Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Shadowgrounds series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-05-2011, 07:41 PM   #1
GameHog9
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Reputation: 4
Posts: 205
No autosave?

So Im at the mission where you have to launch 3 nukes and get to an alien spaceship.

I spent an hour clearing out every room, mapping each corner, getting every PDA, then decided to stop before the spaceship part.

So when I restarted later I resumed where I left of right?

WRONG.

I get dumped all the way back to the beginning with no progress saved whatsoever. I mean, come on devs, patch autosaving or some kind of checkpoint system in eh?
GameHog9 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2011, 01:44 AM   #2
JoelFB
 
JoelFB's Avatar
 
Frozenbyte
Join Date: May 2006
Reputation: 494
Posts: 3,235
Sorry! The game doesn't indeed have an autosave, or rather it does have autosave but it's only between missions. There were technical difficulties in making a true checkpoint system, so that's why it's like that.

You quit just before the end of that mission.

Estimated mission lengths are available here, might help allocate the time.

__________________
// Joel, Frozenbyte team, developers of Trine, Trine 2, Shadowgrounds & SG Survivor - Follow us on Twitter
JoelFB is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Shadowgrounds series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.