Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Discussions > General Steam Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-01-2011, 08:22 PM   #1
Kokuro_Kun
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Why do i have a Team fortress 2 Beta stuck in my library?

WHen i open my Library in Steam i have a Team Fortress 2 Beta that i cant get rid of... can someone help me out on this? I didn't even download the thing it just popped in
 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2011, 08:24 PM   #2
Traken
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Reputation: 147
Posts: 1,470
Do you have TF2? TF2 Beta is a testground for changes to TF2.
Traken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2011, 08:25 PM   #3
IRL Hawkeye
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Reputation: 3
Posts: 117
I wouldn't worry too much about it, lad. It's probably for those who want in on current beta testing on upcoming features and additions to the main game.
IRL Hawkeye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2011, 08:28 PM   #4
Kokuro_Kun
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Yes i do have Team fortress 2 however i wish i could delete the beta. I dont like it being forced into my library.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2011, 08:31 PM   #5
IRL Hawkeye
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Reputation: 3
Posts: 117
It does you no harm, man. It takes up no HDD space and if you don't care for beta testing, you can ignore it. Bear in mind, Counter-Strike: Source also has a beta version as well. I know this because I have it in my library, so just live with it.
IRL Hawkeye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2011, 08:33 PM   #6
Numnums
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Reputation: 516
Posts: 1,133
Try owning Civ4 and have it and its expansions all duplicated in your library list lol.
Numnums is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2011, 08:47 PM   #7
TJF588
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 764
Posts: 2,572
You can sort your library into collapsible groups, or make it so only installed titles are displayed. There are ways of getting that out of your sight.
TJF588 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2011, 09:05 PM   #8
bks1987
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Reputation: 7
Posts: 13
Do you have an OCD or something? It's not taking any space in your HDD as long as you don't install it.
bks1987 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2011, 09:33 PM   #9
TheInsaneDump
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 1920
Posts: 3,307
Quote:
Originally Posted by Numnums View Post
Try owning Civ4 and have it and its expansions all duplicated in your library list lol.
Glad I'm not the only one. What the hell is that?
TheInsaneDump is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2011, 09:35 PM   #10
Maumos
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
I agree with OP the should not be forced into our libraries just because its Valve's game I have not Opted into betas so that should prevent it from showing up... wouldn't be as bad if it had a graphic panel instead of a pos icon that sticks out in the label view.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2011, 09:36 PM   #11
thePyro_13
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Reputation: 157
Posts: 1,764
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheInsaneDump View Post
Glad I'm not the only one. What the hell is that?
Everyone who owns it has the same problem.

Somthing to do with steam play, the ones you can't install are the versions for whichever OS you're not currently using.

No idea why they cannot do it normaly, or if they'll ever fix it.
thePyro_13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2011, 10:20 PM   #12
Princess Garnet
 
Join Date: May 2008
Reputation: 415
Posts: 1,176
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maumos View Post
I agree with OP the should not be forced into our libraries just because its Valve's game I have not Opted into betas so that should prevent it from showing up... wouldn't be as bad if it had a graphic panel instead of a pos icon that sticks out in the label view.
This was my main quirk with it. Otherwise, I'd have left it alone. Counter-Strike Source beta has a nice icon. Team Fortress 2 beta apparently DOES have an icon, but Grid View just doesn't use it for some reason. Not opting in to Betas SHOULD keep those from showing up in my opinion.
Princess Garnet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2011, 12:15 AM   #13
Foey
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Reputation: 174
Posts: 650
It's asinine of Steam to stick this useless program in everyone's library and prevent you from removing it.
Foey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2011, 12:27 AM   #14
Europhoria
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Reputation: 16054
Posts: 5,859
Quote:
Originally Posted by thePyro_13 View Post
Everyone who owns it has the same problem.

Somthing to do with steam play, the ones you can't install are the versions for whichever OS you're not currently using.

No idea why they cannot do it normaly, or if they'll ever fix it.
Apparently it's not a problem with the OSX version of Steam. AFAIK anyway.
Europhoria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2011, 01:02 AM   #15
SirBobulous
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 12
Posts: 63
I find it easy to deal with. Just delete and set Steam to only show Installed games.
SirBobulous is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Discussions > General Steam Discussion


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.