Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Battlefield series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-24-2011, 11:57 AM   #1
xMaggostx
 
Join Date: May 2010
Reputation: 62
Posts: 1,942
Phenom II 1090T + AMD 6950 behavior.

Hello guys, yesterday i just made my order with those hardware for my upcoming upgrade and i would like to know how BC2 runs with it.

I dont trust too much in those benchmarks out there too much, because the computer test is so much different from my rig, please fellow 1090T and 6950 share your thoughts!
xMaggostx is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2011, 12:13 PM   #2
divine_skills
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 925
Posts: 2,109
Why on earth did you order a hexa-core AMD when you can get Sandy Bridge?
divine_skills is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2011, 12:23 PM   #3
Panromir
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Reputation: 79
Posts: 480
Quote:
Originally Posted by divine_skills View Post
Why on earth did you order a hexa-core AMD when you can get Sandy Bridge?
Yeah, youd better return it.
Panromir is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2011, 12:32 PM   #4
Mastershroom
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Reputation: 289
Posts: 4,056
It will run beautifully. I have an AMD Phenom II 965BE at 3.4GHz and a GTS 250 1GB graphics card, and I max out BC2 with no trouble.
Mastershroom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2011, 12:33 PM   #5
sean_blaik
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 74
Posts: 999
But he will need a new mobo maybe that is why.

But yeah id save for a sandy bridge CPU and Mobo
sean_blaik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2011, 12:44 PM   #6
Mastershroom
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Reputation: 289
Posts: 4,056
Meh, Sandy Bridge is great, but you really get a lot more for your dollar with the Phenom II, especially if you already have an AM3 motherboard. And the overclocking potential is fantastic; my 965 Black Edition can do 4.0GHz with no trouble on stock volts and the stock cooler. I'll probably take it even higher once I get a better cooling system.
Mastershroom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2011, 12:44 PM   #7
Phil_Ayceao
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Reputation: 24
Posts: 448
Quote:
Originally Posted by divine_skills View Post
Why on earth did you order a hexa-core AMD when you can get Sandy Bridge?
lol @ sandy bridge, standard core i7 + hardware DRM, sweet justice I gotta have one...
Phil_Ayceao is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2011, 12:49 PM   #8
STEVENXO
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Reputation: 20
Posts: 720
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phil_Ayceao View Post
lol @ sandy bridge, standard core i7 + hardware DRM, sweet justice I gotta have one...
Overreact much? It's not DRM. Also benchies have shown the 2600k blowing i7's out of the water while using less power and they OC very well. In fact, other than memory bandwith, an i7 really has nothing on it. And I'm saying this running a socket 1366 i7 OC'd to 4 GHz.

If/when I make a new rig, you can be sure it will be with a Sandy Bridge.
STEVENXO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2011, 12:56 PM   #9
Phil_Ayceao
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Reputation: 24
Posts: 448
Quote:
Originally Posted by STEVENXO View Post
It's not DRM.
Here's a post where Intel describes how Insider isn't DRM by defining DRM

http://blogs.intel.com/technology/20...t_is_it_no.php

It's Dee Are Emm.
Phil_Ayceao is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2011, 01:15 PM   #10
STEVENXO
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Reputation: 20
Posts: 720
Quote:
The only people that will be negatively affected are those who wish to pirate content from services that support Intel Insider.

Intel Insider will not stop you from playing, manipulating or ripping optical media such as a DVD or Blu-ray disk (but those technologies have separate existing safeguards). Intel Insider does not affect P2P services.
Won't affect me, nor most people.
STEVENXO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2011, 01:26 PM   #11
bejayel
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Reputation: 589
Posts: 3,793
I get a good framerate on my x6 and 5850. You have step ups of both of ine so you should get better.

Quote:
Originally Posted by divine_skills View Post
Why on earth did you order a hexa-core AMD when you can get Sandy Bridge?
Because it's cheap and performs well enough?
bejayel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2011, 01:31 PM   #12
Donuts
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Reputation: 41
Posts: 376
I've been thinking about getting a Phenom II 900 series. Is the only difference between the different 900s the frequency at which it is shipped?

Thanks.
Donuts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2011, 01:36 PM   #13
decap.nz
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 54
i have 1090t but my 6950 hasn't arrived yet
decap.nz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2011, 02:14 PM   #14
divine_skills
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 925
Posts: 2,109
Quote:
Originally Posted by bejayel View Post
Because it's cheap and performs well enough?
Cheap? Costs about the same as a i5-2500K...
divine_skills is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2011, 03:39 PM   #15
xMaggostx
 
Join Date: May 2010
Reputation: 62
Posts: 1,942
Please stay away from the off-topic, i would like to know how the game will run with these new hardware. Right now i have an Phenom II 940 and a saphire 4890 1gb and i cant run the game at maximun settings at DX10, i need to set it at low to play with 60+ fps.
xMaggostx is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Battlefield series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.