
Padgey2011
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Reputation: 151
Posts: 1,208
hey im not being funny but doesnt this game restrict you to 30fps anyway? or if you do the vsnyc trick you can get it upto 60fps? so even if you cant do crossfire as long as one of them can get u the 30 or 60fps does it really matter if your crossfire doesnt work? as ur not gonna see a performance boast in this game anyways? hope that makes sense and happy new year!!!
Padgey2011 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2011, 11:47 AM   #4
swade98030
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 203
I didnt think I was doing anything wrong but its completely possible lol. I suppose that would make sense. I was wondering why I was getting locked at 30. Well in that case I am not all that worried about it.

Thanks for the responses

Happy new years!
swade98030 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2011, 12:21 PM   #5
archurban
 
Banned
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 20
Posts: 874
because the view point is very narrow, you have to be careful for Vsync off. it will increase frame rate of course. but you maybe get some motion sickness.
archurban is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2011, 05:19 PM   #6
BC2 Cypher
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 478
Posts: 3,742
The game doesn't have an fps lock. It doesn't lock your fps at 30.
BC2 Cypher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2011, 05:59 PM   #7
trek554
 
Banned
Join Date: Feb 2005
Reputation: 636
Posts: 8,877
Quote:
Originally Posted by BC2 Cypher View Post
The game doesn't have an fps lock. It doesn't lock your fps at 30.
with in game vsync on this game caps your framerate to half of your refresh rate so that is why he was capped at 30fps.
trek554 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2011, 01:57 PM   #8
Betolami
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Reputation: 4
Posts: 110
Why do you need crossfire for this game?
Betolami is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > Dead Space series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.