Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Star Wars collection > Jedi Knight: Dark Forces II

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-11-2011, 10:48 AM   #1
KroipyBill
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Reputation: 4
Posts: 85
Insert disk 2

The game asks me continually now to enter in disk 2...even though it's the steam version. Now the game itself still works, but the cut scenes will not work because it requires the CD. Sorry if this was already posted, but does anybody have a solution to it?
KroipyBill is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2011, 07:03 PM   #2
Sweetz
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Reputation: 339
Posts: 1,350
Did you try applying a retail version patch to it? Don't do that. It's already patched.
Sweetz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2011, 12:52 PM   #3
KroipyBill
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Reputation: 4
Posts: 85
No I haven't done anything besides purchase the version off of steam. It's worked fine thus far.
KroipyBill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2011, 03:53 PM   #4
Bloodycrow
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Reputation: 37
Posts: 451
Very strange. I had no issues of the sort. It may be a good idea to reinstall it.

Did you have the original retail version installed at some point?
Bloodycrow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2011, 11:27 AM   #5
KroipyBill
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Reputation: 4
Posts: 85
No never did. I might just reinstall it though. It has worked fine with no problems at all. We'll see if that works first. I don't know if there is a crack or something I could use on it to make it so the disk doesn't need to be entered.
KroipyBill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2011, 04:13 PM   #6
Death_Masta187
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Reputation: 34
Posts: 218
verify game cache to see if that works.
Death_Masta187 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2012, 12:02 PM   #7
Ganimoth
 
Join Date: May 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 17
I am experiencing same problem, anyone know how to fix it?
Ganimoth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012, 11:20 AM   #8
Th3Pr0
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 1
Did you installed the Jedi Knight Enhanced mod? I could watch the cutscenes before installing this mod. After doing that, the message: "Insert CD 2" appears and the cutscenes can't be played.

If you didn't installed this mod, try verifying the game data on Steam.

Sorry for my poor english :S
Th3Pr0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2012, 02:09 AM   #9
mokmokorro
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 2
for fixing the "Insert CD2" read this Thread :
http://forums.steampowered.com/forum....php?t=1733173

in this thread thre is a link for a web page explaining how to patch JK and install the Enhanced mod. it worked for me for the Steam JK

Last edited by mokmokorro: 04-19-2012 at 02:16 AM.
mokmokorro is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Star Wars collection > Jedi Knight: Dark Forces II


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2015, All Rights Reserved.