Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > Dead Space series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-26-2011, 09:38 AM   #1
terminalmontage
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 124
Could not initialize display hardware. Please restart Dead Space 2

EDIT: Problem solved, I needed to delete settings.txt, located here;

location (win7 x64): "C:\Users\+my_username+\AppData\Local\EA Games\Dead Space 2\settings.txt













I was playing fine last night, I got up to Chapter 5, everything ran swell. Now right when I click play, the screen goes black then it goes back to my desktop and says;

Could not initialize display hardware. Please restart Dead Space 2


I don't understand. I haven't changed anything on my computer. I verified cache integrity, tried booting as an admin, I might reinstall too, is there any way I can back up my save data?


edit: here are my specs
AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 945 Processor
RADEON HD 4870

Last edited by terminalmontage: 02-03-2011 at 12:45 PM.
terminalmontage is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2011, 04:28 PM   #2
terminalmontage
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 124
Also my other games run fine. W T F

MY FACE NOW: http://img.youtube.com/vi/6JHGWolwHHU/0.jpg

Last edited by terminalmontage: 01-26-2011 at 04:43 PM.
terminalmontage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2011, 04:40 PM   #3
noobdeagle
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Reputation: 11
Posts: 632
i had the same issue go to task manager and shut down any nvidia looking processes there should be about 3

for some reason the driver does not totally down after closing the game.

if you have an ati card look for ati services i guess im not sure i have an nvidia card
noobdeagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2011, 04:48 PM   #4
terminalmontage
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 124
I don't see anything.. I tried turning ATI stuff, still didn't help. And wouldn't restarting the computer solve that problem?

And I still can't get the game to run.

Last edited by terminalmontage: 01-26-2011 at 04:56 PM.
terminalmontage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2011, 05:07 PM   #5
lawlbear
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 18
I'm having the same problem so you're not alone on this one =/
lawlbear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2011, 05:09 PM   #6
terminalmontage
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 124
/brofist


I looked on other forums, people had this problem with DS1, but that was because they all had crappy video cards. My video card is good enough, I was able to play for 6 hours fine. HUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUURRRRRRRNG.
terminalmontage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2011, 05:10 PM   #7
lawlbear
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 18
Yeah same here. I have a pretty solid setup. Just doesn't wanna work =[ I'm updating drivers now.
lawlbear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2011, 05:13 PM   #8
noobdeagle
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Reputation: 11
Posts: 632
yes a restart works, essentially you wanna restart the graphics driver
for nvidia user force closer nvvsvc.exe ( there might be more than 1), and nvXDSync.exe then relaunch the game it works for me

i dno i had the exact same problem and this is how i fixed it
noobdeagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2011, 05:16 PM   #9
lawlbear
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 18
It was drivers. New drivers work perfectly fine.
lawlbear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2011, 05:41 PM   #10
terminalmontage
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 124
I reinstalled the drivers 3 times, but to no avail.
terminalmontage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2011, 05:56 PM   #11
terminalmontage
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 124
Make that 5 times. This is r e t a r d e d.

I've verified cache integrity, defragmented, everything.

Last edited by terminalmontage: 01-26-2011 at 06:13 PM.
terminalmontage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2011, 09:09 PM   #12
Roughy
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by lawlbear View Post
It was drivers. New drivers work perfectly fine.
Updates drivers, restarted. Still broken on my end.

*sigh* I should just have pirated this
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2011, 09:13 PM   #13
noobdeagle
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Reputation: 11
Posts: 632
are the people having issues on ATI or nvidia ?
cause i can assure you its not completely the game at fault cause i traced it back to nvidia drivers and other have traced it to drivers imo wait for a new driver release there will probably be a fix
noobdeagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2011, 05:19 AM   #14
terminalmontage
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 124
My drivers are fine, my ATI video card is fine, and I was playing the game fine.

I even deleted it and reinstalled it, still the same problem. It just suddenly decided to stop working on me.

Last edited by terminalmontage: 01-27-2011 at 05:23 AM.
terminalmontage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2011, 05:52 AM   #15
terminalmontage
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 124
After reinstalling my drivers 6 times, I decided to use Driversweeper to completely remove them, then reinstall.

I did that.


Game still DOES NOT WORK. W T F.

Even deleted the game, and reinstalled it.

Last edited by terminalmontage: 01-27-2011 at 01:23 PM.
terminalmontage is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > Dead Space series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.