Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Battlefield series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-29-2011, 03:02 PM   #1
mbc
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 135
Posts: 192
Tips on how to increase framerate?

Besides the obvious of going into options and lowering the visual quality, what are some ways you can improve framerate?
mbc is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2011, 03:08 PM   #2
Pixelationist
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 108
Get a new GPU...






No just kidding. Turning HBAO off seems to give a significant boost.
Pixelationist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2011, 03:17 PM   #3
Donuts
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Reputation: 41
Posts: 376
You answered your own question. What else can be said?
Donuts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2011, 03:25 PM   #4
sean_blaik
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 74
Posts: 999
I have looked into this apart from a new CPU/GPU. This is what you can do.

You can delete the BFBC2 folder in your "My Documents", Then lunch the game again.
(you loose SP saves I think)

look in the Nvidia/ATI control panel etc, set to Lowest on the .exe (browse of it first)

put +fullproc in your steam lunch options or the .exe icon.

in task manager put to high priority (If your sound is acting out set it back to normal)

Defrag Often and all that clean up stuff

set your sound quality to the lowest CD quality ( win7 control panel, sound... pretty straight forward)

put your in-game sound quality to headphones.

I have a GTX 480 but only a dualcore CPU so my setting are as follows (Note <--)

Quote:
WindowSettings]
Width=1600
Height=900
Fullscreen=true
RefreshRate=60
VSync=false
[Sound]
Quality=low <--
VoipEnable=true
SpeakerCount=2
[Graphics]
Effects=medium
Soldiers=medium
Vehicles=medium
Overgrowth=medium
Undergrowth=medium
StaticObjects=medium
Terrain=medium
Shadows=low <--
Bloom=false <--
HSAO=false <--
MSAA=0 <--
Water=medium
MainQuality=custom
Texture=medium
DxVersion=10
Aniso=0 <--
Detail=medium
RenderAheadLimit=0 <--
Fov=70
If you find anything else please can you post it

Also these are not my idea's they are all from the great people the steam and EA forum aswell as many otehrs

Last edited by sean_blaik: 01-29-2011 at 03:30 PM.
sean_blaik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2011, 08:00 PM   #5
evonc
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Reputation: 12
Posts: 165
The game is more CPU hungry than GPU hungry which is why it will be tough to get high fps unless u have a heavily oc'd core 2 quad at the minimum.
evonc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2011, 12:40 AM   #6
Mastershroom
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Reputation: 289
Posts: 4,056
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbc View Post
Besides the obvious of going into options and lowering the visual quality, what are some ways you can improve framerate?
What are your specs? There's only so much we can tell you without knowing what hardware you have.
Mastershroom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2011, 01:24 AM   #7
Coturnix
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Donuts View Post
You answered your own question. What else can be said?
What a mistake. Badly maintaned system can make -10FPS without any problem. It is not question of the HW only.

All you need to know is here I beleive. At least it is best information source Ive seen for BC2. Respect to author.

http://forums.steampowered.com/forum...lefield+Tweaks!
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2011, 03:30 AM   #8
sean_blaik
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 74
Posts: 999
I can't remember were but didn't they do a test of BFBC2 with clock speed,

It matters about number of core more than clock speed?
think they they only gained about 1-5 Fps Oc'ing it, It will help I think keep your Fps i.e no big drops

Last edited by sean_blaik: 01-30-2011 at 03:36 AM.
sean_blaik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2011, 05:14 AM   #9
AudioSlime17
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 1
Posts: 11
Use gamebooster. You could also try changing the DXversion.
AudioSlime17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2011, 07:17 AM   #10
mbc
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 135
Posts: 192
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mastershroom View Post
What are your specs? There's only so much we can tell you without knowing what hardware you have.
Intel Pentium 4 CPU 3.00GHz
2.99 GHz, 3.00 GB of RAM
nVidia GeForce GT 240

It runs most other games very well, I don't know why I have such a problem with this one.
mbc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2011, 07:36 AM   #11
Mastershroom
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Reputation: 289
Posts: 4,056
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbc View Post
Intel Pentium 4 CPU 3.00GHz
2.99 GHz, 3.00 GB of RAM
nVidia GeForce GT 240

It runs most other games very well, I don't know why I have such a problem with this one.
Because you have a single core processor in a game that pretty much requires a quad core to run smoothly. Also, the GTS 240 is pretty mid-range, although at this point you are much more limited by your CPU than your graphics card.

Your first priority should be a new motherboard and CPU. Assuming you're using DDR2 memory, check out the Gigabyte GA-MA785GB-US2H motherboard; it's socket AM2/AM3 with DDR2 memory, and an AMD Phenom II x4 900-series processor. It's arguably one of the most cost-effective upgrades to quad core, at around $200 depending on which CPU you go with. I paid $220 for that motherboard and the 965 Black Edition.

Frankly, you're just not going to get good performance out of that computer. Even a dual core at 3.6GHz will have some lag and stutter.
Mastershroom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2011, 07:58 AM   #12
<AvA>Duff5000
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Reputation: 263
Posts: 2,533
^^ That pretty much sums it up. I would sell the ram to, ddr2 still gets some $$ 2nd hand now.
<AvA>Duff5000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2011, 10:08 AM   #13
Ace Quat
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Reputation: 190
Posts: 3,149
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbc View Post
It runs most other games very well, I don't know why I have such a problem with this one.
i can tell you why. because this
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbc View Post
Intel Pentium 4 CPU 3.00GHz
is a horribly outdated cpu (sorry to say this). before buying a new pc I had a p4 3ghz northwood ht cpu myself. and bc2 ran laggy @ very low settings and with high loading times at best! of course I could play other games like cod4mw1, fear and bf2 at highest details smoothly. but bc2 is an entirely different league in terms of system requirements, even dualcores may struggle trying to run it. I dont want to be the bearer of bad news but playing bc2 on your pc is a rather hopeless undertaking. if you got the money buy a completely new system, if not listen to mastershroom and invest in a new cpu/mobo in order to be able to play bc2 lagfree at least
Ace Quat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Battlefield series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.