Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Sid Meier's Civilization series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-10-2011, 10:38 AM   #1
awarpedprince
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Exclamation Civ 5 not letting me play multiplayer

i start up the game, go to multiplayer, and then the 'internet' button cannot be selected. It says, i need to start the game up in steam and have an active internet connection to go on multiplayer. i bought it with steam, so it already had steam attached, and i was chatting in skype. So internet wasn't a problem. Please help, i just want to play civ 5 with friends.

P.S. saying about how civ 5's MP is a waste of time etc. is not helping
 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2011, 11:34 AM   #2
Zpider
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Reputation: 1
Posts: 12
not sure about it wanting steam running, since i can't start it without steam running, but for teh internet problem, maybe there's a firewall issue, blocking access?
Zpider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2011, 10:45 AM   #3
FolcanOne
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by awarpedprince View Post
i start up the game, go to multiplayer, and then the 'internet' button cannot be selected. It says, i need to start the game up in steam and have an active internet connection to go on multiplayer. i bought it with steam, so it already had steam attached, and i was chatting in skype. So internet wasn't a problem. Please help, i just want to play civ 5 with friends.

P.S. saying about how civ 5's MP is a waste of time etc. is not helping
I was getting the same problem too for a while until I disabled the Intro video to the game and vola, try this and tell me if it works I'll then try my best to help.

P.S. The Multiplayer is fine except BIG maps games like 8 or more 2-6 is just fine don't let anyone tell ya different anyways I hope you enjoy multiplayer as much as I do I'd also recommend joining this public group here http://steamcommunity.com/groups/civplayers if you'd like to get serous about MP there a good set of hardcore guys like my self that's contently playing and offering MP games!
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2011, 10:46 AM   #4
FolcanOne
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
ugh also sorry for the typos... I can currently only type with one had cuz my other one is broken
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2011, 08:11 AM   #5
Bantams
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Putting steam into Online mode also Helps
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2011, 12:49 PM   #6
valacan
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Reputation: 12
Posts: 211
That's my #8 on my list of how broken multiplayer is:
http://forums.steampowered.com/forum....php?t=1572383
I have a friend who invites me to games and then it sometimes works but I can't get it to work from my end at all and I have no idea why.
valacan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Sid Meier's Civilization series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.