Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > ARMA series > ARMA 2: Operation Arrowhead

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-19-2011, 04:32 PM   #1
DragonSpawn777
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Red face ArmA 2: OA Claiming I have a Bad CD Key

I bought Combined Operations two days ago, installed OA to play with my friends, but I can't because when I try to join a multiplayer server it just makes me sit around a bit with no options, and then boots me telling me my CD key is bad. At first we thought it was due to the fact that my friend was running CO, and I OA since the original ArmA2 had not finished downloading/installing yet, however even after both running OA, redownloading BattlEye, running Steam as administrator, and verifying my game cache several times it still refuses to allow me to play. I've searched for people who had similar problems, and the closest I found was something about a batch of unregistered Australian keys, and I'm not Australian. I'd really appreciate help with this, as the only other thing Google is turning out is annoying links to keygens.
 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2011, 12:43 AM   #2
Dwarden
 
Dwarden's Avatar
 
Bohemia Interactive
Join Date: Sep 2003
Reputation: 362
Posts: 3,002
exit STEAM
start STEAM via "run as administrator"
start ARMA 2 and exit it (keys in registry needed for CO mode)
run A2: Combined Operations (this runs OA engine)

p.s. the problem is always same (some issue with write to registry)
http://forums.steampowered.com/forum...d.php?t=662748

__________________
Open Game Protocol : www.open-game-protocol.org
Follow me at http://twitter.com/FoltynD

Last edited by Dwarden: 01-20-2011 at 12:45 AM.
Dwarden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2011, 03:54 PM   #3
DragonSpawn777
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
I already said that running as administrator doesn't work, and I'm trying to play OA's MP, not CO, as I still have yet to finish downloading ArmA II. I'm hoping once that finishes it will work like you said and allow me to play CO's MP, but it really doesn't help that every time I have to pause it or have to restart steam, it "forgets" about 2 GB+ of what was downloaded.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2011, 10:22 AM   #4
Rahab_mx
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Reputation: 121
Posts: 701
so all your download progress is lost everytime you restart steam, or pause and resume your download?... steam should'nt be doing that!
Rahab_mx is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > ARMA series > ARMA 2: Operation Arrowhead


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.