Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Quake series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-13-2011, 11:52 AM   #1
MenaceInc
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Reputation: 1461
Posts: 855
Ultimate Quake Patch

This patch utilizes the DarkPlaces engine developed by LordHavoc, the plasmagun fix by OoPpEe, the music patch originally hosted on widescreengamingforum.com and the NSIS install system developed by Nullsoft.


If anyone objects to their work being used in this patch, please feel free to contact me via private message.


PLEASE NOTE THAT THIS PATCH IS FOR STEAM VERSIONS ONLY!
This patch can be used with the retail versions of Quake but the default directory is that of the Steam version. If you do install over a retail version, please ensure that there is no separate opengl32.dll in the install folder.


These patches will install music for Quake, Quake Mission Pack 1 and Quake Mission Pack 2.
This will come to a total of ~80MB of space for all of the patches.
I've also included a custom config.cfg for more modern default fps controls.
Please note as well that selecting Delete Local Content on Steam will not delete the music or dll files included.
These will have to be manually deleted.


Also, trying to Verify integrity of game cache will result in the game files being overwritten with the originals.
If you try installing one of the Mission Add-ons, you will need to reinstall this patch as Steam rewrites over the modified files.




That said, please do not bother me with Steam issues.


Comparasion screenshots
Darkplaces: First, Second
Winquake: First, Second


PATCHES
Ultimate Quake Patch v1.11
Ultimate Quake Mission Pack 1 Patch v1.11
Ultimate Quake Mission Pack 2 Patch v1.12



In the interests of full disclosure, I did not alter the engine or any materials. I myself put this together in such a way that it integrates fully with steam with the minimum of effort. It replaces the copies of glquake and winquake that Steam provide with Darkplaces as well as gives the music in a format that Darkplaces can read. This did involve a fair amount of work looking at how Steam interacted with games. However most of the credit must go to LordHavoc, without his work on the quake engine then this wouldn't be possible. Many thanks to LordHavoc.
His website is http://icculus.org/twilight/darkplaces/

The patch for Mission Pack 2 also utilizes a small fix produced by OoPpEe which affected the plasmagun. More information is available in this thread. http://forums.steampowered.com/forum....php?t=1796304

Thread about Quake II patch
http://forums.steampowered.com/forum...php?p=20806550

Last edited by MenaceInc: 01-20-2012 at 09:53 AM.
MenaceInc is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2011, 01:50 AM   #2
lordofterror
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Reputation: 69
Posts: 1,198
this patch works perfectly, the game looks much better now along with music,it even tracks gameplay time thanks meance
lordofterror is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2011, 01:52 AM   #3
Matthew94
 
Banned
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 162
Posts: 711
YES, they are back!!!

Thanks MenaceInc! +rep
Matthew94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2011, 10:42 AM   #4
XXXMasonXXX
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Reputation: 7
Posts: 423
I installed it, installed correctly. But it doesn't seem to work when I launch Quake. It looks like older Quake. Any help?
XXXMasonXXX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2011, 10:56 AM   #5
MenaceInc
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Reputation: 1461
Posts: 855
Quote:
Originally Posted by XXXMasonXXX View Post
I installed it, installed correctly. But it doesn't seem to work when I launch Quake. It looks like older Quake. Any help?
That is the way it's intended.

before
http://i.picpar.com/0cf81c47abad8b8d...5b2d3511f9.jpg
after
http://i.picpar.com/9602b405e3725fed...4d04d4be78.jpg

The patches never messed around with the visuals of the game, it keeps them the same as the original. There are more resolutions supported, the soundtrack is included and there is the option of using high quality textures/models but you have to put them in the id1 folder yourself.
MenaceInc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2011, 02:24 PM   #6
OoPpEe
 
Join Date: May 2008
Reputation: 9
Posts: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by XXXMasonXXX View Post
I installed it, installed correctly. But it doesn't seem to work when I launch Quake. It looks like older Quake. Any help?
Like Menace said his patch doesn't modify the visuals. It's rather installing a much more modern engine.
If you are wanting it "HD" you need to install texture packs and all.
http://quakeone.com/forums/quake-mod...inished-works/ <--Various new content like models, textures ect
http://quakeone.com/forums/quake-mod...orks-progress/ <--WiP forum for the above link - but many release beta's
http://gfx.quakeworld.nu/ <--Various custom content (usually based upon the original content though)
http://facelift.quakedev.com/retexture/ <--High Res Texture Pack

The QuakeOne.com links - you will have to register to see many of the images - however most downloads are hosted elsewhere so you are free to download without registering.
OoPpEe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2011, 05:55 AM   #7
MenaceInc
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Reputation: 1461
Posts: 855
bumpy bump bump
MenaceInc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2011, 02:53 AM   #8
Vatiel
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Reputation: 1
Posts: 12
Great! Works perfectly, thanks! After so many problems with glquake, it's nice to just install and play
Vatiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2011, 12:43 AM   #9
The Coincidence
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 44
I couldn't play Mission Packs 1 & 2 before, but with these patches I can. Not to mention that Quake in general now looks MUCH better without the need for a texture pack.

Thanks for these!
The Coincidence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2011, 10:18 AM   #10
Blazer1982
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
This made Quake that much more enjoyable. Thanks for your hard work and sharing this with us. Its good to know that there are still people like you in the pc community.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2011, 05:40 PM   #11
OoPpEe
 
Join Date: May 2008
Reputation: 9
Posts: 77
Menace, know we may not be exactly on "the same page". However your patch for Mission Pack 2 didn't fix the bug of the Plasmagun at all. Nothing your fault or anything. LordHavok hasn't fixed whatever is causing the bug in Darkplaces which causes the Plasmagun NOT to fire.
Give all weapons (impulse 9), run around firing the Plasmagun, you'll see about 90% of the shots don't move but rather sit in place and do nothing. Whereas in a standard engine they fire fine.

http://forums.steampowered.com/forum....php?t=1796304

I patched that error and also fixed the bug of the view model animating at all (which was present in all engines - but the model itself DID have animations).
Feel free to include if you ever update your patch for Mission Pack 2.
OoPpEe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2011, 05:20 AM   #12
MenaceInc
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Reputation: 1461
Posts: 855
Quote:
Originally Posted by OoPpEe View Post
Menace, know we may not be exactly on "the same page". However your patch for Mission Pack 2 didn't fix the bug of the Plasmagun at all. Nothing your fault or anything. LordHavok hasn't fixed whatever is causing the bug in Darkplaces which causes the Plasmagun NOT to fire.
Give all weapons (impulse 9), run around firing the Plasmagun, you'll see about 90% of the shots don't move but rather sit in place and do nothing. Whereas in a standard engine they fire fine.

http://forums.steampowered.com/forum....php?t=1796304

I patched that error and also fixed the bug of the view model animating at all (which was present in all engines - but the model itself DID have animations).
Feel free to include if you ever update your patch for Mission Pack 2.
Thanks for the fix, added to the patch and updated the first post.
MenaceInc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2011, 12:51 PM   #13
Kazz
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Reputation: 0
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blazer1982 View Post
This made Quake that much more enjoyable. Thanks for your hard work and sharing this with us. Its good to know that there are still people like you in the pc community.
What this guy said, thanks a lot to all authors and compilers involved, really going to enjoy playing through this again .
Kazz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2011, 02:31 AM   #14
songar87
 
Join Date: May 2009
Reputation: 3
Posts: 62
I installed the patch and now neither Quake or GLQuake will run...
songar87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2011, 10:36 AM   #15
MenaceInc
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Reputation: 1461
Posts: 855
Quote:
Originally Posted by songar87 View Post
I installed the patch and now neither Quake or GLQuake will run...
Guessing there's something specific about your system that doesn't like or run OpenGL. Perhaps an integrated graphics chipset I'm guessing?
MenaceInc is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Quake series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.