Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Publisher & Developer Discussions > Strategy First

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-03-2011, 04:02 PM   #1
Bureaucromancer
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 9
Fleet Command Framerate

My Fleet Command is entirely playable, but at a very low frame rate. Is there anything to be done about this, or is there something inherent in the software that makes it run slowly on modern systems?
Bureaucromancer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2011, 02:35 PM   #2
Sigma 7
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Reputation: 0
Posts: 61
Wow... I never noticed that until I used Fraps to check. Of course, the flickering is more of an issue, even when I've minimized Steam to tray.
Sigma 7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2011, 01:25 PM   #3
Penthouse32
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 5
Posts: 190
Can't play it at all, flickers wildly.
Penthouse32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2011, 06:49 AM   #4
Dr.Jones
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Reputation: 70
Posts: 501
Which OS do you use, I can't run it on Windows 7 64bit.

br.
Dr.Jones
Dr.Jones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2011, 06:46 AM   #5
Penthouse32
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 5
Posts: 190
Runs on Win7 x64, but flickers like hell. Unplayable and have tried different glide wrappers, but no luck.
Penthouse32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2011, 11:35 AM   #6
mbar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Reputation: 6
Posts: 93
Frame rate is related to the video driver. I've run Fleet Command on 2 different Windows 7 64 bit systems. The one with on board Intel graphics drivers works best with a smooth frame rate. Nvidia 330 is choppy. I haven't played around with Nvidia setting to see if it will render better. F3 and that 3D window runs very smooth so the frame rate problems are with the 2D overlay.

I need to launch Steam as administrator to run FC otherwise it "can't locate Steam" closes the game and opens a browser window to the Steam web page.

EDIT: The "can't locate Steam" problem only happens after hibernating my laptop. If I restart Steam after hibernating FC will run. However, I don't have that problem with any other Steam game.

Last edited by mbar: 12-06-2011 at 06:45 AM.
mbar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2012, 07:13 PM   #7
bassgojoe
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 1
I had the same problem. The trick is to turn off the radar ranges with CTRL+V. For whatever reason, those make the map screen framerate tank (for me, it went from ~2 FPS to solid 60+).
bassgojoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2012, 09:07 AM   #8
mbar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Reputation: 6
Posts: 93
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by bassgojoe View Post
I had the same problem. The trick is to turn off the radar ranges with CTRL+V. For whatever reason, those make the map screen framerate tank (for me, it went from ~2 FPS to solid 60+).
THANK YOU! I'd given up on this game until I found this trick. Works perfect!
mbar is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Publisher & Developer Discussions > Strategy First


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.