Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > T - Z > Two Worlds

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-08-2011, 03:36 PM   #1
ConductOfWar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 12
Two Worlds 2 internet activation borked

Have activated loads of games on steam before, but 2WRLD2 says there is no internet connection (tried 5 times over 3 hours, and nope Internet Exploiter is not default browser).

Sitting in a phone loop for 2$/min is not me.
So why isn't there a website to directly register instead?
ConductOfWar is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2011, 02:25 PM   #2
ConductOfWar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 12
NM found it myself then.

http://board.zuxxez.com/showthread.php?t=38442
ConductOfWar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2011, 08:13 PM   #3
julien148
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by ConductOfWar View Post
Have activated loads of games on steam before, but 2WRLD2 says there is no internet connection (tried 5 times over 3 hours, and nope Internet Exploiter is not default browser).

Sitting in a phone loop for 2$/min is not me.
So why isn't there a website to directly register instead?
Sorry, I tried to awnser you earlier but my steam forum account was unavailable.
I find a way to arrange that.
Go in REGEDIT to
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Reality Pump]

and delete the folder. Make sure you backup your saves games etc...

Then reenter the game and It will ask for your serial at the begining then the registration form work.

Hope it help you.
Bye
julien148 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2011, 12:36 AM   #4
ConductOfWar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 12
publisher helped me by "phone activation" so now I can play Network mode, and full game YAY
ConductOfWar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2011, 05:33 AM   #5
JunoDavidW
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by julien148 View Post
Sorry, I tried to awnser you earlier but my steam forum account was unavailable.
I find a way to arrange that.
Go in REGEDIT to
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Reality Pump]

and delete the folder. Make sure you backup your saves games etc...

Then reenter the game and It will ask for your serial at the begining then the registration form work.

Hope it help you.
Bye
I tried this and it did not work. Is there something else I need to do?
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2011, 06:23 AM   #6
julien148
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by JunoDavidW View Post
I tried this and it did not work. Is there something else I need to do?
I suggest you follow the same thing as CounductOfWar do. Go the the link and write an email to Syphedias (moderator)
julien148 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2011, 10:35 AM   #7
thebacklash
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
I am on the fence about purchasing this game..
It's on my wishlist, saw it dropped to $17 so i was about to buy it... then see that this game have the most screwed up activation process out there.

have to go to some random forums and sign up so you can have some moderator there on the forum activate the game for you cause the phone number you call does not recognize the steam cd-key you get?
and if you disconnect/connect a virtual drive etc you have to go through the process again?...

Just reading the issues the people are going through on that forum with the activation...
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2011, 09:24 PM   #8
carcanclaw
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 16
I'm stuck on this too. I was looking forward to checking out what many say is an underrated RPG when this came up and absolutely soured the experience.

Is there any way around this? It won't let me play past the first chapter without "registering," the Steam product key isn't enough, and the game can't connect to the internet.

Honestly, games like this make me want to pirate. And I've NEVER pirated before. Steam should ban publishers who do this sort of DRM, which runs completely against what people expect out of the service.
carcanclaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2011, 02:50 AM   #9
Rogersdead
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 307
Posts: 2,146
The activation process (internet) worked first time for me.
Rogersdead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2011, 03:33 AM   #10
Kurtensen
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 3
Posts: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rogersdead View Post
The activation process (internet) worked first time for me.
Worked flawlessly for me too...
Kurtensen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2011, 04:47 PM   #11
Ivnus
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kurtensen View Post
Worked flawlessly for me too...
And this information is relevant to those experiencing difficulties with this turd of an activation system how, exactly?

If these devs can't even create a HTTPS connection without falling over themselves, I wonder what the actual game is going to be once I figure out a way to wade my way through this bull.
Ivnus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2011, 06:20 PM   #12
prof_otaku
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by ConductOfWar View Post
for some reason the link does not work it wil not load it gives me a blanco page in both mozilla firefox and google chrome.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2011, 07:51 PM   #13
F2Pelerin118
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Reputation: 6
Posts: 138
Question

Have you guys got it working yet? I didn't have any trouble with activation myself, but the game's really quite good and it'd be disappointing if this hiccup put you off.

Best of luck ~
F2Pelerin118 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2011, 04:27 AM   #14
F2Pelerin118
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Reputation: 6
Posts: 138
Thumbs down

Quote:
Originally Posted by prof_otaku View Post
Why are yopu posting here if you don;t got the f%$king solution??

Really we are here waithing for a ing solution and your dumbass post is only getting our hopes up if we see that someone has posted something new.

so next time if you post something here let it be a solution or just off
Wow, uhm... OK, well can you explain what exactly the problem is? You're talking about activating the game, but it won't connect? I'm not even sure, I think there's an option to choose your internet speed and input your IP address or somesuch - maybe you could "configure" that stuff and try again.
Or contact Reality Pump and/or Topware through email, or post on the 2-worlds forums about your issue...

Anyways, I still don't have your solution - so I'll F-off now.
GL ~
F2Pelerin118 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2012, 09:22 AM   #15
Gevouden
 
Join Date: May 2011
Reputation: 8
Posts: 19
Hey, was having the same problem.

I went in to the settings it offered and selected to have it change to default ( the second option) and it activated right away.

Hope that helps.
Gevouden is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > T - Z > Two Worlds


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.